1968 UK local election
1968 Liverpool City Council election
|
|
|
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1] |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Thursday 9 May 1968.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen |
| Conservative | 79 | +12 | ?? |
| Labour | 46 | -13 | ?? |
| Liberal | 1 | 0 | ?? |
| Protestant | 7 | +1 | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1968 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 31 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 77% | 62% | 76,088 | |
| Labour | 6 | 0 | 13 | -13 | 15% | 25% | 31,198 | |
| Liberal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5% | 10% | 11,976 | |
| Protestant | 2 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 5% | 1.3% | 1,619 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1.5% | 1,792 | |
Ward results
* - Councillor seeking re-election
(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David E. Daniel * | 483 | 45% | +15% |
| Labour | Frank Gaier | 470 | 44% | −19% |
| Communist | A. McClelland | 113 | 11% | −3% |
Majority | 66 | | |
Registered electors | 5,938 | | |
Turnout | 1,066 | 18% | −5% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William N. Venmore * | 4,142 | 69% | −11% |
| Liberal | Alan G. Wilson | 1,679 | 28% | +16% |
| Labour | Vincent P. Hyams | 208 | 3% | −6% |
Majority | 2,463 | | |
Registered electors | 13,437 | | |
Turnout | 6,029 | 45% | +6% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian F. Evans (PARTY) | 2,982 | 88% | +19% |
| Labour | Stanley R. Maddox | 412 | 12% | 0% |
Majority | 2,570 | | |
Registered electors | 9,878 | | |
Turnout | 3,394 | 34% | −5% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Mass (PARTY) | 3,163 | 80% | +13% |
| Labour | Rodney Ludvigsen | 787 | 20% | −13% |
Majority | 2,376 | | |
Registered electors | 13,001 | | |
Turnout | 3,950 | 30% | −4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clifford Price * | 2,495 | 72% | +9% |
| Labour | Stanley G. Thorne | 438 | 13% | −21% |
| Liberal | Edward J. Kennedy | 408 | 12% | |
| Communist | Jack Kay | 122 | 4% | +1% |
Majority | 2,057 | | |
Registered electors | 12,301 | | |
Turnout | 3,463 | 28% | −6% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John K. Tanner * | 1,689 | 71% | +17% |
| Labour | Andrew Williams | 702 | 29% | −17% |
Majority | 987 | | |
Registered electors | 9,742 | | |
Turnout | 2,391 | 25% | −2% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Henry Helsall (PARTY) | 2,081 | 62% | −1% |
| Labour | John W. Hubble | 496 | 15% | −11% |
Majority | 1,326 | | |
Registered electors | 10,864 | | |
Turnout | 3,332 | 31% | −4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James Parry | 1,241 | 51% | −3% |
| Conservative | Peter R. S. Williams | 1,122 | 46% | 0% |
| Liberal | George C. Hewlett | 54 | 2% | |
| Communist | John Cook | 25 | 1% | |
Majority | 119 | | |
Registered electors | 7,135 | | |
Turnout | 2,442 | 34% | +7% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles G. Pascoe * | 4,360 | 64% | −7% |
| Liberal | Owen Trevor Jones | 1,983 | 29% | +13% |
| Labour | Tony Mulhearn | 338 | 5% | −7% |
Majority | 2,377 | | |
Registered electors | 17,187 | | |
Turnout | 6,772 | 39% | +3% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Cyril E. Carr * | 4,458 | 64% | +14% |
| Conservative | Mrs. Myra Fitzsimmons | 2,316 | 33% | −11% |
| Labour | John E. Roberts | 191 | 3% | −3% |
Majority | 2,142 | | |
Registered electors | 13,429 | | |
Turnout | 6,965 | 52% | +4% |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gordon K. McKelvie * | 2,057 | 63% | +7% |
| Labour | Ken Stewart | 1,226 | 37% | −7% |
Majority | 831 | | |
Registered electors | 10,400 | | |
Turnout | 3,283 | 32% | −7% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reginald B. Flude * | 2,753 | 69% | +13% |
| Labour | George G. Maloney | 1,014 | 25% | −19% |
| Communist | Kenneth T. Dowd | 213 | 5% | |
Majority | 1,739 | | |
Registered electors | 12,330 | | |
Turnout | 3,980 | 32% | −8% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clarence Dickinson * | 3,642 | 89% | +17% |
| Labour | Edward Shields | 472 | 11% | −9% |
Majority | 3,170 | | |
Registered electors | 11,805 | | |
Turnout | 4,114 | 35% | −9% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. Kathleen Prescott | 1,706 | 58% | +13% |
| Labour | William G. Curtin (PARTY) | 1,086 | 37% | −18% |
| Communist | Miss Frances Thompson | 125 | 4% | |
Majority | 620 | | |
Registered electors | 10,521 | | |
Turnout | 2.917 | 28% | 0% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ronald S. Fairclough | 2,413 | 58% | +12% |
| Labour | Wilfred P. Johnson (PARTY) | 1,755 | 42% | −12% |
Majority | 658 | | |
Registered electors | 15,407 | | |
Turnout | 4,168 | 27% | −1% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Smyth * | 520 | 50% | −13% |
| Conservative | Douglas G. Deaves | 362 | 34% | +3% |
| Liberal | Michael V. Lilley | 132 | 13% | +13% |
| Communist | Robert E. Parry | 36 | 3% | −3% |
Majority | 158 | | |
Registered electors | 6,042 | | |
Turnout | 1,050 | 17% | −1% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John P. Moyses * | 2,225 | 69% | +4% |
| Labour | David M. Mitchell | 655 | 21% | −14% |
| Liberal | Jarlath F. Chambers | 329 | 10% | +10% |
Majority | 1,560 | | |
Registered electors | 12,075 | | |
Turnout | 3,219 | 27% | −2% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alexander L. Ritchie * | 2,607 | 75% | +16% |
| Labour | Kenneth E. Keane | 870 | 25% | −16% |
Majority | 1,737 | | |
Registered electors | 11,075 | | |
Turnout | 3,477 | 31% | −12% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gillmoss
Gillmoss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mervin Kingston | 1,690 | 49% | +14% |
| Labour | George E. Delooze * | 1,514 | 44% | −16% |
| Communist | John B. Cartwright | 256 | 7% | +3% |
Majority | 176 | | |
Registered electors | 16,100 | | |
Turnout | 3,460 | 21% | −3% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John J. Swainbank | 1,063 | 45% | +2% |
| Labour | John D. Hamilton * | 797 | 34% | −18% |
| Liberal | Mrs. Rosalind M. Craig | 390 | 16% | +16% |
Majority | 266 | | |
Registered electors | 9,830 | | |
Turnout | 2,373 | 24% | +1% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John N. M. Entwistle | 1,913 | 61% | +15% |
| Labour | Harry Livermore (PARTY) | 1,239 | 39% | −15% |
Majority | 674 | | |
Registered electors | 10,831 | | |
Turnout | 3,152 | 29% | +3% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Low Hill
Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ernest Crierie | 841 | 59% | +15% |
| Labour | William R. Snell * | 529 | 37.5% | −15% |
Majority | 312 | | |
Registered electors | 6,180 | | |
Turnout | 1,436 | 23% | +1% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Melrose
Melrose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Ackers * | 839 | 50% | −15% |
| Conservative | Charles E. Ratcliffe | 826 | 50% | +15% |
Majority | 13 | | |
Registered electors | 7,982 | | |
Turnout | 1,665 | 21% | 0% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Protestant | James Boardnman (PARTY) | 448 | 52% | −6% |
| Labour | John L. Hughes | 206 | 24% | −18% |
| | Robert D. Jenkins | 165 | 19% | |
| Communist | Francis J. Cartright | 42 | 5% | +5% |
Majority | 242 | | |
Registered electors | 3,982 | | |
Turnout | 861 | 22% | +1% |
| Protestant gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew McKie Reid * | 2,537 | 75% | −12% |
| Labour | Eddie Loyden | 837 | 25% | −12% |
Majority | 1,700 | | |
Registered electors | 13.038 | | |
Turnout | 3,374 | 26% | −4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. Ruth Dean * | 2,165 | 61% | +9% |
| Labour | Tom Bailey | 941 | 26% | −22% |
| Liberal | Edward C. Hesketh | 470 | 13% | +13% |
Majority | 1,224 | | |
Registered electors | 12,441 | | |
Turnout | 3,576 | 29% | −3% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James E. Nicoll | 2,568 | 58% | +13% |
