2007 UK local government election
Map of the results of the 2007 Fenland council election. Conservatives in blue and independent in grey. The 2007 Fenland District Council election took place on 4 May 2007 to elect members of Fenland District Council in Cambridgeshire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]
Election result The results saw the Conservatives strengthen their majority on the council after winning 39 of the 40 seats on the council.[2] Only 13 of the 27 wards were contested, with Conservatives taking the seats in the other 14 wards without opposition.[2] This meant the Conservatives had been guaranteed a majority even before voting, as 18 of their candidates were unopposed and another 4 were in multi seat wards were there were not enough candidates from other parties.[3]
Labour lost the 3 seats they had been defending, 2 in Waterlees ward in Wisbech and 1 in March East.[2] What was remarkable, however, about the results was areas such as Waterlees ward, traditionally, had been part of larger wards (until the 2003 boundary changes) that were opposition strongholds. [3] Meanwhile, the Liberal Democrats failed to win any seats, but did come within 37 votes in Slade Lode ward in Chatteris.[2] The only non-Conservative elected was independent Mark Archer, who gained Manea from Conservative Robert Sears by almost 200 votes,[4] in a seat which Sears had won in a by-election in 2006.[3]
Fenland Local Election Result 2007[5] [6] [7] Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Conservative 39 4 1 +3 97.5 67.6 14,898 +0.1% Independent 1 1 1 0 2.5 5.6 1,236 -1.1% Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 19.3 4,250 +16.4% Labour 0 0 3 -3 0 7.6 1,668 -14.1%
Ward results Bassenhally[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Ken Mayor unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Benwick, Coates and Eastrea (2 seats)[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Thomas Butcher 841 Conservative Pamela Potts 774 Independent 430 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Birch[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Alan Melton 316 Liberal Democrats Christine Colbert 252 Labour David Biggs 55 Majority Turnout Conservative hold Swing
Clarkson[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Carol Cox unoppposed Labour Majority Turnout Conservative hold Swing
Delph[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Kay Mayor unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Doddington[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Geoffrey Harper unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Elm and Christchurch (2 seats)[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Malcolm Cotterell 700 Conservative Philip Webb 540 Independent Robert Pinnock Turnout Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Hill (2 seats)[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Simon King unopposed Conservative Bruce Wegg unopposed Turnout Conservative hold Swing
Kingsmoor[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Martin Curtis unopposed Majority Turnout Conservative hold Swing
Kirkgate[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Les Sims unopposed Majority Turnout Conservative hold Swing
Lattersey[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Stephen Garratt unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Manea[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Mark Archer 487 Conservative Robert Sears unopposed Swing
March East (3 seats)[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Fred Yeulett 1,026 Conservative John Clark 1,011 Conservative Bernard Keane 981 Labour Barry Howlett 724 Liberal Democrats Heather Kinnear 357 Liberal Democrats Chris Hancox 322 Turnout Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
March North (3 seats)[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Trevor Quince 862 Conservative John West 818 Conservative Peter Tunley 737 Liberal Democrats Paul Adams 586 Liberal Democrats Anthony Fey 573 Liberal Democrats Verity Roscoe 470 Turnout Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
March West (3 seats)[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Chris Owen 1,049 Conservative Janet French 1,045 Conservative Peter Skoulding 883 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Medworth[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Jonathan Farmer 360 Labour Mark Plumb 196 Conservative hold Swing
Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary (2 seats)[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Cyril Bellamy Conservative Clifford Edwards Turnout Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Peckover[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative David Oliver unopposed Majority Turnout Conservative hold Swing
Roman Bank (3 seats)[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Philip Hatton Conservative Michael Humphrey Conservative Chris Seaton Turnout Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Slade Lode[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Florence Newell 260 Liberal Democrats Chris Howes 223 Labour Grant Osbourn 67 Majority Turnout Conservative hold Swing
St Andrews[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Mike Speechley unopposed Conservative hold Swing
St Marys[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Ken Peachey unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Staithe[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Roger Green unopposed Conservative hold Swing
The Mills[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Ray German 400 Liberal Democrats Diane Baldrey 301 Majority Turnout
Waterlees (2 seats)[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Labour Conservative Conservative Liberal Democrats Turnout Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Wenneye[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Peter Murphy Liberal Democrats Majority Turnout Conservative hold Swing
Wimblington[5] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Labour Majority Turnout Conservative hold Swing
[5]
