Kazakhstan at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
Kazakhstan at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | KAZ |
NPC | National Paralympic Committee of Kazakhstan |
in Paris, France August 28, 2024 (2024-08-28) – September 8, 2024 (2024-09-08) | |
Competitors | 44 in 10 sports |
Flag bearers | Sevda Aliyeva Berik Izmaganbetov |
Medals |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Soviet Union (1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Kazakhstan are competing at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France, from 28 August to 8 September.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Parajudo | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Paracanoeing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Powerlifting | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Rowing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Shooting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Sitting volleyball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Swimming | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Table tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Total | 31 | 13 | 44 |
Athletics
Kazakh track and field athletes achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Championships, 2024 World Championships, or through high performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES).
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Dastan Mukashbekov | Men's shot put F36 | ||
Zholaman Elaman | Men's shot put F35 | ||
Gulbakyt Kayyrzhanova | Women's Spear F13 |
- Women's track
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Saltanat Abylkasymkyzy | Women's 100m T35 | 15.95 | 9 |
Parajudo
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Yergali Shamey | 73kg J1 | ||||||
Bauyrzhan Arstanbekov | 90kg J1 | ||||||
Yerlan Utepov | +90kg J1 | ||||||
Galymzhan Smagululy | +90kg J2 | ||||||
Akmaral Nauatbek | 48kg J2 | ||||||
Dayana Fedossova | 57kg J2 | ||||||
Ayala Mereke | 70kg J2 | ||||||
Zarina Raifova | +70kg J2 |
Paracanoeing
Kazakhstan earned quota places for the following events through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Bibarys Spatay | Men's KL2 | ||||||
Zhanyl Baltabayeva | Women's VL3 |
Powerlifting
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Result | Rank | ||
David Degtyarev | Men's 54 kg | |||
Stanislaw Shakiyev | Men's 59 kg | |||
Rakhmetzhan Khamayev | Men's 88 kg | |||
Tursynay Kabyl | Women's 45 kg | |||
Raushan Koishibayeva | Women's 73 kg |
Rowing
Kazakhstan qualified one boats in men's single sculls classes, by virtue of the highest ranked eligible boats, at the 2024 Asia/Oceania Continental Qualification Regatta in Chungju, South Korea.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
PR1 men's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Shooting
Kazakhstan entered one para-shooter after achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2022, 2023 and 2024 world cup, 2022 World Championships, 2023 World Championships and 2022 Asian Para Games, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by July 15, 2024.[1]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yerkin Gabbasov | R1 – 10 m air rifle standing SH1 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sevda Aliyeva | P2 – 10 metre air pistol SH1 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yerkin Gabbasov | R1 – 10 metre air rifle prone standing SH1 |
Sitting volleyball
Kazakhstan men's sitting volleyball team qualified for the Paralympic games by virtue of the highest eligible rank nation's at the 2023 Asia and Oceania Sitting Volleyball Championships held in Astana.[2]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Cl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Kazakhstan | Men's tournament | France W 2–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina – | Egypt – |
Swimming
Kazakhstan entered five swimmers (three men and two women), to compete at Paris 2024, by viryue of the results at the 2023 World Para Swimming Championships after finishing in the top two places in Paralympic class disciplines; and through the Minimum Qualification Standard (MQS) allocation slots.[3]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Siyazbek Daliyev | 50 m backstroke S5 | ||||
50 m butterfly S5 | |||||
Amir Muratbekov | 100 m breaststroke SB11 | ||||
Nurali Sovetkanov | 100 m breaststroke SB13 | ||||
Nurdaulet Zhumagali | 100 m breaststroke SB13 | ||||
200 m complex SM13 | |||||
Zulfiya Gabidulina | 50 m breaststroke S4 | ||||
50 m Freestyle S4 | |||||
150 m complex SM4 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
| 4 × 50 m medley relay 20 points | ||||
| 4 × 100 m medley relay 34 points |
Table tennis
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ali Makhulbekov | Individual C8 |
Taekwondo
Kazakhstan entered three athletes to compete at the Paralympics competition. All of them qualified for Paris 2024, by virtue of finishing within the top six in the Paralympic rankings in their respective class.
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Nurlan Dombayev | Men's –80 kg | Ismaili (MAR) | ||||||
Nyshan Omirali | Men's +80 kg | Shekha (IRQ) | ||||||
Milana Krassavtseva | Women's –52 kg | Geraldo (DOM) W 10–8 | Jessica Garcia Quijano (MEX) L 8–10 | — | Salma Moneem Hassan (EGY) L 1–8 | — | — | 7 |
Kamilya Dosmalova | Women's –57 kg | Bye |
See also
References
- ^ "Quota Allocation after New Delhi" (PDF). Paralympics. 14 May 2024. Retrieved 14 May 2024.
- ^ "Iran's men crowned champions of 2023 Sitting Volleyball Asian Zone". Tehran Times. 8 July 2023. Retrieved 8 July 2023.
- ^ "World Para Swimming Rankings Paris 2024 Paralympic Games" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 6 March 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Egypt
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine