2009 UK local government election
2009 Cambridgeshire County Council election
|
|
All 69 seats to Cambridgeshire County Council 35 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Labour | Last election | 42 seats, 41.0% | 23 seats, 38.0% | 4 seats, 15.9% | Seats before | 42 | 23 | 4 | Seats won | 42 | 23 | 2 | Seat change | | | 2 | Popular vote | 76,075 | 59,268 | 17,372 | Percentage | 43.4% | 33.8% | 9.9% | Swing | 2.3% | 4.2% | 6.0% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | | | | Party | Green | UKIP | Last election | 0 seats, 4.0% | 0 seats, 0.4% | Seats before | 0 | 0 | Seats won | 1 | 1 | Seat change | 1 | 1 | Popular vote | 10,351 | 6,780 | Percentage | 5.9% | 3.9% | Swing | 1.9% | 3.5% | |
Results by electoral division. Striped wards have mixed representation. |
party before election Conservative | Elected party Conservative | |
An election to Cambridgeshire County Council took place on 4 June 2009 as part of the 2009 United Kingdom local elections. The election was delayed from 7 May to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. 69 councillors were elected from 60 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting. The Conservative Party retained their majority on the council, while the Green Party and UKIP gained their first seats.
All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 4 June 2009 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2] The next election was scheduled for and held on 2 May 2013.
Summary
In Cambridge, the Labour Party lost two seats, to the Green Party in Abbey and to the Liberal Democrats in King's Hedges. The Conservatives, despite improving their vote in many electoral divisions and coming second citywide, failed to gain any seats. South Cambridgeshire saw three seats change hands from Conservatives to Liberal Democrats, including in Hardwick which the Liberal Democrats had held since a by-election in 2008. In East Cambridgeshire however, the Conservatives gained four seats from the Liberal Democrats, with Labour fielding candidates in several electoral divisions they did not contest in 2005. There was no change in representation from Fenland, where Conservatives won every seat. In Huntingdonshire, Liberal Democrats lost a seat to Conservatives in St Neots Eaton Socon and Eynesbury, but gained one in Godmanchester and Huntingdon East, a two-member division which subsequently had split representation. The election in the Ramsey electoral division was delayed until 23 July 2009 due to the death of one of the candidates. The election in that division was won by the United Kingdom Independence Party.
Results summary
Cambridgeshire County Council election, 2009[3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 42 | 5 | 5 | | 60.9 | 43.4 | 76,075 | +2.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 23 | 5 | 5 | | 33.3 | 33.8 | 59,269 | –4.2 |
| Labour | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 | 9.9 | 17,372[a] | –6.0 |
| Green | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 5.9 | 10,351 | +1.9 |
| UKIP | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 6,780 | +3.5 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4,672 | +2.1 |
| Monster Raving Loony | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.3 | 566 | +0.3 |
| Libertarian | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.1 | 140 | +0.1 |
| UK First | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.1 | 117 | +0.1 |
Note: the election in the Ramsey electoral division, previously held by the Conservative Party, was delayed until 23 July 2009 due to the death of one of the candidates. The election in that division was won by the United Kingdom Independence Party.
Party strength by electoral division
The following maps show the percentage of the vote each party obtained by electoral division. A colour key for each map can be viewed by clicking on the image.