Ward results Bassenhally[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Kenneth Mayor unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Benwick, Coates and Eastrea (2)[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Thomas Butcher 841 Conservative Pamela Potts 774 Independent Linda Keppel-Spoor 430 Turnout 2,045 39 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Birch[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Alan Melton 316 50.7 −15.8 Liberal Democrats Christine Colbert 252 40.4 +40.4 Labour David Biggs 55 8.8 −24.7 Majority 64 10.3 −22.7 Turnout 623 33 +4 Conservative hold Swing
Clarkson[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Carol Cox unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Delph[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Kay Mayor unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Doddington[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Geoffrey Harper unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Elm and Christchurch (2)[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Malcolm Cotterell 700 Conservative Philip Webb 540 Independent Robert Pinnock 319 Turnout 1,559 28 +1 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Hill (2)[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Simon King unopposed Conservative Bruce Wegg unopposed Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Kingsmoor[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Martin Curtis unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Kirkgate[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Les Sims unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Lattersey[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Stephen Garratt unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Manea[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Mark Archer 487 61.4 Conservative Robert Sears 306 38.6 Majority 181 22.8 Turnout 793 54 Independent gain from Conservative Swing
March East (3)[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Frederick Yeulett 1,026 Conservative John Clark 1,011 Conservative Bernard Keane 981 Labour Barry Howlett 724 Liberal Democrats Heather Kinnear 357 Liberal Democrats Christopher Hancox 322 Turnout 4,421 34 +5 Conservative hold Swing Conservative gain from Labour Swing Conservative hold Swing
March North (3)[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Trevor Quince 862 Conservative John West 818 Conservative Peter Tunley 737 Liberal Democrats Paul Adams 586 Liberal Democrats Anthony Fey 573 Liberal Democrats Verity Roscoe 470 Turnout 4,046 29 +5 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing Conservative gain from Independent Swing
March West (3)[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Christopher Owen 1,049 Conservative Janet French 1,045 Conservative Peter Skoulding 883 Liberal Democrats Stephen Court 727 Turnout 3,704 32 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Medworth[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Jonathan Farmer 360 64.7 Labour Mark Plumb 196 35.3 Majority 164 29.4 Turnout 556 32 Conservative hold Swing
Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary (2)[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Cyril Bellamy unopposed Conservative Clifford Edwards unopposed Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Peckover[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative David Oliver unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Roman Bank (3)[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Philip Hatton unopposed Conservative Michael Humphrey unopposed Conservative Christopher Seaton unopposed Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Slade Lode[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Florence Newell 260 47.3 +7.9 Liberal Democrats Christopher Howes 223 40.5 +9.7 Labour Grant Osbourn 67 12.2 −17.6 Majority 37 6.7 −1.9 Turnout 550 31 +5 Conservative hold Swing
St Andrews[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Mike Speechley unopposed Conservative hold Swing
St Marys[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Kenneth Peachey unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Staithe[5] [6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Roger Green unopposed Conservative hold Swing
The Mills[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Albert German 400 57.1 −4.8 Liberal Democrats Diane Baldry 301 42.9 +42.9 Majority 99 14.1 −9.6 Turnout 701 35 +4 Conservative hold Swing
Waterlees (2)[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Raymond Griffin 538 Conservative David Wheeler 528 Labour Ann Purt 316 Labour Avis Gilliatt 310 Turnout 1,692 44 +26 Conservative gain from Labour Swing Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Wenneye[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Peter Murphy 488 68.3 +12.2 Liberal Democrats Colleen Bryce 226 31.7 −12.2 Majority 262 36.7 +24.5 Turnout 714 36 +1 Conservative hold Swing
Wimblington[5] [6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Jillian Tuck 435 67.1 −12.8 Liberal Democrats Michael Watkins 213 32.9 +32.9 Majority 222 34.3 −25.5 Turnout 648 38 +1 Conservative hold Swing
References ^ "Fenland". BBC News Online . 4 May 2007. Retrieved 13 September 2011 . ^ a b c d "Election: Stalwarts lose seats in Fenland landslide". Fenland Citizen . 8 May 2007. Retrieved 13 September 2011 . [permanent dead link ] ^ a b c Elworthy, John; Jackson, Tom (4 May 2007). "Conservatives capture 39 of the 40 seats". Wisbech Standard . Retrieved 14 September 2011 . ^ "Will there by a role for independent?". Fenland Citizen . 14 May 2007. Retrieved 13 September 2011 . [permanent dead link ] ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd "2007 results". www.fenland.gov.uk . Retrieved 15 May 2021 . ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab "May 2007 Declaration of Results". Fenland District Council. Archived from the original on 24 March 2012. Retrieved 13 September 2011 . ^ "Local and Mayoral elections 2007" (PDF) . House of Commons Library . 19 July 2007. Retrieved 13 September 2011 . ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Fenland District Council Election Results". Wisbech Standard . 4 May 2007. Retrieved 14 September 2011 .