Liverpool City Council elections 1912
1912 Liverpool City Council election
|
← 1911 | November 1, 1912 (1912-11-01) | 1913 → |
|
34 seats were up for election (one third): one seat for each of the 34 wards 69 (incl. Aldermen) seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Friday 1 November 1912.
18 of the 34 seats were uncontested.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | ?? | +1 | ?? | 82 |
| Liberal | ?? | -1 | ?? | 31 |
| Irish Nationalist | ?? | 0 | 3 | 14 |
| Labour | ?? | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Independent | ?? | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Protestant | ?? | 0 | 0 | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1912 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 22 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 65% | 62% | 20,564 | |
| Liberal | 6 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 18% | 3.2% | 1,063 | |
| Irish Nationalist | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15% | 0% | 0 | |
| Protestant | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3% | 3.7% | 1,230 | |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 22% | 7,253 | |
Ward results
* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election
Comparisons are made with the 1909 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.
Abercromby
No. 21 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Lawrence * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Aigburth
No. 29 Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Henry Morley Miller | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Anfield
No. 3 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Jones * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
No. 6 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alfred Griffiths | 1,339 | 64% | |
| Labour | Robert Donaldson | 738 | 36% | |
Majority | 601 | | |
Registered electors | 4,176 | | |
Turnout | 2,077 | 50% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brunswick
No. 25 Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | John Alfred Kelly * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Castle Street
No. 18 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Willcox Alsop * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
No. 26 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Charles Huxley | 2,012 | 70% | |
| Labour | John Frederick Bower | 860 | 30% | |
Majority | 1,152 | | |
Registered electors | 5,747 | | |
Turnout | 2,872 | 50% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edge Hill
No. 12 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reginald Jaeger Clarke * | 1,444 | 58% | |
| Labour | Arthur Hawkes | 1,064 | 42% | |
Majority | 380 | | |
Registered electors | 4,744 | | |
Turnout | 2,508 | 53% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Everton
No. 9 Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Rutherford * | 1,230 | 67% | |
| Labour | Robert Dixon | 616 | 33% | |
Majority | 614 | | |
Registered electors | 4,197 | | |
Turnout | 1,846 | 44% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Exchange
No. 16 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Sutherland Harmood Banner MP * | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Fairfield
No. Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Francis L'Estrange Joseph * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Garston
No. 30 Garston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joshua Burrow * | 1,127 | 60% | |
| Labour | Joseph Cleary | 757 | 40% | |
Majority | 370 | | |
Registered electors | 2,270 | | |
Turnout | 1,884 | 83% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Granby
No. 22 Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Harrison Jones * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Great George
No. 20 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Muirhead * | 656 | 55% | |
| Liberal | Dr. William Henry Broad | 529 | 45% | |
Majority | 127 | | |
Registered electors | 1,607 | | |
Turnout | 1,185 | 74% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kirkdale
Low Hill
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. Francis William Bailey * | 1,129 | 59% | |
| Labour | Alexander Broom | 769 | 41% | |
Majority | 360 | | |
Registered electors | 3,772 | | |
Turnout | 1,898 | 51% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
North Scotland
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | John Clancy * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Old Swan
No. 28A Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Wilson Walker * | 1,116 | 65% | |
| Labour | Joseph Mooney | 588 | 35% | |
Majority | 528 | | |
Registered electors | 3,841 | | |
Turnout | 1,704 | 46% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
No. 23 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Jackson | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Thomas Wafer Byrne | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
St. Anne's
No. 17 St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Philip Durning Holt | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
No. 7 St. Domingo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Herbert Moore | 1,382 | 72% | |
| Labour | James Murphy | 535 | 28% | |
Majority | 847 | | |
Registered electors | 4,394 | | |
Turnout | 1,917 | 44% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Peter's
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Henry Alexander Cole | 596 | 53% | |
| Liberal | Thomas Shaw * | 533 | 47% | |
Majority | 63 | | |
Registered electors | 1,605 | | |
Turnout | 1,129 | 70% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park East
No. 24A Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Alexander Allan Paton * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park West
No. 24 Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Herbert Reynolds Rathbone * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
South Scotland
No. 14 South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | John O'Shea * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
No. 15 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Thomas Burke * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Walton
No. 3a Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Pritchard * | 1,694 | 71% | |
| Labour | Harry Dixon Large | 692 | 29% | |
Majority | 1,002 | | |
Registered electors | 5,181 | | |
Turnout | 2,386 | 46% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
No. 27 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Charles Herman * | 1,436 | 72% | |
| Labour | John Lowry | 549 | 28% | |
Majority | 887 | | |
Registered electors | 4,183 | | |
Turnout | 1,985 | 47% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree
No. 5 Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Bowler * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree West
No. 5A Wavertree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alfred Parsons | 1,136 | 57% | |
| Labour | William Augustus Colcutt | 854 | 43% | |
Majority | 282 | | |
Registered electors | 3,673 | | |
Turnout | 1,990 | 54% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Derby
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Henry Parkinson * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]
Aldermanic Elections
Aldermanic Election 9 November 1912
Caused by the death of Alderman William Humphrey Williams (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 9 November 1910)[8] on 11 August 1912.[9] In his place Councillor John Lea (Liberal, Granby, elected 1 November 1911)[10] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 9 November 1912.
