2007 UK local government election
2007 North Wiltshire District Council election ← 2003 | 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03) | |
|
All 54 seats to North Wiltshire District Council 28 seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Council control before election No overall control | Council control after election Conservative | |
Elections to North Wiltshire District Council were held on 3 May 2007. The whole council was up for election, and the Conservatives gained overall control, winning thirty-nine of the fifty-four seats available.[1]
This was the last election of district councillors to take place in North Wiltshire. The following year, a government review of local government determined that the four district councils of Wiltshire were to be merged with Wiltshire County Council to form a new unitary authority with effect from 1 April 2009, when North Wiltshire would be abolished and its councillors' term of office would end two years early.
Elections to the new unitary authority, Wiltshire Council, took place in June 2009.
Election result
North Wiltshire District Council elections, 2007 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 39 | | | +14 | 72.2 | 53.0 | 23,404 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 14 | | | –12 | 25.9 | 32.4 | 14,316 | |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 5.5 | 2,448 | |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 2,139 | |
| Independent | 0 | | | –1 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 912 | |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 769 | |
| English Democrat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 162 | |
Electoral division results
Box and Rudloe
Box and Rudloe (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tudor Jones | 725 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Katherine Banks | 720 | | |
| Conservative | Valerie Richardson | 670 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | George Gill | 605 | | |
| UKIP | Richard Crowder | 230 | | |
| Labour | Steve Wheeler | 177 | | |
| English Democrat | Harry Barstow | 162 | | |
| BNP | Michael Simpkins | 155 | | |
| UKIP | Emma Wright | 97 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Bremhill
Bremhill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christine Crisp | 688 | 77.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Burns | 195 | 22.1 | |
Majority | 493 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brinkworth
Brinkworth (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Toby Sturgis | 1,168 | | |
| Conservative | Vivian Vines | 1,161 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine Doody | 406 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jackie Morris | 395 | | |
| Labour | Valerie Price | 105 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Calne Abberd
Calne Abberd Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ross Henning | 279 | 39.9 | |
| Conservative | Roy Golding | 224 | 32.0 | |
| UKIP | Julia Reid | 105 | 15.0 | |
| BNP | Robert Baggs | 91 | 13.0 | |
Majority | 55 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Calne Chilvester
Calne Chilvester Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Trotman | 356 | 57.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Heather Canfer | 176 | 28.4 | |
| UKIP | Andy Ireland | 88 | 14.2 | |
Majority | 180 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Calne Lickhill
Calne Lickhill (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Caroline Ramsey | 392 | | |
| Conservative | Andrea Pier | 390 | | |
| UKIP | John Ireland | 335 | | |
| UKIP | Ellie Bland | 328 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Dolman | 275 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom Briggs | 231 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Calne Marden
Calne Marden Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Hill | 453 | 51.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Venton | 276 | 31.5 | |
| UKIP | David Short | 147 | 16.8 | |
Majority | 177 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Calne Priestley
Calne Priestley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Boase | 351 | 53.5 | |
| UKIP | Dave Bland | 305 | 46.5 | |
Majority | 46 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Calne Quemerford
Calne Quemerford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Helen Plenty | 437 | 51.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Howard Marshall | 239 | 28.4 | |
| UKIP | Dianne Moore | 166 | 19.7 | |
Majority | 198 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Calne Without
Calne Without Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Shauna Bodman | 609 | 66.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Evans | 310 | 33.7 | |
Majority | 299 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Allington
Chippenham Allington (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Hutton | 791 | | |
| Conservative | Martin Singlehurst | 735 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Judy Rooke | 642 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sylvia Gibson | 618 | | |
| Labour | Hilary Foord | 125 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Chippenham Avon
Chippenham Avon (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ronald MacGregor | 677 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Hall | 669 | | |
| Conservative | Harry Purdon | 426 | | |
| Conservative | Julian Sturgis | 363 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Chippenham Hill Rise
Chippenham Hill Rise Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Darby | 476 | 66.6 | |
| Conservative | Peter Green | 187 | 26.2 | |
| Labour | Clare Davison | 52 | 7.3 | |
Majority | 289 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham London Road
Chippenham London Road Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Scragg | 226 | 35.2 | |
| Conservative | Andy Whitaker | 190 | 29.6 | |
| UKIP | Andrew Meredith | 157 | 24.5 | |
| Labour | Julie Lawrence | 69 | 10.7 | |
Majority | 36 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Monkton Park
Chippenham Monkton Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Caswill | 523 | 55.5 | |
| Conservative | Brendan McCarron | 365 | 38.7 | |
| Labour | Benjamin Lawrence | 55 | 5.8 | |
Majority | 158 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Chippenham Park
Chippenham Park (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick Coleman | 815 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jules Whincup | 810 | | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Kennedy | 761 | | |