Results by electoral division
Cambridge (14 seats)
Abbey electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Simon Sedgwick-Jell | 855 | 40.2 | +28.2 |
| Labour Co-op | Paul Sales | 617 | 28.9 | −11.1 |
| Conservative | Timothy Haire | 362 | 17.0 | −1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian Huppert | 273 | 12.8 | −17.0 |
Rejected ballots | 22 | 1.0 | |
Turnout | 2,129 | 32.58 | |
| Green gain from Labour Co-op | Swing | | |
Arbury electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Rupert Moss-Eccardt | 1,146 | 41.7 | +0.7 |
| Labour Co-op | Ian Kidman | 792 | 28.8 | −4.9 |
| Conservative | Daniel Whant | 430 | 15.7 | −2.4 |
| Green | Catherine Terry | 361 | 13.1 | +5.9 |
Rejected ballots | 19 | 0.7 | |
Turnout | 2,747 | 40.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Castle electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Belinda Brooks-Gordon | 1,095 | 43.1 | −9.12 |
| Independent | John Hipkin | 756 | 29.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | Edward MacNaghten | 267 | 10.5 | −8.3 |
| Green | Stephen Lawrence | 226 | 8.9 | −2.2 |
| Labour | John Buckingham | 196 | 7.7 | −10.3 |
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | 2,543 | 37.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Cherry Hinton electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christine Carter | 1,021 | 41.9 | +1.4 |
| Conservative | Charles Harcourt | 760 | 31.2 | +5.0 |
| Green | Neil Ford | 320 | 13.1 | +7.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Laurence Edkins | 319 | 13.1 | −14.3 |
Rejected ballots | 17 | 0.7 | |
Turnout | 2,436 | 38.9 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coleridge electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tariq Sadiq | 929 | 36.1 | +0.2 |
| Conservative | Andrew Bower | 830 | 32.3 | +11.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Yates | 325 | 12.6 | −21.8 |
| Green | Valerie Hopkins | 314 | 12.2 | +5.3 |
| UKIP | Albert Watts | 159 | 6.2 | +4.0 |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | 2,572 | 41.2 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
East Chesterton electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Siep Wijsenbeek | 807 | 35.5 | −3.7 |
| Conservative | James Strachan | 559 | 24.6 | +5.3 |
| Labour | Leonard Freeman | 339 | 14.9 | −18.1 |
| Green | Peter Pope | 331 | 14.6 | +6.1 |
| UKIP | Peter Burkinshaw | 220 | 9.7 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.8 | |
Turnout | 2,273 | 36.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
King's Hedges electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Pellew | 751 | 38.7 | +4.8 |
| Labour | Primrose Hughes | 500 | 25.8 | −11.1 |
| Conservative | Matthew Adams | 439 | 22.6 | +0.7 |
| Green | James Youd | 228 | 11.8 | +4.5 |
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.9 | |
Turnout | 1,940 | 33.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Market electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Whitebread | 847 | 44.5 | −5.6 |
| Conservative | Sheila Lawlor | 406 | 21.3 | +3.5 |
| Green | Keith Garrett | 401 | 21.1 | +5.3 |
| Labour | George Owers | 239 | 12.6 | −3.69 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | 1,902 | 27.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Newnham electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Lucy Nethsingha | 1,051 | 45.9 | −4.7 |
| Conservative | James Sharpe | 503 | 22.0 | +4.0 |
| Green | Robert Young | 393 | 17.2 | +3.0 |
| Labour | Malcolm Schofield | 323 | 14.1 | −3.1 |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | 2,285 | 34.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Petersfield electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nichola Harrison | 1,009 | 41.6 | +1.3 |
| Labour | Jennifer May | 718 | 29.6 | −1.7 |
| Green | Shayne Mitchell | 353 | 14.6 | −1.1 |
| Conservative | Shapour Meftah | 335 | 13.8 | +1.1 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.4 | |
Turnout | 2,425 | 38.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Queen Edith's electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Heathcock | 1,521 | 56.2 | −3.0 |
| Conservative | Donald Douglas | 651 | 24.0 | +3.0 |
| Green | Brian Westcott | 329 | 12.2 | +6.6 |
| Labour | Jonathan Goodacre | 199 | 7.4 | −6.8 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.3 | |
Turnout | 2,707 | 42.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Romsey electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Kilian Bourke | 829 | 34.3 | −10.7 |
| Labour | Christine Freeman | 493 | 20.4 | −12.9 |
| Independent | Thomas Woodcock | 425 | 17.6 | N/A |
| Green | Philip Richards | 297 | 12.3 | +1.5 |
| Conservative | Samuel Barker | 270 | 11.2 | +1.5 |
| UKIP | Marjorie Barr | 96 | 3.9 | +2.7 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.4 | |
Turnout | 2,418 | 36.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Trumpington electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline Shepherd | 991 | 43.2 | −7.8 |
| Conservative | John Ionides | 819 | 35.7 | +8.1 |
| Green | Ceri Galloway | 292 | 12.7 | +4.6 |
| Labour | Pamela Stacey | 170 | 7.4 | −5.9 |
Rejected ballots | 20 | 0.9 | |
Turnout | 2,292 | 39.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
West Chesterton electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin Wilkins | 1,157 | 45.5 | −1.2 |
| Conservative | Michael Morley | 522 | 20.5 | +3.0 |
| Green | Alexandra Collis | 459 | 18.1 | +6.4 |
| Labour | Michael Sargeant | 394 | 15.5 | −8.6 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.4 | |
Turnout | 2,542 | 41.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
East Cambridgeshire (9 seats)
Burwell electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Brown | 1,321 | 47.0 | +2.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Hazel Williams | 1,290 | 45.9 | −10.0 |
| Labour | Sandra Wilson | 165 | 5.9 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 31 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | 2,808 | 44.7 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Ely North and East electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Bell | 1,414 | 46.4 | −13.2 |
| Conservative | David Ambrose-Smith | 1,355 | 44.5 | +4.1 |
| Labour | Robin Hay | 233 | 7.6 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 43 | 1.4 | |
Turnout | 3,047 | 38.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Ely South and West electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Austen | 1,374 | 51.1 | −5.1 |
| Conservative | Anna Bailey | 1,115 | 41.5 | −2.3 |
| Labour | Michele Wilkinson | 153 | 5.7 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 40 | 1.5 | |
Turnout | 2,688 | 42.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Haddenham electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bill Hunt | 1,642 | 50.1 | +9.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gareth Wilson | 1,427 | 44.1 | +7.1 |
| Labour | Christopher Wilson | 131 | 4.1 | −10.6 |
Rejected ballots | 28 | 0.9 | |
Turnout | 3,233 | 42.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Littleport electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Fred Brown | 926 | 53.4 | +8.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Aaron Broadley | 647 | 37.3 | −17.9 |
| Labour | Edna Simms | 134 | 7.7 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 27 | 1.6 | |
Turnout | 1,734 | 28.7 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Soham and Fordham Villages electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Palmer | 2,331 | 31.6 | +8.2 |
| Conservative | John Powley | 1,919 | 26.0 | +0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Warner | 1,347 | 18.3 | −9.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Allan | 1,238 | 16.8 | −6.9 |
| Labour | Jessica Blair | 280 | 3.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Kerry Murphy | 257 | 3.5 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 77 | 1.9 | |
Turnout | 4,047 | 31.95 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sutton electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Read | 1,131 | 45.3 | +1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Dewar | 593 | 23.7 | −33.1 |
| Independent | Owen Winters | 584 | 23.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Peter Allenson | 178 | 7.1 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | 2,498 | 38.9 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Woodditton electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mathew Shuter | 1,811 | 53.9 | +4.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Bryant | 1,288 | 38.3 | +5.3 |
| Labour | Steven O'Dell | 216 | 6.4 | −10.8 |
Rejected ballots | 34 | 1.0 | |
Turnout | 3,359 | 43.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fenland (11 seats)
Chatteris electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Melton | 1,140 | 49.3 | +3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Howes | 975 | 42.2 | +14.8 |
| Labour | Max Kelly | 157 | 6.8 | −19.8 |
Rejected ballots | 30 | 1.3 | |
Turnout | 2,312 | 39.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Forty Foot electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Harper | 981 | 38.4 | −14.2 |
| Independent | Mark Archer | 767 | 30.0 | N/A |
| UKIP | Callum Duffy | 380 | 14.9 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Roy Benford | 167 | 6.5 | −12.5 |
| Labour | Bill Ashby | 123 | 4.8 | −23.6 |
| UK First | Len Baynes | 117 | 4.6 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 24 | 0.9 | |
Turnout | 2,556 | 36.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
March East electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Fred Yeulett | 1,229 | 57.6 | +13.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Heather Kinnear | 497 | 23.3 | +8.2 |
| Labour | Carol Jones | 372 | 17.4 | −15.2 |
Rejected ballots | 37 | 1.7 | |
Turnout | 2,135 | 33.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
March North electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John West | 985 | 54.9 | +2.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Colbert | 538 | 29.9 | −17.9 |
