Norway at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
Norway at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
Flag of Norway | |
IPC code | NOR |
NPC | Norwegian Olympic and Paralympic Committee and Confederation of Sports |
Website | www |
in Paris, 2024 August 28, 2024 (2024-08-28) – September 8, 2024 (2024-09-08) | |
Competitors | 13 in 7 sports |
Flag bearers | Salum Ageze Kashafali Ida Nesse |
Medals |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Norway are competing at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France, from 28 August to 8 September.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Badminton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cycling | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 4 |
Rowing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Swimming | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Table tennis | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Total | 4 | 5 | 13 |
Athletics
Norwegian track and field athletes achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Championships, 2024 World Championships, or through high performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES).
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men's track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Salum Ageze Kashafali | 100 m T13 | ||||
Vegard Sverd |
- Women's field
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Ida Yessica Nesse | Discus throw F64 |
Badminton
Norway has qualified one para badminton player for the following events, through the release of BWF para-badminton Race to Paris Paralympic Ranking.
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Helle Sofie Sagøy | Women's singles SL4 |
Cycling
Norway entered two para-cyclists (one in each gender) after finished the top eligible nation's at the 2022 UCI Nation's ranking allocation ranking.[1]
Equestrian
Norway entered a full squad of four para-equestrianist into the Paralympic equestrian competition, as one of the top two teams, not yet qualified, through final world para dressage rankings.
- Individual
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Christina Marcussen | Zorro Hoejris | Individual championship test grade V | ||
Individual freestyle test grade V | ||||
Anita Hennie Johnnsen | Lindegaard Lucky | Individual championship test grade IV | ||
Individual freestyle test grade IV | ||||
Kirsten Kristine Vik | Bonfire | Individual championship test grade V | ||
Individual freestyle test grade V | ||||
Jens Lasse Dokkan | Aladdin | Individual championship test grade I | ||
Individual freestyle test grade I |
- Team
Athlete | Horse | Event | Individual score | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TT | Score | Rank | |||
Christina Marcussen | See above | Team | |||
Anita Hennie Johnnsen | |||||
Kirsten Kristine Vik | |||||
Jens Lasse Dokkan |
Rowing
Norwegian rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes at the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
PR1 women's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Swimming
Norway secured one quotas at the 2023 World Para Swimming Championships after finishing in the top two places in Paralympic class disciplines.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Men's 50 m freestyle S9 |
Table tennis
Norway secure three singles spot for the Paralympic games. Aida Dahlen qualified for the games by virtue of her gold medal results, through the 2023 European Para Championships held in Sheffield, Great Britain;[2] meanwhile the other athletes qualified for the games through the allocations of ITTF final world ranking.
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Tommy Urhaug | Men's individual C5 | ||||||||
Nora Korneliussen | Women's individual C7 | ||||||||
Aida Dahlen | Women's individual C8 | ||||||||
Aida Husic Dahl Merethe Tveiten | Women's doubles WD14 | Elsayed / Hammad (EGY) W 3–0 |
See also
References
- ^ "Paris 2024 Paralympic Games Qualification - 2022 UCI Nations Ranking Allocation" (PDF). UCI. 31 December 2022.
- ^ "21 men and women qualify for 2024 Paralympics with victories in European Para Table Tennis Championship". European Table Tennis Union. 8 September 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Egypt
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine