List of 1976 Winter Olympics medal winners
Alpine skiing
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Downhill details | Franz Klammer Austria | Bernhard Russi Switzerland | Herbert Plank Italy |
Giant slalom details | Heini Hemmi Switzerland | Ernst Good Switzerland | Ingemar Stenmark Sweden |
Slalom details | Piero Gros Italy | Gustav Thöni Italy | Willi Frommelt Liechtenstein |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Downhill details | Rosi Mittermaier West Germany | Brigitte Totschnig Austria | Cindy Nelson United States |
Giant slalom details | Kathy Kreiner Canada | Rosi Mittermaier West Germany | Danièle Debernard France |
Slalom details | Rosi Mittermaier West Germany | Claudia Giordani Italy | Hanni Wenzel Liechtenstein |
Biathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Individual details | Nikolay Kruglov Soviet Union | Heikki Ikola Finland | Aleksandr Elizarov Soviet Union |
Men's Relay details | Soviet Union (URS) Aleksandr Elizarov Ivan Biakov Nikolay Kruglov Aleksandr Tikhonov | Finland (FIN) Henrik Flöjt Esko Saira Juhani Suutarinen Heikki Ikola | East Germany (GDR) Karl-Heinz Menz Frank Ullrich Manfred Beer Manfred Geyer |
Bobsleigh
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Two-man details | East Germany (GDR) Meinhard Nehmer Bernhard Germeshausen | West Germany (FRG) Wolfgang Zimmerer Manfred Schumann | Switzerland (SUI) Erich Schärer Sepp Benz |
Four-man details | East Germany (GDR) Meinhard Nehmer Jochen Babock Bernhard Germeshausen Bernhard Lehmann | Switzerland (SUI) Erich Schärer Ueli Bächli Ruedi Marti Sepp Benz | West Germany (FRG) Wolfgang Zimmerer Peter Utzschneider Bodo Bittner Manfred Schumann |
Cross-country skiing
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
15 km details | Nikolay Bazhukov Soviet Union | Yevgeny Belyayev Soviet Union | Arto Koivisto Finland |
30 km details | Sergey Savelyev Soviet Union | Bill Koch United States | Ivan Garanin Soviet Union |
50 km details | Ivar Formo Norway | Gert-Dietmar Klause East Germany | Benny Södergren Sweden |
4×10 km details | Finland (FIN) Matti Pitkänen Juha Mieto Pertti Teurajärvi Arto Koivisto | Norway (NOR) Pål Tyldum Einar Sagstuen Ivar Formo Odd Martinsen | Soviet Union (URS) Yevgeny Belyayev Nikolay Bazhukov Sergey Savelyev Ivan Garanin |
Women's events
Figure skating
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles details | John Curry Great Britain | Vladimir Kovalev Soviet Union | Toller Cranston Canada |
Ladies' singles details | Dorothy Hamill United States | Dianne de Leeuw Netherlands | Christine Errath East Germany |
Pairs details | Soviet Union (URS) Irina Rodnina Alexander Zaitsev | East Germany (GDR) Romy Kermer Rolf Österreich | East Germany (GDR) Manuela Groß Uwe Kagelmann |
Ice dancing details | Soviet Union (URS) Liudmila Pakhomova Alexander Gorshkov | Soviet Union (URS) Irina Moiseeva Andrei Minenkov | United States (USA) Colleen O'Connor Jim Millns |
Ice hockey
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team details | Soviet Union (URS) Vladislav Tretiak Aleksandr Sidelnikov Aleksandr Gusev Vladimir Lutchenko Sergei Babinov Yury Lyapkin Gennadiy Tsygankov Sergey Kapustin Aleksandr Maltsev Boris Aleksandrov Boris Mikhailov Alexander Yakushev Vladimir Petrov Valeri Kharlamov Vladimir Shadrin Valeri Vasiliev Viktor Shalimov Viktor Zhluktov | Czechoslovakia (TCH) Jiří Holík Oldřich Machač František Pospíšil Jiří Holeček Bohuslav Šťastný Ivan Hlinka Vladimír Martinec Eduard Novák Josef Augusta Jiří Bubla Milan Chalupa Jiří Crha Miroslav Dvořák Bohuslav Ebermann Milan Kajkl Jiří Novák Milan Nový Jaroslav Pouzar | West Germany (FRG) Lorenz Funk Ernst Köpf, Sr. Alois Schloder Rudolf Thanner Josef Völk Anton Kehle Erich Kühnhackl Rainer Philipp Klaus Auhuber Ignaz Berndaner Wolfgang Boos Martin Hinterstocker Udo Kiessling Walter Köberle Stefan Metz Franz Reindl Ferenc Vozar Erich Weißhaupt |
Luge
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles details | Dettlef Günther East Germany | Josef Fendt West Germany | Hans Rinn East Germany |
Women's singles details | Margit Schumann East Germany | Ute Rührold East Germany | Elisabeth Demleitner West Germany |
Doubles details | East Germany (GDR) Hans Rinn Norbert Hahn | West Germany (FRG) Hans Brandner Balthasar Schwarm | Austria (AUT) Rudolf Schmid Franz Schachner |
Nordic combined
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual details | Ulrich Wehling East Germany | Urban Hettich West Germany | Konrad Winkler East Germany |
Ski jumping
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Normal hill individual details | Hans-Georg Aschenbach East Germany | Jochen Danneberg East Germany | Karl Schnabl Austria |
Large hill individual details | Karl Schnabl Austria | Toni Innauer Austria | Henry Glaß East Germany |
Speed skating
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500 metres details | Yevgeny Kulikov Soviet Union | Valery Muratov Soviet Union | Dan Immerfall United States |
1000 metres details | Peter Mueller United States | Jørn Didriksen Norway | Valery Muratov Soviet Union |
1500 metres details | Jan Egil Storholt Norway | Yury Kondakov Soviet Union | Hans van Helden Netherlands |
5000 metres details | Sten Stensen Norway | Piet Kleine Netherlands | Hans van Helden Netherlands |
10,000 metres details | Piet Kleine Netherlands | Sten Stensen Norway | Hans van Helden Netherlands |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500 metres details | Sheila Young United States | Cathy Priestner Canada | Tatyana Averina Soviet Union |
1000 metres details | Tatyana Averina Soviet Union | Leah Poulos United States | Sheila Young United States |
1500 metres details | Galina Stepanskaya Soviet Union | Sheila Young United States | Tatyana Averina Soviet Union |
3000 metres details | Tatyana Averina Soviet Union | Andrea Mitscherlich East Germany | Lisbeth Korsmo Norway |
See also
External links
- "Innsbruck 1976". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.