| Labour | Harry Jones | 242 | 13.5 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 31 | 1.7 | |
Turnout | 1,794 | 33.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
March West electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Clark | 1,175 | 53.3 | −4.3 |
| Independent | Reg Kemp | 560 | 25.4 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Adams | 277 | 12.6 | −29.8 |
| Labour | Joy Owen | 177 | 8.0 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | 2,203 | 35.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Roman Bank and Peckover electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steve Tierney | 1,326 | 52.7 | −6.3 |
| UKIP | Christopher Schooling | 617 | 24.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Joan Diggle | 306 | 12.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Bellard | 254 | 10.1 | −30.9 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | 2,516 | 36.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Waldersey electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jill Tuck | 936 | 40.2 | −18.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gavin Booth | 641 | 27.4 | −13.7 |
| Independent | Alan Burbridge | 394 | 16.9 | N/A |
| Green | Paul Carpenter | 197 | 8.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Dave Goode | 146 | 6.3 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | 2,331 | 38.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whittlesey North electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Martin Curtis | 1,393 | 61.3 | +8.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Chapman | 499 | 21.9 | +9.4 |
| Labour | Jes Hibbert | 343 | 15.1 | −19.8 |
Rejected ballots | 32 | 1.4 | |
Turnout | 2,271 | 37.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whittlesey South electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ralph Butcher | 1,444 | 66.1 | +8.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Ward | 487 | 22.3 | +7.5 |
| Labour | Aiden Hervey | 211 | 9.7 | −17.7 |
Rejected ballots | 44 | 2.0 | |
Turnout | 2,183 | 38.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wisbech North electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Les Sims | 729 | 41.3 | −5.7 |
| UKIP | Paul Clapp | 537 | 30.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Barry Diggle | 271 | 15.4 | −19.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Diane Baldry | 212 | 12.0 | −5.8 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.7 | |
Turnout | 1,764 | 23.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wisbech South electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon King | 930 | 46.3 | −7.4 |
| UKIP | William Schooling | 532 | 26.5 | +10.1 |
| Labour | Mark Plumb | 212 | 10.5 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Verity Roscoe | 191 | 9.5 | −20.5 |
| Libertarian | Andrew Hunt | 140 | 6.9 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.3 | |
Turnout | 2,010 | 31.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Huntingdonshire (19 seats)
Brampton and Kimbolton electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Downes | 2,207 | 58.8 | +10.5 |
| Conservative | Philip Norton | 1,418 | 37.8 | −5.3 |
| Labour | Marion Kadewere | 83 | 2.2 | −6.5 |
Rejected ballots | 43 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | 3,756 | 51.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Buckden, Gransden and The Offords electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard West | 1,657 | 55.9 | +8.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | William Clough | 1,162 | 39.3 | +10.2 |
| Labour | Sybil Tuckwood | 117 | 3.9 | −6.1 |
Rejected ballots | 23 | 0.8 | |
Turnout | 2,959 | 47.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Godmanchester and Huntingdon East electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Wilson | 2,232 | 23.9 | +5.4 |
| Conservative | Jeffery Dutton | 2,223 | 23.8 | −0.2 |
| Conservative | Colin Hyams | 2,197 | 23.4 | +1.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Shellens | 2,105 | 22.5 | +6.8 |
| Labour | Ruth Pugh | 327 | 3.5 | −6.5 |
| Labour | Patrick Kadewere | 272 | 2.9 | −7.1 |
Rejected ballots | 59 | 1.2 | |
Turnout | 4,920 | 43.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Huntingdon electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Brown | 1,922 | 28.6 | +2.8 |
| Conservative | Elaine Kadic | 1,572 | 23.4 | +1.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Burrell | 908 | 13.5 | +0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Morgan | 835 | 12.4 | +1.2 |
| Green | John Clare | 606 | 9.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Ann Beevor | 466 | 6.9 | −5.2 |
| Labour | David King | 400 | 5.9 | −4.3 |
Rejected ballots | 39 | 1.0 | |
Turnout | 3,712 | 33.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Little Paxton and St Neots North electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kenneth Churchill | 2,573 | 29.8 | +5.7 |
| Conservative | David Harty | 2,451 | 28.4 | +2.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Eaton | 1,228 | 14.2 | −3.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon Thorpe | 1,052 | 12.2 | −2.3 |
