List of 2000 Summer Olympics medal winners
Part of a series on |
2000 Summer Olympics |
---|
|
|
The 2000 Summer Olympics were held in Sydney, Australia, from 15 September to 1 October 2000. 10,651 athletes from 199 National Olympic Committees (NOC) countries participated. The competition was made up of 300 events in 28 sports were held; 165 events were opened to men, 127 were opened to women and 10 were mixed events.
Contents | ||
Leading medal winners Notes References Bibliography |
Archery
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Simon Fairweather Australia | Vic Wunderle United States | Wietse van Alten Netherlands |
Men's team details | South Korea (KOR) Jang Yong-Ho Kim Chung-tae Oh Kyo-Moon | Italy (ITA) Matteo Bisiani Ilario Di Buò Michele Frangilli | United States (USA) Butch Johnson Rod White Vic Wunderle |
Women's individual details | Yun Mi-Jin South Korea | Kim Nam-Soon South Korea | Kim Soo-Nyung South Korea |
Women's team details | South Korea (KOR) Kim Nam-Soon Kim Soo-Nyung Yun Mi-Jin | Ukraine (UKR) Nataliya Burdeyna Olena Sadovnycha Kateryna Serdyuk | Germany (GER) Barbara Mensing Cornelia Pfohl Sandra Wagner-Sachse |
Athletics
Track
Men's events
Women's events
Road
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 20 kilometres walk details | Robert Korzeniowski Poland | Noé Hernández Valentin Mexico | Vladimir Andreyev Russia |
Men's 50 kilometres walk details | Robert Korzeniowski Poland | Aigars Fadejevs Latvia | Joel Sánchez Guerrero Mexico |
Men's marathon details | Gezahgne Abera Ethiopia | Erick Wainaina Kenya | Tesfaye Tola Ethiopia |
Women's 20 kilometres walk details | Liping Wang China | Kjersti Plätzer Norway | María Vasco Spain |
Women's marathon details | Naoko Takahashi Japan | Lidia Șimon Romania | Joyce Chepchumba Kenya |
Field
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
high jump details | Sergey Klyugin Russia | Javier Sotomayor Cuba | Abderrahmane Hammad Algeria |
long jump details | Iván Pedroso Cuba | Jai Taurima Australia | Roman Shchurenko Ukraine |
triple jump details | Jonathan Edwards Great Britain | Yoel García Cuba | Denis Kapustin Russia |
pole vault details | Nick Hysong United States | Lawrence Johnson United States | Maksim Tarasov Russia |
shot put details | Arsi Harju Finland | Adam Nelson United States | John Godina United States |
discus throw details | Virgilijus Alekna Lithuania | Lars Riedel Germany | Frantz Kruger South Africa |
javelin throw details | Jan Železný Czech Republic | Steve Backley Great Britain | Sergey Makarov Russia |
hammer throw details | Szymon Ziółkowski Poland | Nicola Vizzoni Italy | Igor Astapkovich Belarus |
decathlon details | Erki Nool Estonia | Roman Šebrle Czech Republic | Chris Huffins United States |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
high jump details | Yelena Yelesina Russia | Hestrie Cloete South Africa | Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden |
Oana Pantelimon Romania | |||
long jump details | Heike Drechsler Germany | Fiona May Italy | Tatyana Kotova Russia |
triple jump details | Tereza Marinova Bulgaria | Tatyana Lebedeva Russia | Olena Hovorova Ukraine |
pole vault details | Stacy Dragila United States | Tatiana Grigorieva Australia | Vala Flosadóttir Iceland |
shot put details | Yanina Karolchik Belarus | Larisa Peleshenko Russia | Astrid Kumbernuss Germany |
discus throw details | Ellina Zvereva Belarus | Anastasía Kelesídou Greece | Iryna Yatchenko Belarus |
javelin throw details | Trine Hattestad Norway | Mirela Manjani-Tzelili Greece | Osleidys Menéndez Cuba |
hammer throw details | Kamila Skolimowska Poland | Olga Kuzenkova Russia | Kirsten Münchow Germany |
heptathlon details | Denise Lewis Great Britain | Yelena Prokhorova Russia | Natallia Sazanovich Belarus |
* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Badminton
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles details | Ji Xinpeng China | Hendrawan Indonesia | Xia Xuanze China |
