2015 Rushmoor Borough Council election
2015 UK local government election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 seats of 39 to Rushmoor Borough Council 20 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results by Ward | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2015 Rushmoor Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the Rushmoor Borough Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.[2]
Two seats were up for election in the West Heath ward due to the resignation of an incumbent.
Results
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 71.42 | 46.32 | 19,353 | ||
Labour | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21.42 | 23.08 | 9,644 | ||
UKIP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.14 | 19.81 | 8,278 | |||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | 2,655 | ||||
Liberal Democrats | 4.21 | 1,759 | |||||||
Christian | 0.20 | 86 |
Ward results
Aldershot Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Adrian Newell | 1,153 | 37.70 | ||
Labour | Frances Matthews | 1,065 | 34.82 | ||
UKIP | Peter Courtney | 840 | 27.46 | ||
Majority | 88 | 2.87 | |||
Turnout | 3,058 | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing |
Cherrywood
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Barry Jones | 1,050 | 36.25 | ||
Conservative | Mara Makunura | 804 | 27.76 | ||
UKIP | Simon Austridge | 791 | 27.31 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Shaun Murphy | 251 | 8.66 | ||
Majority | 246 | 8.49 | |||
Turnout | 2,896 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cove and Southwood
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Stephen Masterson | 1,992 | 55.07 | ||
UKIP | Jennifer Parsons | 813 | 22.47 | ||
Labour | Clive Andrews | 543 | 15.01 | ||
Green | Vincent Warne | 269 | 7.43 | ||
Majority | 1,179 | 32.59 | |||
Turnout | 3,617 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Empress
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Gareth Lyon | 1,904 | 61.57 | ||
Green | Donna Wallace | 518 | 16.75 | ||
Labour | Philip Collins | 405 | 13.09 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Julia Ohkubo | 265 | 8.57 | ||
Majority | 1,386 | 44.82 | |||
Turnout | 3,092 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Fernhill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Marsh | 1,686 | 49.09 | ||
UKIP | William Walker | 800 | 23.29 | ||
Labour | Leonard Amos | 498 | 14.50 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Charles Fraser-Fleming | 261 | 7.60 | ||
Green | Martin Coule | 189 | 5.50 | ||
Majority | 886 | 25.80 | |||
Turnout | 3,434 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Knellwood
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Roland Dibbs | 2,367 | 58.20 | ||
Labour | William Tootill | 645 | 15.85 | ||
UKIP | Rosemary Bell | 590 | 14.50 | ||
Green | Amy Lewry | 465 | 11.43 | ||
Majority | 1,722 | 42.34 | |||
Turnout | 4,067 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Manor Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Peter Crerar | 1,805 | 49.07 | ||
Labour | Dominique Swaddling | 1,129 | 30.69 | ||
UKIP | Edmund Poole | 744 | 20.22 | ||
Majority | 676 | 18.37 | |||
Turnout | 3,678 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
North Town
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Susan Dibble | 1,423 | 48.73 | ||
Conservative | Lee Dawson | 911 | 31.19 | ||
UKIP | Adam de Lecq le Gresley | 586 | 20.06 | ||
Majority | 512 | 17.53 | |||
Turnout | 2,920 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Rowhill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mohammad Choudhary | 1,443 | 42.00 | ||
UKIP | Kevin Betsworth | 936 | 27.24 | ||
Labour | Jill Clark | 708 | 20.61 | ||
Green | Peta Howell | 348 | 10.13 | ||
Majority | 507 | 14.75 | |||
Turnout | 3,435 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
St John's
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Barba Hurst | 1,870 | 54.40 | ||
UKIP | Christopher Harding | 844 | 24.55 | ||
Labour | Peter Hayward | 507 | 14.75 | ||
Green | David Stephenson | 216 | 6.28 | ||
Majority | 1,026 | 29.85 | |||
Turnout | 3,437 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
St Mark's
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Elizabeth Corps | 1,619 | 50.24 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Abul Koher Chowdhury | 663 | 20.57 | ||
Labour | Colin Southon | 536 | 16.63 | ||
Green | Carl Hewitt | 404 | 12.53 | ||
Majority | 956 | 29.67 | |||
Turnout | 3,222 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Wellington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jennifer Evans | 645 | 48.45 | ||
Conservative | Attika Choudhary | 600 | 45.07 | ||
Christian | Kelebogile Waynereid | 86 | 6.46 | ||
Majority | 45 | 3.38 | |||
Turnout | 1,331 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
West Heath
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
UKIP | David Bell | 1,334 | 37.17 | ||
Conservative | Rodney Cooper | 1,199 | 33.41 | ||
Conservative | Stephen Smith | 1,173 | |||
UKIP | Derek Cornwell | 1,101 | 30.68 | ||
Labour | Janet Gardner | 490 | 13.65 | ||
Labour | Trevor Simpson | 417 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Josephine Murphy | 319 | 8.89 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Philip Thompson | 273 | |||
Green | Paula Marshall | 246 | 6.85 | ||
UKIP win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bolton
- Bradford
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- St Helens
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Bedford
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton & Hove
- Bristol
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- Warrington
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Chorley
- Christchurch
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Dorset
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gloucester
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kettering
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Northampton
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- South Bucks
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
- See also: 2015 United Kingdom general election
This Elections in England related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e