| Green | Sarah Boulton | 834 | 9.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Graham Hitchings | 280 | 3.2 | −5.9 |
| Labour | John Watson | 217 | 2.5 | −6.4 |
Rejected ballots | 45 | 0.9 | |
Turnout | 4,751 | 38.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Norman Cross electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nicholas Guyatt | 2,159 | 29.1 | +5.5 |
| Conservative | Lawrence McGuire | 2,068 | 27.8 | +1.7 |
| UKIP | Gary Shaw | 1,135 | 15.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Black | 679 | 9.1 | −3.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Shrapnel | 612 | 8.2 | −1.8 |
| Labour | Graeme Watkins | 419 | 5.6 | −6.3 |
| Labour | Chris Gudgin | 359 | 4.8 | −10.4 |
Rejected ballots | 27 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | 4,178 | 33.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ramsey electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | Peter Reeve | 865 | 44.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Susan Normington | 682 | 35.4 | −10.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Hulme | 308 | 15.9 | −21.7 |
| Labour | Susan Coomey | 53 | 2.7 | −13.3 |
Rejected ballots | 21 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | 1,929 | 30.2 | |
| UKIP gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sawtry and Ellington electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Vivienne McGuire | 1,735 | 55.4 | −2.7 |
| UKIP | Dilys Marvin | 621 | 19.8 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | David Cutter | 586 | 18.7 | −6.2 |
| Labour | Kevin Goddard | 171 | 5.5 | −11.5 |
Rejected ballots | 17 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | 3,130 | 42.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Somersham and Earith electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Criswell | 1,974 | 62.6 | +13.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Leona Graham-Elen | 540 | 17.1 | −20.3 |
| UKIP | Michael Horwood | 475 | 15.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Mary Howell | 139 | 4.4 | −8.9 |
Rejected ballots | 24 | 0.8 | |
Turnout | 3,153 | 43.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Ives electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Reynolds | 2,553 | 28.1 | +4.3 |
| Conservative | Dennis Pegram | 2,307 | 25.4 | +4.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Hodge | 1,543 | 16.9 | −0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robin Waters | 1,412 | 15.5 | −0.2 |
| Monster Raving Loony | Lord Toby Jug | 566 | 6.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Richard Allen | 362 | 3.9 | −4.7 |
| Labour | Angela Richards | 343 | 3.8 | −3.8 |
Rejected ballots | 42 | 0.8 | |
Turnout | 4,976 | 34.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Neots Eaton Socon and Eynesbury electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rodney Farrer | 1,699 | 25.6 | +5.7 |
| Conservative | Catherine Hodgson Hutton | 1,642 | 24.7 | +7.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julia Hayward | 1,443 | 21.7 | +0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Land | 1,305 | 19.7 | +1.9 |
| Labour | Christine Ellarby | 275 | 4.1 | −9.1 |
| Labour | William O'Connor | 273 | 4.1 | −7.5 |
Rejected ballots | 77 | 2.1 | |
Turnout | 3,675 | 31.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
The Hemingfords and Fenstanton electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Bates | 1,945 | 65.1 | +12.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Saunderson | 806 | 26.9 | −6.7 |
| Labour | Carole Hitchings | 194 | 6.5 | −6.9 |
Rejected ballots | 37 | 1.2 | |
Turnout | 2,987 | 42.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warboys and Upwood electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Victor Lucas | 1,408 | 49.8 | −5.5 |
| UKIP | Robert Brown | 803 | 28.4 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Johnson | 504 | 17.8 | −14.6 |
| Labour | Margaret Cochrane | 98 | 3.5 | −8.8 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.4 | |
Turnout | 2,826 | 39.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Cambridgeshire (16 seats)
Bar Hill electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Reynolds | 1,866 | 55.4 | +9.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Bromwich | 540 | 16.0 | −20.5 |
| UKIP | Helen Davies-Green | 340 | 10.1 | N/A |
| Green | Teal Riley | 320 | 9.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Christopher Jones | 284 | 8.4 | −9.2 |
Rejected ballots | 17 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | 3,370 | 46.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bassingbourn electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Linda Oliver | 1,363 | 57.3 | +2.9 |
| Green | Simon Saggers | 523 | 22.0 | +3.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ashley Woodford | 262 | 11.0 | −15.9 |
| Labour | Gabriele Falcini | 203 | 8.5 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 19 | 0.8 | |
