2007 UK local government election
Map of the results of the 2007 South Kesteven District Council election. Conservatives in blue, independents in grey, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Labour in red. The 2007 South Kesteven District Council election took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of South Kesteven District Council in Lincolnshire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]
Election result The Conservatives kept a majority on the council making a net gain of one seat to have 35 councillors.[2] The independents and Liberal Democrats also made gains at the expense of Labour who lost five of the seven seats they were defending.[2] Overall turnout at the election was 35%,[3] up from 29.65% at the last election in 2003 .[4]
The defeated Labour candidates included the group leader John Hurst, who lost his seat in Grantham St Johns to the Conservatives, and the party's deputy leader Rob Shorrock in Earlesfield, where independent candidates took two of the three seats for the ward .[5] Labour also lost seats in St Anne's ward to an independent and a Conservative, as well as a seat in Isaac Newton ward to the Conservatives, however Labour did gain a seat in Harrowby.[5] Other changes had Conservative council cabinet member Terl Bryant lose in All Saints ward, but a Conservative candidate defeated independent councillor Angeline Percival in Glen Eden.[5]
South Kesteven local election result 2007[6] [7] Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Conservative 35 +1 60.3 43.6 20,165 -0.3% Independent 15 +3 25.9 28.6 13,220 +8.4% Liberal Democrats 6 1 0 +1 10.3 13.4 6,202 -2.1% Labour 2 1 6 -5 3.4 11.8 5,479 -7.6% Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.4 667 +0.3% UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.9 409 +0.9% Organisation of Free Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 112 +0.2%
Ward results All Saints (2 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Susan Sandall 639 Liberal Democrats Sam Jalili 533 Conservative David Brailsford 378 Conservative Terl Bryant 346 Turnout 1,896 Independent gain from Conservative Swing Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Aveland[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Andrea Webster unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Barrowby[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Pam Bosworth unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Belmont (2 seats)[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative George Chivers unopposed Conservative Nick Craft unopposed Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Bourne East (3 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Judy Smith 1,019 Conservative David Higgs 744 Conservative Bob Russell 744 Independent Guy Cudmore 696 Labour Jean Joyce 600 Turnout 3,803 Conservative gain from Independent Swing Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Bourne West (3 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Trevor Holmes 940 Conservative John Smith 762 Conservative Linda Neal 754 Conservative Brian Fines 728 Independent Helen Powell 608 Independent Derrick Crump 332 Turnout 4,124 Independent gain from Conservative Swing Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Deeping St James (3 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Ray Auger 969 Liberal Democrats Kenneth Joynson 947 Conservative Bryan Helyar 778 Labour 'Fair Deal' Phil Dilks 652 Turnout 3,346 Conservative hold Swing Liberal Democrats hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Earlesfield (3 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Jock Kerr 401 Labour Alan Davidson 330 Independent Stuart McBride 313 Conservative Adam Stokes 290 Labour Yvonne Gibbins 287 Conservative Jean Taylor 279 Independent Ken Linford 265 Labour Rob Shorrock 252 Turnout 2,417 Independent gain from Labour Swing Labour hold Swing Independent gain from Labour Swing
Ermine[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Trevor Scott unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Forest[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Paul Carpenter 434 63.1 Liberal Democrats Owen Handford 254 36.9 Majority 180 26.2 Turnout 688 Conservative hold Swing
Glen Eden[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Maureen Spencer-Gregson 430 52.5 Independent Angeline Percival 389 47.5 Majority 41 5.0 Turnout 819 Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Grantham St John's (2 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Stuart Farrar 348 Conservative Benjamin Newcombe-Jones 289 Labour John Hurst 279 Independent Paul Abraham 241 Labour Steve Prince 229 Independent Chris Osborne 226 Organisation of Free Democrats John Andrews 112 Turnout 1,724 Conservative gain from Independent Swing Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Green Hill (2 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Alan Parkin 513 Conservative Frank Turner 493 Independent Alwyn Todd 461 Independent Delia Hearmon 328 Turnout 1,795 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Greyfriars (2 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Mike Taylor 442 Conservative Ian Stokes 405 Independent Roy Williams 253 Independent Philip Burrows 209 Labour Erica South 152 Labour David Burling 139 Liberal Democrats Simon Finch 128 Turnout 1,728 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Harrowby (3 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Mike Williams 556 Labour Ian Selby 532 Independent Avril Williams 501 Independent Colin Thulborn 490 Labour Charmaine Morgan 407 Labour John Morgan 404 Conservative Alvina Newnham 364 Turnout 3,254 Independent hold Swing Labour gain from Independent Swing Independent hold Swing
