List of 1960 Summer Olympics medal winners
Part of a series on |
1960 Summer Olympics
|
|
The following is a complete list of medalists at the 1960 Summer Olympics, held in Rome, Italy, from 25 August to 11 September 1960.
Contents | ||
Medal leaders References |
Athletics
Men’s events
Women’s events
Basketball
Boxing
Canoeing
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
C-1 1000 m details | János Parti (HUN) | Aleksandr Silayev (URS) | Leon Rotman (ROU) |
C-2 1000 m details | Leonid Geishtor and Sergei Makarenko (URS) | Aldo Dezi and Francesco La Macchia (ITA) | Imre Farkas and András Törő (HUN) |
K-1 1000 m details | Erik Hansen (DEN) | Imre Szöllősi (HUN) | Gert Fredriksson (SWE) |
K-2 1000 m details | Gert Fredriksson and Sven-Olov Sjödelius (SWE) | György Mészáros and András Szente (HUN) | Stefan Kapłaniak and Władysław Zieliński (POL) |
K-1 4 x 500 m details | United Team of Germany (EUA) Dieter Krause Günther Perleberg Paul Lange Friedhelm Wentzke | Hungary (HUN) Imre Szöllősi Imre Kemecsey András Szente György Mészáros | Denmark (DEN) Erik Hansen Helmuth Sørensen Arne Høyer Erling Jessen |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
K-1 500 m details | Antonina Seredina (URS) | Therese Zenz (EUA) | Daniela Walkowiak (POL) |
K-2 500 m details | Mariya Shubina and Antonina Seredina (URS) | Therese Zenz and Ingrid Hartmann (EUA) | Klára Fried-Bánfalvi and Vilma Egresi (HUN) |
Cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
road race details | Viktor Kapitonov (URS) | Livio Trapè (ITA) | Willy van den Berghen (BEL) |
team time trial details | Italy (ITA) Antonio Bailetti Ottavio Cogliati Giacomo Fornoni Livio Trapè | United Team of Germany (EUA) Gustav-Adolf Schur Egon Adler Erich Hagen Günter Lörke | Soviet Union (URS) Viktor Kapitonov Yevgeny Klevtsov Yury Melikhov Aleksei Petrov |
sprint details | Sante Gaiardoni (ITA) | Leo Sterckx (BEL) | Valentino Gasparella (ITA) |
time trial details | Sante Gaiardoni (ITA) | Dieter Gieseler (EUA) | Rostislav Vargashkin (URS) |
tandem details | Giuseppe Beghetto and Sergio Bianchetto (ITA) | Jürgen Simon and Lothar Stäber (EUA) | Vladimir Leonov and Boris Vasilyev (URS) |
team pursuit details | Italy (ITA) Luigi Arienti Franco Testa Mario Vallotto Marino Vigna | United Team of Germany (EUA) Peter Gröning Manfred Klieme Siegfried Köhler Bernd Barleben | Soviet Union (URS) Stanislav Moskvin Viktor Romanov Leonid Kolumbet Arnold Belgardt |
Diving
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 3 m springboard details | Gary Tobian (USA) | Samuel Hall (USA) | Juan Botella (MEX) |
Men's 10 m platform details | Bob Webster (USA) | Gary Tobian (USA) | Brian Phelps (GBR) |
Women's 3 m springboard details | Ingrid Krämer (EUA) | Paula Pope (USA) | Elizabeth Ferris (GBR) |
Women's 10 m platform details | Ingrid Krämer (EUA) | Paula Pope (USA) | Ninel Krutova (URS) |
Equestrian
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage details | Sergei Filatov Soviet Union | Gustav Fischer Switzerland | Josef Neckermann United Team of Germany |
Individual eventing details | Lawrence Morgan Australia | Neale Lavis Australia | Anton Bühler Switzerland |
Team eventing details | Australia (AUS) Lawrence Morgan Neale Lavis Bill Roycroft | Switzerland (SUI) Anton Bühler Hans Schwarzenbach Rudolf Günthardt | France (FRA) Jack Le Goff Guy Lefrant Jéhan Le Roy |
Individual jumping details | Raimondo D'Inzeo Italy | Piero D'Inzeo Italy | David Broome Great Britain |
Team jumping details | United Team of Germany (EUA) Hans Günter Winkler Fritz Thiedemann Alwin Schockemöhle | United States (USA) Frank Chapot William Steinkraus George H. Morris | Italy (ITA) Raimondo D'Inzeo Piero D'Inzeo Antonio Oppes |
Fencing
Men’s events
Women’s events
Field hockey