Women's singles details | Gong Zhichao China | Camilla Martin Denmark | Ye Zhaoying China |
Men's doubles details | Indonesia (INA) Tony Gunawan Candra Wijaya | South Korea (KOR) Lee Dong-soo Yoo Yong-sung | South Korea (KOR) Ha Tae-Kwon Kim Dong Moon |
Women's doubles details | China (CHN) Ge Fei Gu Jun | China (CHN) Huang Nanyan Yang Wei | China (CHN) Qin Yiyuan Gao Ling |
Mixed doubles details | China (CHN) Zhang Jun Gao Ling | Indonesia (INA) Tri Kusharyanto Minarti Timur | Great Britain (GBR) Simon Archer Joanne Goode |
Baseball
Basketball
Boxing
Canoeing
Slalom
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's slalom C-1 details | Tony Estanguet France | Michal Martikán Slovakia | Juraj Minčík Slovakia |
Men's slalom C-2 details | Slovakia (SVK) Pavol Hochschorner Peter Hochschorner | Poland (POL) Krzysztof Kołomański Michał Staniszewski | Czech Republic (CZE) Marek Jiras Tomáš Máder |
Men's slalom K-1 details | Thomas Schmidt Germany | Paul Ratcliffe Great Britain | Pierpaolo Ferrazzi Italy |
Women's slalom K-1 details | Štěpánka Hilgertová Czech Republic | Brigitte Guibal France | Anne-Lise Bardet France |
Sprint
Cycling
Road
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race details | Jan Ullrich Germany | Alexander Vinokourov Kazakhstan | Andreas Klöden Germany |
Men's time trial details | Viatcheslav Ekimov Russia | Jan Ullrich Germany | Vacant |
Women's road race details | Leontien Zijlaard Netherlands | Hanka Kupfernagel Germany | Diana Žiliūtė Lithuania |
Women's time trial details | Leontien Zijlaard Netherlands | Mari Holden United States | Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli France |
Track
Mountain bike (MTB)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country details | Miguel Martinez France | Filip Meirhaeghe Belgium | Christoph Sauser Switzerland |
Women's cross-country details | Paola Pezzo Italy | Barbara Blatter Switzerland | Margarita Fullana Spain |
Diving
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard details | Xiong Ni China | Fernando Platas Mexico | Dmitri Sautin Russia |
10 m platform details | Tian Liang China | Hu Jia China | Dmitri Sautin Russia |
Synchronized 3 m springboard details | China (CHN) Xiong Ni Xiao Hailiang | Russia (RUS) Dmitri Sautin Alexandre Dobroskok | Australia (AUS) Robert Newbery Dean Pullar |
Synchronized 10 m platform details | Russia (RUS) Dmitri Sautin Igor Lukashin | China (CHN) Hu Jia Tian Liang | Germany (GER) Jan Hempel Heiko Meyer |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard details | Fu Mingxia China | Guo Jingjing China | Dörte Lindner Germany |
10 m platform details | Laura Wilkinson United States | Li Na China | Anne Montminy Canada |
Synchronized 3 m springboard details | Russia (RUS) Vera Ilina Ioulia Pakhalina | China (CHN) Fu Mingxia Guo Jingjing | Ukraine (UKR) Ganna Sorokina Olena Zhupina |
Synchronized 10 m platform details | China (CHN) Li Na Sang Xue | Canada (CAN) Émilie Heymans Anne Montminy | Australia (AUS) Rebecca Gilmore Loudy Tourky |
Equestrian
Fencing
Field hockey
Football
Gymnastics
Artistic
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around details | Alexei Nemov Russia | Yang Wei China | Oleksandr Beresch Ukraine |
team all-around details | China (CHN) Yang Wei Zheng Lihui Li Xiaopeng Xing Aowei Huang Xu Xiao Junfeng | Ukraine (UKR) Oleksandr Beresch Olexander Svitlichni Roman Zozulya Valery Goncharov Valery Pereshkura Ruslan Mezentsev | Russia (RUS) Alexei Nemov Maxim Aleshin Alexei Bondarenko Nikolai Kryukov Yevgeni Podgorny Dmitri Drevin |
floor exercise details | Igors Vihrovs Latvia | Alexei Nemov Russia | Yordan Yovchev Bulgaria |
horizontal bar details | Alexei Nemov Russia | Benjamin Varonian France | Lee Joo-hyung South Korea |
parallel bars details | Li Xiaopeng China | Lee Joo-Hyung South Korea | Alexei Nemov Russia |
