1970 UK local election
1970 Liverpool City Council election
|
|
|
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1] |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 7 May 1970.
One third of the council was up for election.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen |
| Conservative | 79 | -9 | ?? |
| Labour | 30 | +7 | ?? |
| Liberal | 4 | +2 | ?? |
| Protestant | 7 | 0 | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1970 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 19 | | | | 47.5% | 48% | 72,584 | |
| Labour | 17 | | | | 42.5% | 43% | 64,880 | |
| Liberal | 2 | | | | 5% | 7% | 11,381 | |
| Protestant | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5% | 1.2% | 1,901 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1.1% | 1,604 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.02% | 26 | |
Ward results
* - Councillor seeking re-election
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. E. McPherson * | 883 | 66% | +18% |
| Conservative | A. W. Jones | 298 | 22% | −19% |
| Communist | A. McClelland | 150 | 11% | 0% |
Majority | 585 | | |
Registered electors | 5,684 | | |
Turnout | 1,331 | 23% | +3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. E. R. Fischer * | 4,522 | 84% | +5% |
| Labour | G. T. Walsh | 860 | 16% | +9% |
Majority | 3,662 | | |
Registered electors | 14,772 | | |
Turnout | 5,382 | 37% | −10% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. B. Caulfield * | 3,195 | 81% | +1% |
| Labour | S. G. Thorne | 756 | 19% | +9% |
Majority | 2,439 | | |
Registered electors | 10,972 | | |
Turnout | 3,951 | 36% | −7% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. M. Fitzsimmons | 2,755 | 61% | −11% |
| Labour | D. M. Mitchell | 1,753 | 39% | +11% |
Majority | 1,002 | | |
Registered electors | 13,655 | | |
Turnout | 4,508 | 33% | −3% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. E. Kendrick * | 2,621 | 62% | −7% |
| Labour | M. Evans | 1,501 | 36% | +8% |
| Communist | J. Kay | 103 | 2% | −1% |
Majority | 1,120 | | |
Registered electors | 13,815 | | |
Turnout | 4,225 | 31% | −3% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | K.B. Jacques * | 1,392 | 57% | 0% |
| Labour | T. Roberts | 1,044 | 43% | 0% |
Majority | 348 | | |
Registered electors | 9,985 | | |
Turnout | 2,436 | 25% | −9% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. D. I. Keenan | 2,002 | 44% | −26% |
| Liberal | H. Davies | 1,598 | 35% | +35% |
| Labour | D. Cowley | 966 | 21% | +2% |
Majority | 404 | | |
Registered electors | 11,753 | | |
Turnout | 4,566 | 39% | +4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. E. Walker * | 1,607 | 86% | +33% |
| Conservative | F. Jones | 117 | 6% | −41% |
| Liberal | J. E. Gallagher | 110 | 6% | +6% |
| Communist | R. Woods | 30 | 2% | +2% |
Majority | 1,490 | | |
Registered electors | 5,828 | | |
Turnout | 1,864 | 32% | −2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. Fearenside | 4,401 | 55% | −16% |
| Liberal | H. Davies | 2,519 | 32% | +12% |
| Labour | S. F. Jacobs | 1,003 | 13% | +3% |
Majority | 1,882 | | |
Registered electors | 19,306 | | |
Turnout | 7,988 | 41% | +1% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Owen Trevor Jones | 4,019 | 54% | +20% |
| Conservative | S. P. Mason | 2,862 | 39% | −20% |
| Labour | C. H. J. Winter | 501 | 7% | 0% |
Majority | 1,157 | | |
Registered electors | 14,671 | | |
Turnout | 7,382 | 50% | +2% |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. F. Jones * | 2,074 | 49% | −8% |
| Labour | T. McManus | 1,938 | 46% | +3% |
| Liberal | J. G. Morgan | 231 | 5% | +5% |
Majority | 136 | | |
Registered electors | 11,328 | | |
Turnout | 4,243 | 37% | −10% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | P. Tunna * | 2,445 | 53% | −6% |
