Liverpool City Council elections 1904
1904 Liverpool City Council election
|
← 1903 | November 1, 1904 (1904-11-01) | 1905 → |
|
34 seats were up for election (one third): one seat for each of the 34 wards 69 (incl. Aldermen) seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1904.
The first seat for the new ward of Old Swan, and the second seat for Wavertree West were up for election for the first time.
18 of the 34 seats were uncontested.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | ?? | -3 | ?? | ?? |
| Liberal | ?? | +4 | ?? | ?? |
| Irish Nationalist | ?? | 0 | ?? | ?? |
| Protestant | 5 | +2 | 0 | 5 |
| Liberal Unionist | ?? | -1 | ?? | ?? |
| Irish Nationalist and Liberal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Labour | ?? | ?? | 0 | ?? |
| Independent | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1904 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 15 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 39% | | | |
| Liberal | 14 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 37% | | | |
| Irish Nationalist | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9% | | | |
| Protestant | 2 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 6% | | | |
| Liberal Unionist | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0% | | | |
| Labour Repr. Cmte. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | | | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | | | |
Ward results
* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election
Comparisons are made with the 1901 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.
Abercromby
No. 21 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr. William Permewan | 837 | 51% | |
| Conservative | William Phillips * | 813 | 49% | |
Majority | 24 | | |
Registered electors | 2,699 | | |
Turnout | 1,650 | 61% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Aigburth
No. 29 Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Archibald Bathgate * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
No. 3 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Russell Taylor | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
No. 6 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edwin Berry * | 1,458 | 57% | |
| Protestant | William Ellis Jones | 1,119 | 43% | |
Majority | 339 | | |
Registered electors | 4,258 | | |
Turnout | 2,577 | 61% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brunswick
No. 25 Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Byrne * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Castle Street
No. 18 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Frederick Garner | 748 | 53% | |
| Liberal | Thomas James McGeorge | 668 | 47% | |
Majority | 80 | | |
Registered electors | 2,104 | | |
Turnout | 1,416 | 67% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
No. 26 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward James Chevalier * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edge Hill
No. 12 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Wilson Walker * | 1,232 | 50.3% | |
| Liberal | Clement Freeman | 1,219 | 49.7% | |
Majority | 13 | | |
Registered electors | 4,901 | | |
Turnout | 2,451 | 50% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Everton
Exchange
No. 16 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Robert Durning Holt * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
No. 4 Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Hughes jnr | 1,217 | 55% | |
| Conservative | Joseph Hunter * | 1,005 | 45% | |
Majority | 212 | | |
Registered electors | 3,497 | | |
Turnout | 2,222 | 64% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Garston
No. 30 Garston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frederick James Rawlinson * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Granby
No. 22 Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Robert Henry Bullen * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Great George
No. 20 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Burton William Eills * | 738 | 58% | |
| Conservative | Edmund Roberts Latham | 527 | 42% | |
Majority | 211 | | |
Registered electors | 1,796 | | |
Turnout | 1,265 | 70% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kirkdale
Low Hill
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Boote * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
No. 8 Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | George Sturla * | 1,472 | 60% | |
| Protestant | John Carr | 976 | 40% | |
Majority | 496 | | |
Registered electors | 4,144 | | |
Turnout | 2,448 | 59% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
North Scotland
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | George Jeremy Lynskey * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Old Swan
No. 28A Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Lister | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Prince's Park
No. 23 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Max Muspratt * | 1,234 | 58% | |
| Protestant | Robert Griffiths | 900 | 42% | |
Majority | 334 | | |
Registered electors | 3,625 | | |
Turnout | 2,134 | 59% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Arthur Appleton | 1,075 | 55% | |
| Conservative | Harris Fineberg | 889 | 45% | |
Majority | 186 | | |
Registered electors | 3,364 | | |
Turnout | 1,964 | 58% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. Anne's
No. 17 St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Isaac Caton Glover * | 1,028 | 78% | |
| Independent | Edward Joseph Gearing | 294 | 22% | |
Majority | 734 | | |
Registered electors | 3,025 | | |
Turnout | 1,322 | 44% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. Peter's
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Miles * | 629 | 70% | |
| Labour | Walter Russell | 269 | 30% | |
Majority | 360 | | |
Registered electors | 1,806 | | |
Turnout | 898 | 50% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park East
No. 24A Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Morris * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park West
No. 24 Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Wilson | 768 | 62% | |
| Conservative | Thomas Stanley Rogerson * | 478 | 38% | |
Majority | 290 | | |
Registered electors | 3,001 | | |
Turnout | 1,246 | 42% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
South Scotland
No. 14 South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Francis Joseph Harford * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
No. 15 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | John Gregory Taggart * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Walton
No. 3A Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. John George Moyles * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
No. 27 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Kelly * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree
No. 5 Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Stephen Porter | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree West
No. 5A Wavertree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Cecil Heywood Brunner | 1,110 | 54% | |
| Conservative | Isaac Turner * | 948 | 46% | |
Majority | 162 | | |
Registered electors | 3,417 | | |
Turnout | 2,058 | 60% | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
West Derby
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson | 986 | 55% | |
| Liberal | Thomas Utley | 809 | 45% | |
Majority | 177 | | |
Registered electors | 2,468 | | |
Turnout | 1,795 | 73% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]
Aldermanic Elections
At the meeting of the Council on 9 November 1904, the terms of office of seventeen alderman expired.[5]
The following seventeen were elected as Aldermen by the Council (Aldermen and Councillors) on 9 November 1904 for a term of six years.
* - re-elected aldermen.
Party | Alderman | Ward |
| Conservative | William Bartlett * | Brunswick |
| Liberal | William Benjamin Bowring JP * | Exchange |
| Liberal | Edmond Brownbill * | South Scotland |
| Conservative | William James Burgess * | Anfield |
| Irish Nationalist | Dr. Andrew Commins MP * | Vauxhall |
| Conservative | Charles Herbert Giles * | Prince's Park |
| Liberal | Jacob Reuben Grant * | Old Swan |
| Conservative | Thomas Menlove JP * | Breckfield |
| Liberal | Edward Paull JP * | Sandhills |
| Conservative | Sir Charles Petrie | Warbreck |
| Irish Nationalist | Edward Purcell * | North Scotland |
| Conservative | Archibald Tutton Salvidge the younger JP | Abercromby |
| Liberal | Frederick Smith * | Castle Street |
| Conservative | Edward Wrake Turner * | Aigburth |
| Conservative | Ephraim Walker JP * | Sefton Park West |
| Liberal | William Henry Watts * | St. Anne's |
| Conservative | William Humphrey Williams * | St. Domingo |
[5] [7] [8] [9] [10]
- Alderman John Ellison (Conservative, elected 9 November 1901)[11] died on 17 October 1904[12]
In his place, Councillor Thomas Bland Royden (Conservative, Kensington, elected 16 December 1903)[13] was elected as an alderman for the Sefton Park East ward.
[14] [10]
By-elections
No.11 Kensington, 23 November 1904
Caused by the election of Councillor Thomas Bland Royden (Conservative, Kensington, elected 16 December 1903)[15] as an alderman on 9 November 1904[16] [10]
[17]
No. 7 St. Domingo, 17 January 1905
The resignation of Councillor Joseph Bennett Colton (Conservative, St. Domingo, elected 1 November 1902)[18] was reported to the Council on 4 January 1905[19]
No. 7 St. Domingo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Protestant | William Ellis Jones | 943 | 53% | |
| Conservative | Charles Alexander Hill | 821 | 46% | |
| | John Henry Newcomb | 22 | 1.2% | |
Majority | 122 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,786 | | |
| Protestant gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
[20]
See also
References
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 front page". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 1". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 2". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 3". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 4". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1904
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 6". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 7". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 8". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 10". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 8". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 524". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 116". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 9". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 116". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 9". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 86". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 2". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 128". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 180". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
(1903 ←) 1904 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1905) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|