Turnout | 2,377 | 44.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bourn electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lister Wilson | 897 | 48.7 | +3.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jon Hansford | 672 | 36.5 | +3.9 |
| Labour | Mark Hurn | 251 | 13.6 | −2.7 |
Rejected ballots | 23 | 1.2 | |
Turnout | 1,842 | 35.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cottenham, Histon and Impington electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Jenkins | 2,419 | 23.7 | +2.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Gymer | 2,202 | 21.6 | +6.1 |
| Conservative | Matthew Bradney | 2,168 | 21.2 | −0.1 |
| Conservative | Simon Edwards | 2,074 | 20.3 | +2.6 |
| Green | Jenny Butler | 698 | 6.8 | +0.6 |
| Labour | Val Ross | 363 | 3.6 | −5.9 |
| Labour | Niamh Sweeney | 281 | 2.8 | −6.1 |
Rejected ballots | 32 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | 5,516 | 42.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Duxford electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy Stone | 1,735 | 51.2 | +7.3 |
| Conservative | James Hoskins | 1,195 | 35.3 | −7.8 |
| Independent | James Quinlan | 280 | 8.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Lucy Howson | 150 | 4.4 | −8.6 |
Rejected ballots | 24 | 0.7 | |
Turnout | 3,388 | 49.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Fulbourn electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nick Clarke | 1,064 | 35.4 | −7.8 |
| Independent | Neil Scarr | 906 | 30.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | John Williams | 785 | 26.1 | −15.5 |
| Labour | Josephine Teague | 235 | 7.8 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 16 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | 3,005 | 40.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gamlingay electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sebastian Kindersley | 2,089 | 56.8 | +11.7 |
| Conservative | Helen Rees | 1,351 | 36.7 | −0.2 |
| Labour | Valerie Brooker | 192 | 5.2 | −6.5 |
Rejected ballots | 47 | 1.3 | |
Turnout | 3,678 | 47.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Hardwick electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Fiona Whelan | 1,881 | 54.1 | +18.8 |
| Conservative | Bill Hensley | 1,091 | 31.4 | −9.9 |
| Green | William Connolley | 323 | 9.3 | +0.9 |
| Labour | John Shepherd | 158 | 4.5 | −10.4 |
Rejected ballots | 22 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | 3,476 | 46.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Linton electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Batchelor | 1,812 | 47.9 | +4.2 |
| Conservative | Roger Hickford | 1,737 | 45.9 | +7.4 |
| Labour | Shannon Revel | 195 | 5.2 | −8.1 |
Rejected ballots | 39 | 1.0 | |
Turnout | 3,782 | 52.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Melbourn electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Van de Ven | 1,717 | 49.6 | +12.2 |
| Conservative | David McCraith | 1,347 | 38.9 | −3.2 |
| Green | Sam Morris | 227 | 6.6 | +0.9 |
| Labour | Hywel Jackson | 155 | 4.5 | −10.4 |
Rejected ballots | 16 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | 3,462 | 48.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Papworth and Swavesey electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mandy Smith | 1,601 | 63.4 | +10.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Fane | 684 | 27.1 | −20.4 |
| Labour | Mumtaz Khan | 213 | 8.4 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 28 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | 2,526 | 43.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sawston electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Orgee | 2,584 | 27.3 | +7.4 |
| Conservative | Gail Kenney | 2,501 | 26.4 | +6.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Kilpatrick | 1,782 | 18.8 | +0.9 |
| Green | Linda Whitebread | 1,464 | 15.5 | +10.1 |
| Labour | Mike Nettleton | 672 | 7.1 | −2.6 |
| Labour | Marie Baker | 459 | 4.9 | −4.5 |
Rejected ballots | 27 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | 5,355 | 41.79 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Waterbeach electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Williamson | 1,618 | 51.9 | −9.2 |
| Conservative | Peter Johnson | 1,325 | 42.5 | +3.7 |
| Labour | Godson Lawal | 152 | 4.9 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 35 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | 3,114 | 44.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Willingham electoral division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Shona Johnstone | 1,485 | 56.5 | +9.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rob Falla | 888 | 33.8 | −8.5 |
| Labour | Charlie Wilson | 185 | 7.0 | N/A |
Rejected ballots | 52 | 1.9 | |
Turnout | 2,627 | 37.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
- ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 7 May 2019. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
- ^ "Candidates and Votes". Cambridgeshire County Council. Archived from the original on 11 May 2011. Retrieved 17 April 2011.