Liverpool City Council election
1901 Liverpool City Council election
|
← 1900 | 1 November 1901 (1901-11-01) | 1902 → |
|
| Conservative | Liberal | Irish Nationalist | Party | Conservative | Liberal | Irish Nationalist | Popular vote | 18,212 | 6,547 | 4,501 | Percentage | 55% | 20% | 14% | | | Liberal Unionist | | Party | Liberal Unionist | | Popular vote | 2,584 | | Percentage | 7.8% | | |
Council Leader before election Conservative | Council Leader after election Conservative | |
Elections for one third of the Councillors' seats for Liverpool City Council were held on Friday 1 November 1901.
There were elections for each of the 32 wards, with the second councillors being elected for then Anfield and Warbreck wards for the first time.
Eight of the thirty two seats were uncontested.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | ?? | +1 | 21 | ?? |
| Liberal | ?? | +1 | 6 | ?? |
| Irish Nationalist | ?? | 0 | 2 | ?? |
| Liberal Unionist | ?? | +1 | 1 | ?? |
| Independent | ?? | 0 | 0 | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1901 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 17 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 57% | 55% | 18,212 | |
| Liberal | 8 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 27% | 20% | 6,547 | |
| Irish Nationalist | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10% | 14% | 4,501 | |
| Liberal Unionist | 2 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 7% | 7.8% | 2,584 | |
| Lib-Lab | 0 | | | | | 1.7% | 557 | |
| Labour Repr. Cmte. | 0 | | | | | 1.6% | 520 | |
| Independent | 0 | | | | | 1% | 321 | |
Ward results
* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election
Comparisons are made with the 1898 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.
Abercromby
No. 21 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Phillips | 553 | 87% | |
| Independent | Edward Phillips | 85 | 13% | |
Majority | 468 | | |
Registered electors | 2,887 | | |
Turnout | 638 | 22% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
No. 3 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Houlding | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Breckfield
No. 6 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edwin Berry * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brunswick
No. 25 Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Charles Henry Beloe * | 992 | 71% | |
| Conservative | Joseph Titley | 374 | 29% | |
Majority | 548 | | |
Registered electors | 3,073 | | |
Turnout | 1,296 | 42% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Castle Street
No. 18 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Binley Neale * | 575 | 71% | |
| Independent | Edward Hood | 236 | 29% | |
Majority | 339 | | |
Registered electors | 2,126 | | |
Turnout | 811 | 38% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
No. 26 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward James Chevalier * | 1,608 | 58% | |
| Irish Nationalist | Patrick J. Higgins | 145 | 10% | |
Majority | 1,191 | | |
Registered electors | 5,304 | | |
Turnout | 1,481 | 28% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edge Hill
No. 12 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Wilson Walker * | 1,336 | 89% | |
| Irish Nationalist | John McGrath | 160 | 11% | |
Majority | 1,176 | | |
Registered electors | 5,125 | | |
Turnout | 1,496 | 29% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Everton
No. 9 Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Unionist | William Oulton * | 1,010 | 89% | |
| Irish Nationalist | John Hughes | 125 | 11% | |
Majority | 885 | | |
Registered electors | 4,701 | | |
Turnout | 1,135 | 24% | |
| Liberal Unionist hold | Swing | | |
Exchange
No. 16 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Robert Durning Holt * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
No. 4 Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Hunter * | 1,203 | 61% | |
| Liberal | Samuel Skelton | 776 | 39% | |
Majority | 427 | | |
Registered electors | 3,959 | | |
Turnout | 1,979 | 50% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Granby
No. 22 Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Robert Henry Bullen * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Great George
No. 20 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Burton William Eills | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kirkdale
No. 2 Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Edward Rayner | 1,592 | 84% | |
| Irish Nationalist | Patrick Cullen | 297 | 16% | |
Majority | 1,295 | | |
Registered electors | 6,479 | | |
Turnout | 1,889 | 29% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Boote | 1,031 | 66% | |
| Labour | Isaac Newton | 520 | 34% | |
Majority | 511 | | |
Registered electors | 4,141 | | |
Turnout | 1,551 | 37% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
No. 8 Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | George Sturla | 1,307 | 53% | |
| Conservative | David Scott | 1,163 | 47% | |
Majority | 144 | | |
Registered electors | 4,418 | | |
Turnout | 2,470 | 56% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
North Scotland
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | George Jeremy Lynskey | 1,355 | 75% | |
| Conservative | David John Williams | 452 | 25% | |
Majority | 903 | | |
Registered electors | 3,239 | | |
Turnout | 1,807 | 56% | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
No. 23 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Edward Willink * | 778 | 90% | |
| Irish Nationalist | William Donnelly | 90 | 10% | |
Majority | 688 | | |
Registered electors | 3,734 | | |
Turnout | 868 | 23% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Salter * | 1,017 | 55% | |
| Conservative | Frederick Hilditch | 844 | 45% | |
Majority | 173 | | |
Registered electors | 3,463 | | |
Turnout | 1,861 | 54% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. Anne's
No. 17 St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Isaac Caton Glover | 1,126 | 51% | |
| Liberal | Harold Goad Crosfield | 1,086 | 49% | |
Majority | 40 | | |
Registered electors | 3,383 | | |
Turnout | 2,212 | 65% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
No. 7 St. Domingo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Shelmerdine * | 1,355 | 63% | |
| Liberal | Dr. Charles Ritchie Niven | 792 | 37% | |
Majority | 563 | | |
Registered electors | 4,598 | | |
Turnout | 2,147 | 47% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Peter's
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Miles * | 647 | 62% | |
| Liberal Unionist | William Harold Stowe Oulton | 394 | 38% | |
Majority | 253 | | |
Registered electors | 1,924 | | |