| Conservative | Ken Kennedy | 714 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Chippenham Pewsham
Chippenham Pewsham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sylvia Doubell | 841 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Doubell | 781 | | |
| Conservative | Vince Baseley | 729 | | |
| Conservative | Phil Pye | 721 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Chippenham Redland
Chippenham Redland (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nina Phillips | 745 | | |
| Conservative | Andy Phillips | 546 | | |
| Labour | Maureen Lloyd | 380 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | William Douglas | 328 | | |
| UKIP | John Frampton | 179 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Chippenham Westcroft/Queens
Chippenham Westcroft/Queens Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Desna Allen | 369 | 50.5 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Cadby | 276 | 37.8 | |
| Labour | John Weems | 85 | 11.6 | |
Majority | 93 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Colerne
Colerne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Meadowcroft | 480 | 52.9 | |
| Conservative | Helen Wright | 428 | 47.1 | |
Majority | 52 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Corsham and Lacock
Corsham and Lacock (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dick Tonge | 1,699 | | |
| Conservative | Jennie Hartless | 1,507 | | |
| Conservative | Sheila Parker | 1,421 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Packard | 1,100 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Packard | 1,055 | | |
| Labour | Judith Hible | 556 | | |
| BNP | Christopher Deacon | 342 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Cricklade
Cricklade (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Clements | 896 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Hatton | 740 | | |
| Conservative | Owen Gibbs | 700 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Nelmes | 588 | | |
| Labour | Frederick Price | 116 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Hullavington and Crudwell
Hullavington and Crudwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Howard Greenman | 834 | 81.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Muriel Chivers | 186 | 18.2 | |
Majority | 648 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Kington Langley
Kington Langley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sherry Meadows | 620 | 63.8 | |
| Independent | Philip Allnatt | 352 | 36.2 | |
Majority | 268 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The Lydiards and Broad Town
The Lydiards and Broad Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mollie Groom | 802 | 80.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Dixon | 199 | 19.9 | |
Majority | 603 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lyneham
Lyneham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Allison Bucknell | 1,005 | | |
| Conservative | Sarah Still | 871 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Webb | 477 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Duncan Rowley | 381 | | |
| Independent | John Williams | 248 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Malmesbury
Malmesbury (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ray Sanderson | 758 | | |
| Conservative | Rachel Cinnamond | 661 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Judy Jones | 493 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick Goldstone | 458 | | |
| Labour | Jason Hughes | 173 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Minety and Purton
Minety and Purton (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Greenaway | 1,459 | | |
| Conservative | Jacqui Lay | 1,407 | | |
| Conservative | Chuck Berry | 1,390 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Dixon | 743 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Russell Dabson | 647 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Cooper | 567 | | |
| UKIP | John Papworth | 180 | | |
| UKIP | Gillian Bristow | 175 | | |
| Labour | Pauline Smith | 161 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Pickwick
Pickwick (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elaine Marston | 487 | | |
| Labour | Christine Reid | 478 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian Mittra | 367 | | |
| Conservative | Rod Taylor | 365 | | |
| Labour | Christopher Lynch | 315 | | |
| BNP | Michael Howson | 181 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St Paul Malmesbury Without
St Paul Malmesbury Without Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Henderson | 446 | 63.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Ashby | 261 | 36.9 | |
Majority | 185 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Sherston
Sherston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Thomson | 741 | 78.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Lawrence | 133 | 14.1 | |
| Labour | Valerie Bannister | 70 | 7.4 | |
Majority | 608 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Sutton Benger
Sutton Benger Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bob Causer | 446 | 51.8 | |
| Independent | Peter Bailey | 312 | 36.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Bragg | 103 | 12.0 | |
Majority | 134 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Wootton Bassett North
Wootton Bassett North (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bill Roberts | 809 | | |
| Conservative | Audrey Wannell | 763 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jenny Stratton | 504 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Walls | 464 | | |
| Labour | Arnold Shaw | 109 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Wootton Bassett South
Wootton Bassett South (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Wannell | 1,408 | | |
| Conservative | Pete Roberts | 1,389 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Doyle | 1,336 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jerry Potter | 556 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Olivia Thomas | 555 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carole Tan | 547 | | |
| UKIP | Alan Martin | 247 | | |
| UKIP | Mary Fisher-Edmonds | 227 | | |
| Labour | Ellis Webb | 215 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Yatton Keynell
Yatton Keynell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Scott | 693 | 77.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine Messenger | 201 | 22.5 | |
Majority | 492 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
See also
References
- ^ "Local Election Results 2007 – North Wiltshire". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 16 December 2018.