| Labour | Michael Black * | 1,822 | 42% | −13% |
Majority | 746 | | |
Registered electors | 15,579 | | |
Turnout | 4,390 | 28% | −5% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Cheshire | 1,564 | 55% | +18% |
| Labour | Terence Roberts | 874 | 31% | −18% |
| National Front | David T. Jones | 174 | 6% | +6% |
| Communist | John Humes | 135 | 5% | +2% |
| Toxteth Nat. | Michael J. Smout | 97 | 3% | +3% |
Majority | 690 | | |
Registered electors | 11,421 | | |
Turnout | 2,844 | 25% | −3% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Sandhills
Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Leo P. Hyams * | 903 | 56% | −26% |
| Conservative | Frederick Jones | 640 | 40% | +22% |
| Communist | Robert Cartwright | 70 | 4% | +4% |
Majority | 263 | | |
Registered electors | 6,963 | | |
Turnout | 1,613 | 23% | +1% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. Domingo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Protestant | Ronald F. Henderson | 1,171 | 48% | −2% |
| Liberal | Rev. Robert A. Lally | 634 | 26% | +26% |
| Labour | Frank Marsden | 533 | 22% | −28% |
| Communist | James P. Hannah | 80 | 3% | +3% |
Majority | 537 | | |
Registered electors | 9,787 | | |
Turnout | 2,418 | 25% | −1% |
| Protestant hold | Swing | | |
St. James
St. James Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Owen J. Doyle * | 776 | 52% | −22% |
| Conservative | Reginald Rendell | 392 | 26% | +8% |
| Communist | Roger O'Hara | 330 | 22% | +14% |
Majority | 384 | | |
Registered electors | 8,679 | | |
Turnout | 1,498 | 17% | −2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Tushingham | 2,014 | 64% | +15% |
| Labour | Frank W. Longworth * | 1,114 | 36% | −15% |
Majority | 900 | | |
Registered electors | 9,681 | | |
Turnout | 3,128 | 32% | +2% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
St. Michael's
St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony McVeigh * | 2,337 | 83% | +26% |
| Labour | Harold Lee | 340 | 12% | −6% |
| Communist | Michael McNally | 152 | 5% | |
Majority | 1,997 | | |
Registered electors | 9,571 | | |
Turnout | 2,829 | 30% | −15% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. McDermott | 683 | 69% | +30% |
| Labour | Thomas C. Greenwood (PARTY) | 387 | 31% | −30% |
Majority | 476 | | |
Registered electors | 8,924 | | |
Turnout | 1,250 | 14% | −2% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Speke
Speke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher G. Hallows | 1,280 | 50% | +14% |
| Labour | Thomas Higgins * | 1,258 | 50% | −14% |
Majority | 22 | | |
Registered electors | 13,691 | | |
Turnout | 2,538 | 19% | +3% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rodney M. Amyes * | 2,415 | 72% | +13% |
| Labour | James Mottram | 931 | 28% | −13% |
Majority | 1,484 | | |
Registered electors | 11,298 | | |
Turnout | 3,346 | 30% | −8% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony Dunford * | 430 | 64% | −21% |
| Liberal | Francis Quinn | 157 | 24% | +24% |
| Conservative | Peter S. Jones | 50 | 7% | −3% |
| Communist | Thomas E. Cassin | 31 | 5% | 0% |
Majority | 273 | | |
Registered electors | 6,795 | | |
Turnout | 668 | 10% | −2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Davis A. Ritchie * | 2,443 | 68% | +2% |
| Labour | Edward Mooney | 605 | 17% | −17% |
| Liberal | George Sephton | 527 | 15% | +15% |
Majority | 1,838 | | |
Registered electors | 11,799 | | |
Turnout | 3,575 | 30% | −6% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westminster
Westminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Gilbody * | 1,087 | 58% | +3% |
| Labour | Edward Burke | 774 | 42% | −3% |
Majority | 313 | | |
Registered electors | 6,117 | | |
Turnout | 1,861 | 30% | +1% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Leslie B. Williams * | 4,802 | 88% | +14% |
| Labour | James M. Burke | 658 | 12% | −14% |
Majority | 4,144 | | |
Registered electors | 19,373 | | |
Turnout | 5,460 | 28% | −4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[2] [3]
References