Turnout | 1,041 | 54% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sefton Park East
No. 24A Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Morris | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park West
No. 24 Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Stanley Rogerson * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Scotland
No. 14 South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Francis Joseph Harford | 1,242 | 69% | |
| Conservative | James Marsh | 559 | 31% | |
Majority | 683 | | |
Registered electors | 3,484 | | |
Turnout | 1,801 | 52% | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
No. 15 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | John Gregory Taggart | 730 | 51% | |
| Conservative | Julius Jacobs | 698 | 49% | |
Majority | 32 | | |
Registered electors | 2,032 | | |
Turnout | 1,428 | 70% | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Walton
No. 3A Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jacob Reuben Grant | 1,277 | 70% | |
| Lib-Lab | Alexander McLaren | 557 | 30% | |
Majority | 720 | | |
Registered electors | 3,672 | | |
Turnout | 1,834 | 50% | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Warbreck
No. 27 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Kelly | 823 | 90% | |
| Irish Nationalist | Thomas Kelly | 94 | 10% | |
Majority | 729 | | |
Registered electors | 2,579 | | |
Turnout | 917 | 36% | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Wavertree
No. 5 Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Isaac Turner * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Derby
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Lister * | 1,137 | 90% | |
| Irish Nationalist | Peter Murphy | 129 | 10% | |
Majority | 1,008 | | |
Registered electors | 3,359 | | |
Turnout | 1,266 | 38% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15]
Aldermanic elections
At the meeting of the Council on 9 November 1901, the terms of office of fifteen alderman expired.[5] [16]
The following fifteen were elected as Aldermen by the Council (Aldermen and Councillors) on 9 November 1901 for a term of six years.
* - re-elected aldermen.
Party | Alderman | Ward |
| Conservative | Joseph Ball JP * |
| Conservative | Herbert Campbell JP * | |
| Conservative | Dr. Thomas Clarke * | |
| Conservative | Edward Hatton Cookson JP * | |
| Conservative | John Ellison * | |
| Conservative | Thomas Evans * | |
| Conservative | Sir William Bower Forwood JP * | |
| Conservative | Edward Grindley * | |
| Conservative | John Houlding * | |
| Conservative | Maxwell Hyslop Maxwell (the younger) JP * | |
| Conservative | Hugh McCubbin * | |
| Conservative | Thomas William Oakshott JP * | |
| Conservative | William Radcliffe JP * | |
| Conservative | William Roberts * | Walton |
| Conservative | Joachim Nicolas Stolterfoht * | |
[17]
By-elections
No. 13 North Scotland, 28 May 1902
Following the death of Alderman John Houlding (Conservative), Councillor Dr. Alexander Murray Bligh (Irish Nationalist, North Scotland ward, elected 1 November 1899)[18] was elected by the Council (Aldermen and Councillors) as an Alderman on 7 May 1902[19] .[20]
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Patrick Joseph Daly | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
[21] [22]
The term of office to expire on 1 November 1902.
No.16 Exchange, 17 June 1902
Caused by the resignation of Councillor Edmond Brownbill (Liberal, Exchange, elected 1 November 1899),[18] which was reported to the Council on 4 June 1902. [21]
No. 16 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Edmond Brownbill * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
[23]
The term of office to expire on 1 November 1902.
No.25 Brunswick, 15 July 1902
Caused by the resignation of Councillor Charles Henry Beloe (Liberal, Brunswick, elected 1 November 1901),[5] which was reported to the Council on 2 July 1902.[24]
[25] [26]
No. 15 Vauxhall, 21 August 1902
Caused by the resignation of Councillor Thomas Burke (Irish Nationalist, elected 1 November 1900),[27] which was reported to the Council on 6 August 1902.[28]
No. 15 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Thomas Burke * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
The term of office to expire on 1 November 1903. [29]
No. 19. St Peter's, August 1902
Caused by the death of Councillor Samuel Hough (Liberal, St. Peter's, elected 1 November 1899)[30] on 12 August 1902.[31]
See also
References
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 front page". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 1". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 2". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 3". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 4". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1901-1902 (1)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1901-1902 (2)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1901-1902 (3)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1901-1902 (4)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1901-1902 (5)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1901-1902 (6)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1901-1902 (7)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1901-1902 (8)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1901-1902 (9)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1901-1902 (10)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 5". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 8". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1899-1900 page 2". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 290". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 291". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 328". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 329". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 366". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 367". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 392". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 393". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 3". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 392". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 442". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1899-1900 page 2". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 441". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
(1900 ←) 1901 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1902) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- Elginshire
- Fife
- Forfarshire
- Haddingtonshire
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Linlithgowshire
- Midlothian
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Other councils | |
---|