pommel horse details | Marius Urzică Romania | Eric Poujade France | Alexei Nemov Russia |
rings details | Szilveszter Csollány Hungary | Dimosthenis Tampakos Greece | Yordan Yovchev Bulgaria |
vault details | Gervasio Deferr Spain | Alexei Bondarenko Russia | Leszek Blanik Poland |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around details | Simona Amânar Romania | Maria Olaru Romania | Liu Xuan China |
team all-around details | Romania (ROU) Simona Amânar Loredana Boboc Andreea Isărescu Maria Olaru Claudia Presăcan Andreea Răducan | Russia (RUS) Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Svetlana Khorkina Anastasiya Kolesnikova Elena Produnova Anna Chepeleva Elena Zamolodchikova | United States (USA) Amy Chow Jamie Dantzscher Dominique Dawes Kristin Maloney Elise Ray Tasha Schwikert |
balance beam details | Liu Xuan China | Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Russia | Elena Produnova Russia |
floor exercise details | Elena Zamolodchikova Russia | Svetlana Khorkina Russia | Simona Amânar Romania |
uneven bars details | Svetlana Khorkina Russia | Ling Jie China | Yang Yun China |
vault details | Elena Zamolodchikova Russia | Andreea Răducan Romania | Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Russia |
Rhythmic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around details | Yulia Barsukova Russia | Yulia Raskina Belarus | Alina Kabaeva Russia |
team all-around details | Russia (RUS) Irina Belova Yelena Chalamova Natalia Lavrova Mariya Netesova Vyera Shimanskaya Irina Zilber | Belarus (BLR) Tatyana Ananko Tatyana Belan Anna Glazkova Irina Ilyenkova Maria Lazuk Olga Puzhevich | Greece (GRE) Eirini Aindili Evangelia Christodoulou Maria Georgatou Zacharoula Karyami Charikleia Pantazi Anna Pollatou |
Trampoline
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's details | Alexander Moskalenko Russia | Ji Wallace Australia | Mathieu Turgeon Canada |
Women's details | Irina Karavaeva Russia | Oxana Tsyhuleva Ukraine | Karen Cockburn Canada |
Handball
Judo
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra lightweight (−60 kg) details | Tadahiro Nomura Japan | Jung Bu-Kyung South Korea | Manolo Poulot Cuba |
Aidyn Smagulov Kyrgyzstan | |||
Half lightweight (−66 kg) details | Hüseyin Özkan Turkey | Larbi Benboudaoud France | Girolamo Giovinazzo Italy |
Giorgi Vazagashvili Georgia | |||
Lightweight (−73 kg) details | Giuseppe Maddaloni Italy | Tiago Camilo Brazil | Anatoly Laryukov Belarus |
Vsevolods Zeļonijs Latvia | |||
Half middleweight (−81 kg) details | Makoto Takimoto Japan | Cho In-Chul South Korea | Nuno Delgado Portugal |
Aleksei Budõlin Estonia | |||
Middleweight (−90 kg) details | Mark Huizinga Netherlands | Carlos Honorato Brazil | Frédéric Demontfaucon France |
Ruslan Mashurenko Ukraine | |||
Half heavyweight (−100 kg) details | Kosei Inoue Japan | Nicolas Gill Canada | Yuri Stepkine Russia |
Stéphane Traineau France | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) details | David Douillet France | Shinichi Shinohara Japan | Indrek Pertelson Estonia |
Tamerlan Tmenov Russia |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra lightweight (−48 kg) details | Ryoko Tamura Japan | Lioubov Brouletova Russia | Anna-Maria Gradante Germany |
Ann Simons Belgium | |||
Half lightweight (−52 kg) details | Legna Verdecia Cuba | Noriko Narazaki Japan | Kye Sun-Hi North Korea |
Liu Yuxiang China | |||
Lightweight (−57 kg) details | Isabel Fernández Spain | Driulis González Cuba | Kie Kusakabe Japan |
Maria Pekli Australia | |||
Half middleweight (−63 kg) details | Séverine Vandenhende France | Li Shufang China | Gella Vandecaveye Belgium |
Jung Sung-Sook South Korea | |||
Middleweight (−70 kg) details | Sibelis Veranes Cuba | Kate Howey Great Britain | Cho Min-Sun South Korea |
Ylenia Scapin Italy | |||
Half heavyweight (−78 kg) details | Tang Lin China | Céline Lebrun France | Simona Richter Romania |
