List of 1904 Summer Olympics medal winners
The 1904 Summer Olympics, officially the Games of the III Olympiad, were an international multi-sport event which was held in 1904 in St. Louis, Missouri, United States.
Contents | |||
See also References |
Archery
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's double York round details | George Bryant (USA) | Robert Williams (USA) | William Thompson (USA) |
Men's double American round details | George Bryant (USA) | Robert Williams (USA) | William Thompson (USA) |
Men's team round details | United States (USA) William Thompson Robert Williams Louis Maxson Galen Spencer | United States (USA) Charles Woodruff William Clark Charles Hubbard Samuel Duvall | United States (USA) George Bryant Wallace Bryant Cyrus Edwin Dallin Henry B. Richardson |
Women's double National round details | Matilda Howell (USA) | Emma Cooke (USA) | Jessie Pollock (USA) |
Women's double Columbia round details | Matilda Howell (USA) | Emma Cooke (USA) | Jessie Pollock (USA) |
Women's team round details | United States (USA) Matilda Howell Jessie Pollock Laura Woodruff Leonie Taylor | None awarded | None awarded |
Athletics
Boxing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (47.6 kg / 105 lb) details | George Finnegan United States | Miles Burke United States | None awarded |
Bantamweight (52.2 kg / 115 lb) details | Oliver Kirk United States | George Finnegan United States | None awarded |
Featherweight (56.7 kg / 125 lb) details | Oliver Kirk United States | Frank Haller United States | Frederick Gilmore United States |
Lightweight (61.2 kg / 135 lb) details | Harry Spanjer United States | Russell van Horn United States 1 | Peter Sturholdt United States |
Welterweight (65.8 kg / 145 lb) details | Albert Young United States | Harry Spanjer United States | Joseph Lydon United States1 |
Middleweight (71.7 kg / 158 lb) details | Charles Mayer United States | Benjamin Spradley United States | None awarded |
Heavyweight (over 71.7 kg/over 158 lb) details | Samuel Berger United States | Charles Mayer United States | William Michaels United States |
1Jack Egan originally won the silver medal in the lightweight competition and the bronze medal in the welterweight competition, but he was disqualified in November 1905 when it was discovered that his real name was Frank Joseph Floyd; AAU rules made it illegal to fight under an assumed name.[1]
Cycling
Diving
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Platform details | George Sheldon United States | Georg Hoffmann Germany | Frank Kehoe United States |
Plunge for distance details | William Dickey United States | Edgar Adams United States | Leo Goodwin United States |
Fencing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Foil, Individual details | Ramón Fonst Cuba | Albertson Van Zo Post United States | Charles Tatham United States | |
Foil, Team details | Mixed team (ZZX) Ramón Fonst (CUB) Albertson Van Zo Post (USA) Manuel Díaz (CUB) | United States (USA) Charles Tatham Charles Townsend Arthur Fox | None awarded | |
Épée details | Ramón Fonst Cuba | Charles Tatham United States | Albertson Van Zo Post United States | |
Sabre details | Manuel Díaz Cuba | William Grebe United States | Albertson Van Zo Post United States | |
Singlestick details | Albertson Van Zo Post United States | William O'Connor United States | William Grebe United States |
Football
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
Canada (CAN) Galt F.C. George Ducker John Fraser John Gourlay Alexander Hall Albert Johnston Robert Lane Ernest Linton Gordon McDonald Frederick Steep Tom Taylor William Twaits Otto Christman Albert Henderson | United States (USA) Christian Brothers College Charles Bartliff Warren Brittingham Oscar Brockmeyer Alexander Cudmore Charles January John January Thomas January Raymond Lawler Joseph Lydon Louis Menges Peter Ratican | United States (USA) St. Rose Parish Joseph Brady George Cooke Thomas Cooke Cormic Cosgrove Dierkes Martin Dooling Frank Frost Claude Jameson Henry Jameson Johnson O'Connell Harry Tate |
Golf
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual details | George Lyon Canada | Chandler Egan United States | Burt McKinnie United States Francis Newton United States |
Team details | United States (USA) Western Golf Association Edward Cummins | United States (USA) Trans-Mississippi Golf Association John Cady | United States (USA) United States Golf Association Douglass Cadwallader |
Gymnastics
Lacrosse
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
Canada (CAN) Shamrock Lacrosse Team Élie Blanchard William Brennaugh George Bretz William Burns George Cattanach George Cloutier Sandy Cowan Jack Flett Benjamin Jamieson Hilliard Laidlaw Hilliard Lyle William F. L. Orris Lawrence Pentland | United States (USA) St. Louis Amateur Athletic Association J. W. Dowling W. R. Gibson Hugh Grogan Philip Hess Tom Hunter Albert Lehman William Murphy William Partridge George Passmore William T. Passmore W. J. Ross Jack Sullivan Albert Venn A. M. Woods | Canada (CAN) Mohawk Indians Black Hawk Black Eagle Almighty Voice Flat Iron Spotted Tail Half Moon Lightfoot Snake Eater Red Jacket Night Hawk Man Afraid Soap Rain in Face |
Roque
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
Charles Jacobus (USA) | Smith Streeter (USA) | Charles Brown (USA) |
Rowing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Single sculls details | Frank Greer (USA) | James Juvenal (USA) | Constance Titus (USA) |
Double sculls details | John Mulcahy and William Varley (USA) | Jamie McLoughlin and John Hoben (USA) | Joseph Ravannack and John Wells (USA) |
Coxless pair details | Robert Farnan and Joseph Ryan (USA) | John Mulcahy and William Varley (USA) | John Joachim and Joseph Buerger (USA) |
Coxless four details | United States (USA) Arthur Stockhoff August Erker George Dietz Albert Nasse | United States (USA) Frederck Suerig Martin Formanack Charles Aman Michael Begley | United States (USA) Gus Voerg John Freitag Lou Heim Frank Dummerth |
Eight details | United States (USA) Frederick Cresser Michael Gleason Frank Schell James Flanagan Charles Armstrong Harry Lott Joseph Dempsey John Exley Louis Abell | Canada (CAN) Arthur Bailey William Rice George Reiffenstein Phil Boyd George Strange William Wadsworth Don MacKenzie Joseph Wright Thomas Loudon | none awarded |
Swimming
Tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles details | Beals Wright United States | Robert LeRoy United States | Alphonzo Bell United States Edgar Leonard United States |
Men's doubles details | United States (USA) Beals Wright Edgar Leonard | United States (USA) Robert LeRoy Alphonzo Bell | United States (USA) Clarence Gamble Arthur Wear United States (USA) Joseph Wear Allen West |
Tug of war
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
United States (USA) Milwaukee Athletic Club Oscar Olson Sidney Johnson Henry Seiling Conrad Magnusson Patrick Flanagan | United States (USA) Southwest Turnverein of St. Louis #1 Max Braun William Seiling Orrin Upshaw Charles Rose August Rodenberg | Mixed team (ZZX) Southwest Turnverein of St. Louis #2 Charles Haberkorn Frank Kugler Charles Thias Harry Jacobs Oscar Friede |
Water polo
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
New York Athletic Club (USA) David Bratton George Van Cleaf Leo Goodwin Louis Handley David Hesser Joe Ruddy James Steen | Chicago Athletic Association (USA) Rex Beach Jerome Steever Edwin Swatek Charles Healy Frank Kehoe David Hammond Bill Tuttle | Missouri Athletic Club (USA) John Meyers Manfred Toeppen Gwynne Evans Amedee Reyburn Fred Schreiner Augustus Goessling Bill Orthwein |
Weightlifting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Two Hand Lift details | Perikles Kakousis Greece | Oscar Osthoff United States | Frank Kugler Germany |
All Around Dumbbell details | Oscar Osthoff United States | Frederick Winters United States | Frank Kugler Germany |
Wrestling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light flyweight 105 lb (47.6 kg) details | Robert Curry United States | John Hein United States | Gustav Thiefenthaler Switzerland |
Flyweight 115 lb (52.2 kg) details | George Mehnert United States | Gustave Bauer United States | William Nelson United States |
Bantamweight 125 lb (56.7 kg) details | Isidor Niflot United States | August Wester United States | Louis Strebler United States |
Featherweight 135 lb (61.2 kg) details | Benjamin Bradshaw United States | Theodore McLear United States | Charles Clapper United States |
Lightweight 145 lb (65.8 kg) details | Otto Roehm United States | Rudolph Tesing United States | Albert Zirkel United States |
Welterweight 158 lb (71.7 kg) details | Charles Ericksen Norway | William Beckmann United States | Jerry Winholtz United States |
Heavyweight over 158 lb (71.7 kg) details | Bernhoff Hansen Norway | Frank Kugler Germany | Fred Warmbold United States |
See also
References
- ^ Sports Reference November 1905 Egan disqualified
External links
- "St Louis 1904". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.