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's details | Pakistan (PAK) Abdul Rashid Bashir Ahmad Manzoor Hussain Atif Ghulam Rasul Anwar Khan Habib Ali Kiddie Noor Alam Abdul Hamid Abdul Waheed Naseer Bunda Motiullah Mushtaq Ahmad Khursheed Aslam | India (IND) Shankar Lakshman Prithipal Singh Jaman Lal Sharma Leslie Claudius Joseph Antic Mohinder Lal Joginder Singh John Peter Jaswant Singh Udham Singh Kullar Raghbir Singh Bhola Charanjit Singh Govind Sawant | Spain (ESP) Carlos Iglesias José Colomer Rafael Egusquiza Juan Calzado José Dinares Narciso Ventalló Ignacio Macaya Eduardo Dualde Pedro Murúa Joaquín Dualde Pedro Amat Francisco Caballer Luis Usoz Pedro Roig |
Football
Gymnastics
Men’s events
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around details | Larisa Latynina (URS) | Sofia Muratova (URS) | Polina Astakhova (URS) |
team all-around details | Soviet Union (URS) Polina Astakhova Lidia Ivanova Larisa Latynina Tamara Lyukhina Sofia Muratova Margarita Nikolaeva | Czechoslovakia (TCH) Eva Bosáková Věra Čáslavská Matylda Matoušková Hana Růžičková Ludmila Švédová Adolfína Tkačíková | Romania (ROU) Atanasia Ionescu Sonia Iovan Elena Leuşteanu Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă Elena Niculescu Uta Poreceanu |
balance beam details | Eva Bosáková Czechoslovakia | Larisa Latynina Soviet Union | Sofia Muratova Soviet Union |
floor exercise details | Larisa Latynina Soviet Union | Polina Astakhova Soviet Union | Tamara Lyukhina Soviet Union |
uneven bars details | Polina Astakhova Soviet Union | Larisa Latynina Soviet Union | Tamara Lyukhina Soviet Union |
vault details | Margarita Nikolaeva Soviet Union | Sofia Muratova Soviet Union | Larisa Latynina Soviet Union |
Modern pentathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual details | Ferenc Németh (HUN) | Imre Nagy (HUN) | Robert Beck (USA) |
team details | Hungary (HUN) Imre Nagy András Balczó Ferenc Németh | Soviet Union (URS) Nikolai Tatarinov Hanno Selg Igor Novikov | United States (USA) Robert Beck Jack Daniels George Lambert |
Rowing
Sailing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Finn details | Paul Elvstrøm (DEN) | Aleksander Tšutšelov (URS) | André Nelis (BEL) |
Flying Dutchman details | Norway (NOR) Peder Lunde Jr. Bjørn Bergvall | Denmark (DEN) Hans Fogh Ole Erik Petersen | United Team of Germany (EUA) Rolf Mulka Ingo Von Bredow |
Star details | Soviet Union (URS) Timir Pinegin Fyodor Shutkov | Portugal (POR) Mario Gentil Jose Gentil | United States (USA) William Parks Robert Halperin |
Dragon details | Greece (GRE) HRH Crown Prince Constantine Odysseus Eskidioglou Georgios Zaimis | Argentina (ARG) Jorge Salas Chávez Héctor Calegaris Jorge del Río Sálas | Italy (ITA) Antonio Cosentino Antonio Ciciliano Giulio De Stefano |
5.5 Metre details | United States (USA) George O'Day James Hunt David Smith | Denmark (DEN) William Berntsen Sören Hancke Steen Christensen | Switzerland (SUI) Henri Copponex Manfred Metzger Pierre Girard |
Shooting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m rapid fire pistol details | William McMillan United States | Pentti Linnosvuo Finland | Alexander Zabelin Soviet Union |
50 m pistol details | Alexey Gushchin Soviet Union | Makhmud Umarov Soviet Union | Yoshihisa Yoshikawa Japan |
50 m rifle three positions details | Viktor Shamburkin Soviet Union | Marat Niyazov Soviet Union | Klaus Zähringer United Team of Germany |
50 m rifle prone details | Peter Kohnke United Team of Germany | James Enoch Hill United States | Enrico Forcella Pelliccioni Venezuela |
300 m rifle three positions details | Hubert Hammerer Austria | Hans Rudolf Spillmann Switzerland | Vasily Borisov Soviet Union |
Trap details | Ion Dumitrescu Romania | Galliano Rossini Italy | Sergei Kalinin Soviet Union |
Swimming
Men’s events
Women’s events
Water polo
Weightlifting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
bantamweight details | Charles Vinci United States | Yoshinobu Miyake Japan | Esmaeil Elmkhah Iran |
featherweight details | Yevgeni Minaev Soviet Union | Isaac Berger United States | Sebastiano Mannironi Italy |
