2015 Fenland District Council election
The 2015 Fenland District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the Fenland District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections. It used the new boundaries from The Fenland (Electoral Changes) Order 2014.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 39 seats to Fenland District Council 20 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Results summary
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59.9 | 35,069 | +2.9 | ||
Independent | 3 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 11.0 | 7,059 | -1.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 3,599 | -9.0 | ||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 8,312 | +11.7 | ||
Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 | 6,923 | -6.9 | ||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 3,021 | +2.8 |
Wards
Bassenhally (Whittlesey)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Christopher Paul Bowden | 1,355 | |||
Conservative | Kay Frances Mayor | 1,150 | |||
Liberal Democrats | David Chapman | 510 | |||
Labour | Colin Gale | 367 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Benwick, Coated and Eastrea (2 seats)
Benwick, Coates and Eastrea
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Thomas Ralph Butcher | 1,423 | |||
Conservative | Alexander William Miscandlon | 993 | |||
Green | Shane Alexander | 730 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Birch (Chatteris)
Birch (Chatteris)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Robert Green | 780 | |||
UKIP | Sandra Muriel Rylance | 405 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Josephine Ratcliffe | 203 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Clarkson (Wisbech)
Clarkson (Wisbech)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Carol Cox | 351 | |||
UKIP | Norman Adrian Booth | 261 | |||
Labour | Ann Rosemary Purt | 185 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Doddington and Wimblington (2 seats)
Doddington and Wimblington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Connor, David William | Unopposed | N/A | ±0.0 | |
Conservative | Davis, Maureen Thérése | Unopposed | N/A | ±0.0 | |
Turnout | N/A | N/A | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Elm and Christchurch (2 seats)
Elm and Christchurch
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Will Sutton | 1,034 | |||
Conservative | Michelle Tanfield | 1,047 | |||
UKIP | Martin John Bower | 749 | |||
UKIP | Philip John Webb | 739 | |||
Green | Jane Margaret Feaviour-Clarke | 356 | |||
Green | Anthony David Feaviour | 278 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Kirgate (Wisbech)
Kirkgate (Wisbech)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Garry Tibbs* | 495 | − | ||
Independent | David Patrick | 424 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Lattersey (Whittlesey)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Manea
Manea
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ian Michael Woodward | 368 | |||
Conservative | Mark Alan Buckton | 763 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
March East (3 seats)
March North (3 seats)
March West (3 seats)
Medworth (Wisbech)
Octavia Hill (Wisbech)
Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary (2 seats)
Peckover (Wisbech)
Roman Bank (3 seats)
Slade Lode (Chatteris)
Slade Lode (Chatteris)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Unopposed | N/A | N/A | ||
Turnout | N/A | N/A | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
St Andrews (Whittlesey)
Staithe (Wisbech)
Stonald (Whittlesey)
The Mills (Chatteris)
The Mills (Chatteris)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Unopposed | N/A | N/A | ||
Turnout | N/A | N/A | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Waterlees Village (Wisbech)
Wenneye (Chatteris)
References
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 12 April 2015.
- ^ Medd, Paul (2 May 2019). "Election of District Councillor for the Bassenhally District Ward" (PDF). fenland.gov.uk.
- ^ "Benwick" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
- ^ "Birch" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
- ^ "Clarkson" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
- ^ "Doddington" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
- ^ "Elm" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
- ^ "Kirkgate" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
- ^ "Manea" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
- v
- t
- e
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bolton
- Bradford
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- St Helens
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Bedford
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton & Hove
- Bristol
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- Warrington
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Chorley
- Christchurch
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Dorset
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gloucester
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kettering
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Northampton
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- South Bucks
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
- See also: 2015 United Kingdom general election
This Elections in England related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e