Heath[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Peter Martin-Mayhew unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Hillsides[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Ibis Channell 461 58.6 −2.1 Conservative Rosemary Woolley 326 41.4 +2.1 Majority 135 17.2 −4.2 Turnout 787 Independent hold Swing
Isaac Newton[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Bob Adams 494 78.8 +30.3 Liberal Democrats Kathleen Tanner 133 21.2 +21.2 Majority 361 57.6 Turnout 627 Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Lincrest[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Peter Stephens unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Loveden[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Albert Kerr unopposed Independent hold Swing
Market and West Deeping (3 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Reg Howard 903 Conservative Michael Exton 827 Independent Bob Broughton 806 Green Ashley Baxter 667 Labour Roy Bell 360 Turnout 3,563 Independent hold Swing Conservative hold Swing Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Morkery[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Margery Radley unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Peascliffe[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Jeff Thompson unopposed Independent hold Swing
Ringstone[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Frances Cartwright unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Saxonwell[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Paul Wood unopposed Independent hold Swing
St Annes's (2 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Rob Hearmon 461 Conservative Michael Cook 428 Independent Bruce Wells 359 Labour Fereshteh Hurst 269 Labour Alan Kane 232 Turnout 1,749 Independent gain from Labour Swing Conservative gain from Labour Swing
St George's (2 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Bob Sandall 522 Liberal Democrats Joyce Gaffigan 436 Conservative Shirley Chapman 370 Labour Bill Turner 355 Conservative Brenda Sumner 347 Turnout 2,030 Independent gain from Conservative Swing Liberal Democrats hold Swing
St Mary's (2 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent John Dawson 531 Conservative John Harvey 500 Conservative Graham Wheatley 494 Independent Robert Conboy 438 Liberal Democrats Jane Peckett 406 Liberal Democrats Tim Fitzgerald 319 Turnout 2,688 Conservative hold Swing Independent gain from Independent Swing
St Wulfram's (2 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Graham Wheat 568 Conservative Ray Wootten 505 Independent Barry Phillips 491 Independent Ian Mihill 400 Liberal Democrats Martin James 249 Liberal Democrats Judy Smith 239 Turnout 2,452 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Stamford St John's (3 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Harrish Bisnauthsing 909 Liberal Democrats Maureen Jalili 838 Liberal Democrats Christine Brough 811 Conservative David Nalson 794 Conservative John Judge 766 Conservative Brian Sumner 721 Turnout 4,839 Liberal Democrats hold Swing Liberal Democrats hold Swing Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Thurlby[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative John Nicholson unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Toller[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Reg Lovelock unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Truesdale (2 seats)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Andrew Moore 878 Conservative Tom Webster 638 UKIP Tom Butterfield 409 Turnout 1,925 Conservative gain from Independent Swing Conservative hold Swing
Witham Valley[6] [8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Rosemary Kaberry-Brown unopposed Conservative hold Swing
References ^ "South Kesteven". BBC News Online . 4 May 2007. Retrieved 9 May 2015 . ^ a b "Tories retain South Kesteven vote". BBC News Online . 4 May 2007. Retrieved 10 May 2015 . ^ "Labour loses its grip on power as support across region collapses". Peterborough Evening Telegraph . NewsBank . 5 May 2007. ^ "May 1st 2003 - Ward and Parish Election Results". South Kesteven District Council . Political Science Resources. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 10 May 2015 . ^ a b c "Labour Group leader and deputy lose their seats". Grantham Journal . 4 May 2007. Archived from the original on 10 May 2015. Retrieved 10 May 2015 . ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai "Declaration of result of poll". South Kesteven District Council. Retrieved 9 May 2015 . ^ "Results - Election 2007". The Times . NewsBank . 5 May 2007. p. 83. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Local Election Results 2007". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 9 May 2015 .