lightweight details | Viktor Bushuev Soviet Union | Tan Howe Liang Singapore | Abdul Wahid Aziz Iraq |
middleweight details | Aleksandr Kurynov Soviet Union | Tommy Kono United States | Győző Veres Hungary |
light heavyweight details | Ireneusz Paliński Poland | Jim George United States | Jan Bochenek Poland |
middle heavyweight details | Arkadi Vorobyev Soviet Union | Trofim Lomakin Soviet Union | Louis Martin Great Britain |
heavyweight details | Yury Vlasov Soviet Union | James Bradford United States | Norbert Schemansky United States |
Wrestling
Freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
flyweight details | Ahmet Bilek Turkey | Masayuki Matsubara Japan | Ebrahim Seifpour Iran |
bantamweight details | Terrence McCann United States | Nezhdet Zalev Bulgaria | Tadeusz Trojanowski Poland |
featherweight details | Mustafa Dağıstanlı Turkey | Stancho Kolev Bulgaria | Vladimir Rubashvili Soviet Union |
lightweight details | Shelby Wilson United States | Vladimir Synyavsky Soviet Union | Enyu Valchev Bulgaria |
welterweight details | Douglas Blubaugh United States | İsmail Ogan Turkey | Muhammad Bashir Pakistan |
middleweight details | Hasan Güngör Turkey | Georgy Skhirtladze Soviet Union | Hans Antonsson Sweden |
light heavyweight details | Ismet Atli Turkey | Gholamreza Takhti Iran | Anatoli Albul Soviet Union |
heavyweight details | Wilfried Dietrich United Team of Germany | Hamit Kaplan Turkey | Savkuds Dzarasov Soviet Union |
Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
flyweight details | Dumitru Pârvulescu Romania | Osman El-Sayed Egypt | Mohammad Paziraei Iran |
bantamweight details | Oleg Karavayev Soviet Union | Ion Cernea Romania | Dinko Petrov Bulgaria |
featherweight details | Müzahir Sille Turkey | Imre Polyák Hungary | Konstantin Vyrupayev Soviet Union |
lightweight details | Avtandil Koridze Soviet Union | Branislav Martinović Yugoslavia | Gustav Freij Sweden |
welterweight details | Mithat Bayrak Turkey | Günther Maritschnigg United Team of Germany | René Schiermeyer France |
middleweight details | Dimitar Dobrev Bulgaria | Lothar Metz United Team of Germany | Ion Țăranu Romania |
light heavyweight details | Tevfik Kis Turkey | Krali Bimbalov Bulgaria | Givi Kartoziya Soviet Union |
heavyweight details | Ivan Bogdan Soviet Union | Wilfried Dietrich United Team of Germany | Bohumil Kubát Czechoslovakia |
Medal leaders
Athletes that won at least three total medals are listed below.
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boris Shakhlin | Soviet Union (URS) | Gymnastics | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Larisa Latynina | Soviet Union (URS) | Gymnastics | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Takashi Ono | Japan (JPN) | Gymnastics | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Chris von Saltza | United States (USA) | Swimming | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Polina Astakhova | Soviet Union (URS) | Gymnastics | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Sofia Muratova | Soviet Union (URS) | Swimming | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Wilma Rudolph | United States (USA) | Athletics | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Dawn Fraser | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Murray Rose | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Tamara Lyukhina | Soviet Union (URS) | Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
John Konrads | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Yuri Titov | Soviet Union (URS) | Gymnastics | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
See also
External links
- "Rome 1960". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.
- Giacomini, Romolo, ed. (1960). The Games of the XVII Olympiad, Rome 1960 – The Official Report of the Organizing Committee. Vol. II. Rome: Organizing Committee of the Games of the XVII Olympiad. OCLC 15098894.