2015 UK local government election
The 2015 South Holland District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the South Holland District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.
Results
South Holland District Council Election Result 2015[2] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 28 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 75.68 | 59.65 | 42,672 | +4.15% |
| Independent | 7 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 18.92 | 24.60 | 17,596 | -12.63% |
| UKIP | 2 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5.40 | 13.47 | 9,632 | +12.39% |
| Green | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 0.85 | 608 | +0.56% |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 0.75 | 538 | -1.00% |
| Labour | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 0.68 | 486 | -0.18% |
| Lincolnshire Independent | 0 | - | 1 | -1 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | -1.80% |
Council composition
Following the last election in 2011, the composition of the council was:
↓ 25 | 11 | 1 |
Conservative | Independent | LI |
After the election, the composition of the council was:
↓ 28 | 7 | 2 |
Conservative | Independent | UKIP |
LI - Lincolnshire Independents
Ward results
Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas
Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Astill | 1,396 | 36.7 | |
| Conservative | Angela Harrison | 1,201 | | |
| Independent | Bryan Alcock* | 1,017 | 26.8 | |
| Conservative | Jennifer Head | 968 | | |
| UKIP | Peter Bird | 903 | 23.8 | |
| Independent | Paul Barrett | 635 | | |
| Green | Brian Sumner | 483 | 12.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Clark* | 2,268 | 57.5 | |
| Independent | Jane King* | 1,677 | 42.5 | |
| Conservative | Colin Johnson | 1,657 | | |
| Conservative | Roger Neal | 1,043 | 1,043 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fleet
Fleet (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Coupland | 720 | 62.0 | |
| Independent | Paul Chapman | 371 | 32.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Ramkaran | 70 | 6.0 | |
Majority | 349 | 30.0 | +12.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gedney
Gedney (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joanne Reynolds | 588 | 47.5 | -0.7 |
| UKIP | Andrew Parks | 406 | 32.8 | |
| Independent | Sarah Wilkinson* | 245 | 19.8 | -32.0 |
Majority | 182 | 14.7 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Holbeach Hurn
Holbeach Hurn (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Worth | 719 | 68.9 | |
| Independent | Richard Crowley | 324 | 31.1 | |
Majority | 395 | 37.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Holbeach Town
Holbeach Town (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Francis Biggadike* | 1,902 | 46.3 | |
| Conservative | Tracey Carter | 1,304 | | |
| UKIP | Paul Foyster | 1,290 | 31.4 | |
| Conservative | Rita Rudkin* | 1,215 | | |
| Independent | Martin Howard | 918 | 22.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| UKIP gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Long Sutton
Long Sutton (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jack Tyrrell | 2,076 | 56.2 | |
| Conservative | Laura Eldridge | 1,922 | | |
| Independent | Andy Tennant* | 1,620 | 43.8 | |
| Independent | David Wilkinson* | 1,567 | | |
| Independent | Jeanne Sibley | 1,039 | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Moulton, Weston and Cowbit
Moulton, Weston and Cowbit (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Casson* | 1,953 | 39.4 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Woolf* | 1,650 | | |
| Conservative | Rodney Grocock* | 1,326 | | |
| UKIP | Emily Bates | 1,198 | 24.2 | |
| Independent | James Scarsbrook | 847 | 17.1 | |
| Labour | Wojciech Kowalewski | 486 | 9.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Lane | 468 | 9.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pinchbeck and Surfleet
Pinchbeck and Surfleet (3 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Sneath* | 2,074 | 54.3 | |
| Conservative | James Avery* | 1,952 | | |
| Conservative | Sally-Ann Slade* | 1,908 | | |
| UKIP | Geoffrey Garner | 1,161 | 30.4 | |
| Independent | David Turp | 583 | 15.3 | |
| Independent | Douglas Dickens | 378 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Spalding Castle
Spalding Castle (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gary Taylor* | 681 | 65.8 | +1.8 |
| Independent | Mark le Sage | 229 | 22.1 | |
| Green | Martin Blake | 125 | 12.1 | -5.8 |
Majority | 451 | 43.7 | -2.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Spalding Monks House
Spalding Monks House (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Angela Newton* | 1,398 | 43.1 | -3.4 |
| Conservative | George Aley | 1,026 | 31.7 | -2.2 |
| UKIP | Dave Maltby | 817 | 25.2 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Spalding St. Johns
Spalding St. Johns (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jack McLean | 1,017 | 39.6 | |
| Independent | Graham Dark* | 821 | 31.9 | |
| UKIP | Robert Gibson | 733 | 28.5 | |
| Independent | Roger Perkins* | 421 | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Spalding St. Marys
Spalding St. Marys (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harry Drury | 1,178 | 47.0 | |
| Conservative | Gary Porter* | 1,084 | | |
| UKIP | Richard Fairman | 805 | 32.1 | |
| Independent | Robert West | 523 | 20.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Spalding St. Pauls
Spalding St. Pauls (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Ashby* | 889 | 50.7 | |
| UKIP | Peter Williams | 865 | 49.3 | |
| Conservative | Glynis Scalese | 767 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| UKIP gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Spalding Wygate
Spalding Wygate (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Gambba-Jones* | 1,355 | 64.0 | |
| Conservative | Christine Lawton* | 1,267 | | |
| Independent | Anthony Cronin | 763 | 36.0 | |
| Independent | Geraldine Scholes | 626 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sutton Bridge
Sutton Bridge (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Christopher Brewis* | 839 | 45.0 | |
| Independent | Michael Booth* | 755 | | |
| Conservative | Shirley Giles | 539 | 28.9 | |
| Conservative | Victoria Hills | 525 | | |
| UKIP | John Scarlett | 485 | 26.0 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Brewis was previously elected as a Lincolnshire Independent.
The Saints
The Saints (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Seymour* | 839 | 67.0 | |
| Independent | Valerie Gemmell | 413 | 33.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whaplode and Holbeach St. Johns
Whaplode and Holbeach St. Johns (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Pullen | 1,270 | 56.7 | |
| Conservative | Malcolm Chandler* | 1,232 | | |
| UKIP | Karl Richardson | 969 | 43.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 15 April 2015.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2015 - South Holland".