| Labour | J. McLean | 2,003 | 44% | +8% |
| Communist | K. T. Dowd | 143 | 3% | −2% |
Majority | 442 | | |
Registered electors | 13,315 | | |
Turnout | 4,591 | 34% | −7% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. G. H. Prince * | 3,596 | 77% | −6% |
| Labour | R. Ludvigsen | 1,084 | 23% | +6% |
Majority | 2,512 | | |
Registered electors | 12,940 | | |
Turnout | 4,680 | 36% | −8% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Stoddart * | 2,481 | 60% | +12% |
| Conservative | D. M. Pannell | 1,520 | 37% | −10% |
| Communist | J. Cook | 134 | 3% | −1% |
Majority | 961 | | |
Registered electors | 10,831 | | |
Turnout | 4,135 | 38% | +3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. P. Johnson | 3,314 | 61% | +14% |
| Conservative | G. E. Brandwood * | 2,103 | 39% | −14% |
Majority | 1,211 | | |
Registered electors | 16,539 | | |
Turnout | 5,417 | 33% | −6% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. Burke * | 588 | 62% | |
| Conservative | J. Irving | 364 | 38% | |
Majority | 224 | | |
Registered electors | 3,268 | | |
Turnout | 952 | 29% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Pownall | 1,942 | 56% | |
| Labour | E. Burke | 1,498 | 44% | |
Majority | 444 | | |
Registered electors | 12,197 | | |
Turnout | 3,440 | 28% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D. R. Bushell | 2,260 | 54% | |
| Labour | M. Black | 1,955 | 46% | |
Majority | 305 | | |
Registered electors | 11,781 | | |
Turnout | 4,215 | 36% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gillmoss
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John D. Hamilton | 1,457 | 58% | +1% |
| Conservative | G. Hughes | 981 | 39% | −4% |
| Communist | J. Powell | 68 | 3% | |
Majority | 476 | | |
Registered electors | 9,095 | | |
Turnout | 2,506 | 28% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. D. Roderick | 1,559 | 52% | +27% |
| Conservative | F. R. Butler | 1,421 | 48% | −4% |
Majority | 138 | | |
Registered electors | 10,836 | | |
Turnout | 2,980 | 28% | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Low Hill
Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. M. J. Powell | 1,066 | 63% | +24% |
| Conservative | S. K. Cross | 610 | 36% | −21% |
| Independent | W. Finnegan | 26 | 2% | |
Majority | 456 | | |
Registered electors | 5,075 | | |
Turnout | 1,702 | 34% | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Melrose
Melrose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | I. I. Levin | 1,376 | 59% | +2% |
| Conservative | C. E. Rapson | 776 | 33% | −10% |
| Liberal | J. J. Hastings * | 191 | 8% | |
Majority | 600 | | |
Registered electors | 7,618 | | |
Turnout | 2,343 | 31% | +5% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Mrs. Doreen Jones | 2,713 | 48% | +48% |
| Conservative | A. J. Browne * | 1,887 | 33% | −27% |
| Labour | F. Gaier | 1,098 | 19% | −21% |
Majority | 826 | | |
Registered electors | 13,931 | | |
Turnout | 5,698 | 41% | +4% |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. J. Kinrade * | 2,149 | 50% | −9% |
| Labour | T. Bailey | 2,033 | 48% | +7% |
| Communist | Mrs. H. A. Thomas | 87 | 2% | +2% |
Majority | 116 | | |
Registered electors | 12,964 | | |
Turnout | 4,269 | 33% | −3% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Dalton | 3,703 | 60% | +13% |
| Conservative | J. F. Atkinson | 2,359 | 38% | −15% |
| Communist | Brian Anderson | 113 | 2% | +2% |
Majority | 113 | | |
Registered electors | 16,794 | | |
Turnout | 6,175 | 37% | −5% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. F. Stevens | 1,919 | 58% | +12% |
| Conservative | A. Palin | 1,298 | 39% | −12% |
| Communist | J. F. Greig | 93 | 3% | −1% |
Majority | 621 | | |