Emanuela Pierantozzi Italy | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) details | Yuan Hua China | Daima Beltrán Cuba | Kim Seon-Young South Korea |
Mayumi Yamashita Japan |
Modern pentathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's details | Dmitri Svatkovsky Russia | Gábor Balogh Hungary | Pavel Dovgal Belarus |
Women's details | Stephanie Cook Great Britain | Emily de Riel United States | Kate Allenby Great Britain |
Rowing
Men's events
Women's events
Sailing
Shooting
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
air pistol details | Franck Dumoulin France | Wang Yifu China | Igor Basinski Belarus |
air rifle details | Cai Yalin China | Artem Khadjibekov Russia | Yevgeni Aleinikov Russia |
rifle prone details | Jonas Edman Sweden | Torben Grimmel Denmark | Sergei Martynov Belarus |
rifle three positions details | Rajmond Debevec Slovenia | Juha Hirvi Finland | Harald Stenvaag Norway |
pistol details | Tanyu Kiryakov Bulgaria | Igor Basinski Belarus | Martin Tenk Czech Republic |
rapid fire pistol details | Sergei Alifirenko Russia | Michel Ansermet Switzerland | Iulian Raicea Romania |
Trap details | Michael Diamond Australia | Ian Peel Great Britain | Giovanni Pellielo Italy |
Double trap details | Richard Faulds Great Britain | Russell Mark Australia | Fehaid Al Deehani Kuwait |
Skeet details | Mykola Milchev Ukraine | Petr Málek Czech Republic | James Graves United States |
running target details | Yang Ling China | Oleg Moldovan Moldova | Niu Zhiyuan China |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
air rifle details | Nancy Johnson United States | Kang Cho-hyun South Korea | Gao Jing China |
air pistol details | Tao Luna China | Jasna Šekarić FR Yugoslavia | Annemarie Forder Australia |
pistol details | Mariya Grozdeva Bulgaria | Tao Luna China | Lalita Yauhleuskaya Belarus |
rifle three positions details | Renata Mauer Poland | Tatiana Goldobina Russia | Maria Feklistova Russia |
Trap details | Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Lithuania | Delphine Racinet France | Gao E China |
Double trap details | Pia Hansen Sweden | Deborah Gelisio Italy | Kim Rhode United States |
Skeet details | Zemfira Meftahatdinova Azerbaijan | Svetlana Demina Russia | Diána Igaly Hungary |
Softball
Swimming
Men's events
Women's
* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Synchronized swimming
Table tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles details | Kong Linghui China | Jan-Ove Waldner Sweden | Liu Guoliang China |
Women's singles details | Wang Nan China | Ju Li China | Chen Jing Chinese Taipei |
Men's doubles details | China (CHN) Wang Liqin Sen Yan | China (CHN) Liu Guoliang Kong Linghui | France (FRA) Jean-Philippe Gatien Patrick Chila |
Women's doubles details | China (CHN) Ju Li Wang Nan | China (CHN) Sun Jin Yang Ying | South Korea (KOR) Kim Moo-Kyo Ryu Ji-Hae |
Taekwondo
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (−58 kg) details | Michail Mouroutsos Greece | Gabriel Esparza Spain | Huang Chih-hsiung Chinese Taipei |
Lightweight (−68 kg) details | Steven López United States | Sin Joon-Sik South Korea | Hadi Saei Iran |
Middleweight (−80 kg) details | Ángel Matos Cuba | Faissal Ebnoutalib Germany | Víctor Estrada Mexico |
Heavyweight (+80 kg) details | Kim Kyong-Hun South Korea | Daniel Trenton Australia | Pascal Gentil France |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (−49 kg) details | Lauren Burns Australia | Urbia Melendez Cuba | Chi Shu-Ju Chinese Taipei |
Lightweight (−57 kg) details | Jung Jae-Eun South Korea | Tran Hieu Ngan Vietnam | Hamide Bıkçın Tosun Turkey |
Middleweight (−67 kg) details | Lee Sun-Hee South Korea | Trude Gundersen Norway | Yoriko Okamoto Japan |
Heavyweight (+67 kg) details | Chen Zhong China | Natalia Ivanova Russia | Dominique Bosshart Canada |
Tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles details | Yevgeny Kafelnikov Russia | Tommy Haas Germany | Arnaud Di Pasquale France |
