2015 UK local government election
The 2015 Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as the 2015 general election as well as other local elections.
21 seats were up for election. The seat in Rooksdown was up for election due to a casual vacancy, and its winner would serve a term lasting until 2016.
The Conservatives gained four seats and gained a 4-seat majority on the council. They gained one seat from Labour in Brighton Hill North and two from independents in Chineham and Tadley Central. Both the defeated independent candidates were seeking re-election; the former was a long-serving independent, while the latter had been elected as a Conservative in 2011 before defecting to UKIP, then becoming independent. Labour gained the rural ward of Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon from the Liberal Democrats.
Results
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election 2015 |
Party | This election | Full council | This election |
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− |
| Conservative | 16 | 3 | 76.19 | 16 | 32 | 53.33 | 36,143 | 52.3 | |
| Labour | 3 | | 14.28 | 14 | 17 | 28.33 | 12,725 | 18.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 2 | 1 | 9.52 | 5 | 7 | 11.66 | 8,608 | 12.5 | |
| Independent | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.66 | 3,635 | 5.3 | |
| Green | 0 | | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1090 | 1.6 | |
| TUSC | 0 | | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0.1 | |
Results by Ward
Basing
Basing Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clive Pinder | 2,921 | 57.8 | |
| UKIP | Hazel Vanbergen | 754 | 14.9 | |
| Labour | Andrew Mountford | 697 | 13.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Read | 684 | 13.5 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Baughurst and Tadley North
Baughurst and Tadley North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Tate | 1,671 | 54.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Curtis | 1112 | 36.3 | |
| Labour | George Porter | 278 | 9.1 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bramley and Sherfield
Bramley and Sherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nick Robinson | 1,889 | 60.3 | |
| Independent | Bruce Ansell | 943 | 30.1 | |
| UKIP | Alan Simpson | 302 | 9.6 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brighton Hill North
Brighton Hill North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hannah Golding | 974 | 36.7 | |
| Labour | Janet Westbrook | 782 | 29.9 | |
| UKIP | Steve James-Bailey | 491 | 18.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ted Blackmore-Squires | 141 | 5.3 | |
| Green | Richard Winter | 141 | 5.3 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne
Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Izett | 2,665 | 77.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauleen Malone | 432 | 12.5 | |
| Labour | Romilla Wickremeratne | 351 | 10.2 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chineham
Chineham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joyce Bowyer | 2,409 | 45.3 | |
| Independent | Martin Biermann | 2331 | 43.8 | |
| UKIP | Steve Poulter | 581 | 10.9 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Eastrop
Eastrop Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Parker | 911 | 34.3 | |
| Conservative | Ian Smith | 780 | 29.4 | |
| Labour | Jonathan Stokes | 502 | 18.9 | |
| UKIP | Alan Stone | 282 | 10.6 | |
| Green | Richard Matthewson | 178 | 6.7 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Grove
Grove Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ronald Hussey | 1,402 | 41.9 | |
| Conservative | Penny Bates | 900 | 26.9 | |
| Labour | Michael Stockwell | 579 | 17.3 | |
| UKIP | Mark Hygate | 468 | 14.0 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Hatch Warren and Beggarwood
Hatch Warren and Beggarwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rebecca Bean | 2,971 | 64.4 | |
| Labour | Zoe-Marie Rogers | 749 | 16.2 | |
| UKIP | Stan Tennison | 493 | 10.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Whitechurch | 402 | 8.7 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kempshott
Kempshott Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rita Burgess | 2,669 | 60.9 | |
| Labour | Walter McCormick | 672 | 15.3 | |
| UKIP | David White | 517 | 11.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Madeline Hussey | 319 | 7.3 | |
| Green | Eric Rivron | 204 | 4.7 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kingsclere
Kingsclere Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Donald Sherlock | 2,000 | 69.4 | |
| Labour | John Rodway | 524 | 18.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Ward | 359 | 12.5 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Norden
Norden Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Hood | 1,797 | 49.0 | |
| Conservative | Jim Holder | 940 | 25.6 | |
| UKIP | Duncan Stone | 514 | 14.0 | |
| Green | Lynsey Moore | 194 | 5.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Doris Jones | 183 | 5.0 | |
| TUSC | Mayola Blagdon | 41 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Oakley and North Waltham
Oakley and North Waltham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rob Golding | 2,595 | 62.3 | |
| Labour | Julie Pierce | 552 | 13.3 | |
| UKIP | Peter Johnson | 472 | 11.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Cooper | 378 | 9.1 | |
| Green | Paul Crawte | 169 | 4.1 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon
Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Colin Phillimore | 1,042 | 36.0 | |
| Conservative | Marion Jones | 1013 | 35.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lucy Sloane Williams | 636 | 22.0 | |
| Green | Kirsten Robinson | 204 | 7.0 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Pamber and Silchester
Pamber and Silchester Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Marilyn Tucker | 1,910 | 69.7 | |
| Labour | Lydia Massey | 430 | 15.7 | |
| UKIP | Janice Simpson | 402 | 14.7 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rooksdown
Rooksdown By-election Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Bound | 1,130 | 62.3 | |
| Labour | Daniel O'Loughlin | 419 | 23.1 | |
| UKIP | Lucy Hamilton | 188 | 10.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Obi Nwasike | 78 | 4.3 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Ham
South Ham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gary Watts | 1,654 | 41.2 | |
| Conservative | Rebecca Sanders | 1322 | 32.9 | |
| UKIP | Malik Azam | 818 | 20.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Whitechurch | 219 | 5.5 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Tadley Central
Tadley Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jonathan Richards | 628 | 24.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jo Slimin | 386 | 26.3 | |
| Independent | Stephen West | 361 | 24.6 | |
| Labour | Peter McCann | 93 | 6.3 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Tadley South
Tadley South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rob Musson | 1,787 | 61.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Warwick Lovegrove | 674 | 23.1 | |
| Labour | Scarlett Russell | 454 | 15.6 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Upton Grey and The Candovers
Upton Grey and The Candovers Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Ruffell | 1,565 | 87.8 | |
| Labour | Alice James | 217 | 12.2 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Winklebury
Winklebury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joe Smith | 1,404 | 45.8 | |
| Labour | Barnaby Wheller | 933 | 30.4 | |
| UKIP | Phil Heath | 549 | 17.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Berwick-Gooding | 179 | 5.8 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 6 April 2015.