Registered electors | 10,059 | | |
Turnout | 3,310 | 33% | −2% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sandhills
Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Miss M. Schofield * | 1,545 | 71% | +2% |
| Conservative | J. Barton | 636 | 29% | +2% |
Majority | 909 | | |
Registered electors | 6,676 | | |
Turnout | 2,181 | 33% | +4% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. James
St. James Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Parry * | 2,122 | 72% | +21% |
| Communist | R. O'Hara | 488 | 16% | +5% |
| Conservative | R. Bostock | 356 | 12% | −14% |
Majority | 971 | | |
Registered electors | 8,944 | | |
Turnout | 2,966 | 33% | +10% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. L. Harris * | 1,804 | 56% | |
| Labour | P. Grannel | 1,441 | 44% | −4% |
Majority | 363 | | |
Registered electors | 10,740 | | |
Turnout | 3,245 | 30% | −12% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Michael's
St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. M. Brown * | 2,413 | 53% | −15% |
| Labour | R. C. Evans | 2,122 | 47% | +25% |
Majority | 291 | | |
Registered electors | 10,615 | | |
Turnout | 4,535 | 43% | +2% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Lee | 1,147 | 68% | +15% |
| Conservative | Mrs. M. G. Savage | 551 | 32% | −15% |
Majority | 596 | | |
Registered electors | 7,808 | | |
Turnout | 1,698 | 22% | +3% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Speke
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. B. Watterson | 2,252 | 56% | −5% |
| Labour | J. Mottram | 1,778 | 44% | +5% |
Majority | 474 | | |
Registered electors | 11,995 | | |
Turnout | 4,030 | 34% | −8% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Orr * | 1,348 | 93% | +9% |
| Conservative | J. Howard | 102 | 7% | −5% |
Majority | 1,246 | | |
Registered electors | 6,511 | | |
Turnout | 1,450 | 22% | +5% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D. Greenway | 2,327 | 62% | −8% |
| Labour | J. M. Burke | 1,398 | 38% | +8% |
Majority | 929 | | |
Registered electors | 12,344 | | |
Turnout | 3,725 | 30% | −4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westminster
Westminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Gillin * | 1,240 | 53% | +2% |
| Labour | J. Gardner | 1,118 | 47% | −2% |
Majority | 122 | | |
Registered electors | 6,228 | | |
Turnout | 2,358 | 38% | −1% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. T. L. Norton | 5,045 | 70% | −9% |
| Labour | Tony Mulhearn | 2,133 | 30% | −9% |
Majority | 2,912 | | |
Registered electors | 24,035 | | |
Turnout | 7,178 | 30% | −7% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[2] [3]
Aldermanic Elections
Twenty of the forty Aldermen were elected by the city council on 18 May 1970. Those elected by the council and the wards they were allocated to are shown in the table below:
Party | Alderman | Ward |
| Labour | Louis Caplan | Allerton |
| Labour | Hugh Carr | Arundel |
| Labour | Sir Joseph Cleary | Picton |
| Labour | David Cowley | Dingle |
| Labour | Brian Crookes | Church |
| Labour | James Cullen | Warbreck |
| Labour | Charles Minton | Netherfield |
| Labour | Joseph Morgan | Smithdown |
| Conservative | James Porter | County |
| Conservative | James Ross | Central |
| Labour | William Sefton | Croxteth |
| Labour | John Sheehan | Granby |
| Conservative | William Thomas | Everton |
| Conservative | Mrs. Ruth Dean | Breckfield |
| Conservative | Clarence Dickinson | Kensington |
| Conservative | John Kendrick | Sandhills |
| Conservative | James McAllister | Gillmoss |
| Conservative | Ralph Morris | Fairfield |
| Conservative | Clifford Price | Childwall |
| Conservative | David Williams | St. Mary's |
[4] [5]
References