Women's singles details | Venus Williams United States | Elena Dementieva Russia | Monica Seles United States |
Men's doubles details | Canada (CAN) Sébastien Lareau Daniel Nestor | Australia (AUS) Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde | Spain (ESP) Àlex Corretja Albert Costa |
Women's doubles details | United States (USA) Serena Williams Venus Williams | Netherlands (NED) Kristie Boogert Miriam Oremans | Belgium (BEL) Els Callens Dominique Van Roost |
Triathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's details | Simon Whitfield Canada | Stephan Vuckovic Germany | Jan Řehula Czech Republic |
Women's details | Brigitte McMahon Switzerland | Michellie Jones Australia | Magali Messmer Switzerland |
Volleyball
Beach
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team details | United States (USA) Dain Blanton Eric Fonoimoana | Brazil (BRA) Zé Marco de Melo Ricardo Santos | Germany (GER) Axel Hager Jörg Ahmann |
Women's team details | Australia (AUS) Natalie Cook Kerri Ann Pottharst | Brazil (BRA) Adriana Behar Shelda Bede | Brazil (BRA) Adriana Samuel Sandra Pires |
Indoor
Water polo
Weightlifting
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Bantamweight (−56 kg) details | Halil Mutlu Turkey | Wu Wenxiong[nb 6] China | Zhang Xiangxiang China |
Featherweight (−62 kg) details | Nikolaj Pešalov Croatia | Leonidas Sampanis Greece | Gennady Oleshchuk[nb 7] Belarus |
Lightweight (−69 kg) details | Galabin Boevski Bulgaria | Georgi Markov Bulgaria | Sergey Lavrenov Belarus |
Middleweight (−77 kg) details | Zhan Xugang China | Viktor Mitrou Greece | Arsen Melikyan Armenia |
Light heavyweight (−85 kg) details | Pyrros Dimas Greece | Marc Huster Germany | George Asanidze Georgia |
Middle heavyweight (−94 kg) details | Akakios Kakiasvilis Greece | Szymon Kołecki Poland | Aleksei Petrov Russia |
Heavyweight (−105 kg) details | Hossein Tavakkoli Iran | Alan Tsagaev Bulgaria | Said Saif Asaad Qatar |
Super Heavyweight (+105 kg) details | Hossein Rezazadeh Iran | Ronny Weller Germany | Andrei Chemerkin[nb 8] Russia |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (−48 kg) details | Tara Nott[nb 5] United States | Raema Lisa Rumbewas Indonesia | Sri Indriyani Indonesia |
Featherweight (−53 kg) details | Yang Xia China | Li Feng-ying Chinese Taipei | Winarni Binti Slamet Indonesia |
Lightweight (−58 kg) details | Soraya Jiménez Mendivil Mexico | Ri Song Hui North Korea | Khassaraporn Suta Thailand |
Middleweight (−63 kg) details | Chen Xiaomin China | Valentina Popova Russia | Ioanna Khatziioannou Greece |
Light heavyweight (−69 kg) details | Lin Weining China | Erzsébet Márkus Hungary | Karnam Malleswari India |
Heavyweight (− 75 kg) details | María Isabel Urrutia Colombia | Ruth Ogbeifo Nigeria | Kuo Yi-hang Chinese Taipei |
Super heavyweight (+75 kg) details | Ding Meiyuan China | Agata Wróbel Poland | Cheryl Haworth United States |
Wrestling
Freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (−54 kg) details | Namig Abdullayev Azerbaijan | Sammie Henson United States | Amiran Kardanov Greece |
Bantamweight (−58 kg) details | Alireza Dabir Iran | Yevgen Buslovych Ukraine | Terry Brands United States |
Featherweight (−63 kg) details | Mourad Oumakhanov Russia | Serafim Barzakov Bulgaria | Jang Jae-Sung South Korea |
Lightweight (−69 kg) details | Daniel Igali Canada | Arsen Gitinov Russia | Lincoln McIlravy United States |
Welterweight (−76 kg) details | Brandon Slay United States | Moon Eui-Jae South Korea | Adem Bereket Turkey |
Middleweight (−85 kg) details | Adam Saitiev Russia | Yoel Romero Cuba | Magomed Ibragimov Macedonia |
Heavyweight (−97 kg) details | Sagid Murtazaliev Russia | Islam Bairamukov Kazakhstan | Eldar Kurtanidze Georgia |
Super heavyweight (−130 kg) details | David Musulbes Russia | Artur Taymazov Uzbekistan | Alexis Rodríguez Cuba |
Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (−54 kg) details | Sim Kwon-Ho South Korea | Lázaro Rivas Cuba | Kang Yong-Gyun North Korea |
Bantamweight (−58 kg) details | Armen Nazaryan Bulgaria | Kim In-Sub South Korea | Sheng Zetian China |
Featherweight (−63 kg) details | Varteres Samurgashev Russia | Juan Marén Cuba | Akaki Chachua Georgia |
Lightweight (−69 kg) details | Filiberto Azcuy Cuba | Katsuhiko Nagata Japan | Aleksey Glushkov Russia |
Welterweight (−76 kg) details | Murat Kardanov Russia | Matt Lindland United States | Marko Yli-Hannuksela Finland |
Middleweight (−85 kg) details | Hamza Yerlikaya Turkey | Sándor Bárdosi Hungary | Mukhran Vakhtangadze Georgia |
Heavyweight (−97 kg) details | Mikael Ljungberg Sweden | Davyd Saldadze Ukraine | Garrett Lowney United States |
Super heavyweight (−130 kg) details | Rulon Gardner United States | Aleksandr Karelin Russia | Dmitry Debelka Belarus |
Leading medal winners
23 competitors won at least three gold medals or three total medals.[1][2]
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ian Thorpe | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Inge de Bruijn | Netherlands (NED) | Swimming | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Leontien Zijlaard | Netherlands (NED) | Cycling | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Jenny Thompson | United States (USA) | Swimming | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Lenny Krayzelburg | United States (USA) | Swimming | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Michael Klim | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Alexei Nemov | Russia (RUS) | Gymnastics | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
Gary Hall Jr. | United States (USA) | Swimming | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Yana Klochkova | Ukraine (UKR) | Swimming | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Florian Rousseau | France (FRA) | Cycling | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Elena Zamolodchikova | Russia (RUS) | Gymnastics | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Dara Torres | United States (USA) | Swimming | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
Pieter van den Hoogenband | Netherlands (NED) | Swimming | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Simona Amânar | Romania (ROU) | Gymnastics | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Susie O'Neill | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Svetlana Khorkina | Russia (RUS) | Gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Dmitry Sautin | Russia (RUS) | Diving | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Massimiliano Rosolino | Italy (ITA) | Swimming | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Liu Xuan | China (CHN) | Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Therese Alshammar | Sweden (SWE) | Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk | Russia (RUS) | Gymnastics | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Petria Thomas | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Matt Welsh | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
See also
References
External links
- "Sydney 2000". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.
Bibliography
- Miller, David (2003). Athens to Athens: The Official History of the Olympic Games and the IOC, 1894–2004. Mainstream Publishing. ISBN 1-84018-587-2.
- The Olympic Games: Athens 1894 – Athens 2004. Dorling Kindersley. 2004 [First published 1996]. ISBN 0-7566-0400-1.
- Wallechinsky, David; Loucky, Jaime (2008). The Complete Book of the Olympics. Aurum Press. ISBN 9781845133306.
- Official report of the XXVII Olympiad: Results (PDF). Vol. 3. Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games. 2000. ISBN 0-9579616-1-8. Archived from the original on 18 September 2002. Retrieved 23 July 2009.
{{cite encyclopedia}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)