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Conservative | John Lea | No. 7 St. Domingo | 1916 |
[5] [11] .[12]
Aldermanic Election, 8 January 1913
Caused by the resignation of Alderman Edward Grindley (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1907).[13] In his place Councillor Frank John Leslie (Conservative, Breckfield, elected 1 November 1911)[14] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 8 January 1913
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Conservative | Frank John Leslie | No.2 Kirkdale | 1913 |
[15] [16]
Aldermanic Election, 5 March 1913
Cause ?
Councillor Hartley Wilson (Conservative, Aigburth, elected 1 November 1911)[17] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 5 Mar 1913.
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Conservative | Hartley Wilson | No. 10 Low Hill | 191? |
[18]
Aldermanic Election, 2 July 1913
Caused by the resignation of Alderman Andrew Commins (Irish Nationalist, elected 9 November 1910) [19] which was reported to the Council on 4 June 1913[20] .[21]
In his place Councillor George Jeremy Lynskey (Irish Nationalist, North Scotland, elected 1 November 1910) [22] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 2 July 1913.
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Irish Nationalist | George Jeremy Lynskey | No. 15 Vauxhall | 1916 |
[21] [23]
Aldermanic Election 30 July 1913
Caused by the resignation of Alderman William Watson Rutherford MP (Conservative, elected 9 November 1907)[24] was reported to the Council on 2 July 1913[21] In his place Councillor John Utting (Conservative, Kirkdale, elected 1 November 1912)[25] was elected as an alderman by the Council on 30 July 1913. [26]
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Conservative | John Utting | | 1913 |
[27]
Aldermanic Election
Caused by the death of Alderman William Oulton (Conservative, elected 9 November 1907) [24] on 27 September 1913 which was reported to the Council on 1 October 1913[28]
In his place
By-Elections
No. 22 Granby, 27 November 1912
Caused by the election to alderman of Councillor John Lea (Liberal, Granby, elected unopposed 1 November 1911)[29] on 9 November 1912[5][11][12]
[30]
No. 6 Breckfield, 29 January 1913
Caused by Councillor Frank John Leslie (Conservative, Breckfield, elected 1 November 1911)[14] being elected as an alderman by the Council on 8 January 1913.[15][16]
No. 6 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Powell | 966 | 53% | |
| | William Charles Clothier | 495 | 27% | |
| Labour | Robert Donaldson | 372 | 20% | |
Majority | 471 | | |
Registered electors | 4,176 | | |
Turnout | 1,833 | 44% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[31]
No. 3A Walton, 17 March 1913
Caused by the death of Councillor Sampson Gannon (Conservative, Walton, elected 1 November 1911) [32] on 19 January 1913.[33]
No. 3a Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Conrad Cross | 1,106 | % | |
| | James Hughes | 763 | % | |
Majority | 343 | | |
Registered electors | 5,181 | | |
Turnout | 1,869 | % | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[34]
No. 21 Abercromby, 18 March 1913
Caused by the death of Councillor Thomas James Smith junr. (Conservative, Abercromby, elected 1 November 1910) [35]
No. 21 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Francis James Strong Heaney | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| gain from | Swing | | |
[36]
No. 29 Aigburth, 18 March 1913
Caused by Councillor Hartley Wilson (Conservative, Aigburth, elected 1 November 1911)[17] being elected as an alderman by the Council on 5 March 1913.[18]
No. 29 Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William James Burgess | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The Term of Office to expire on 1 November 1914. [36] [37]
No. 31 Fazakerley, 19 March 1913
Caused by the resignation of Councillor Dr. Henry Herbert Clarke (Conservative, Fazakerley, elected 1 November 1911) .[38]
No. 31 Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Brodrick Smith-Brodrick | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | 752 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[37] [39]
No. 5A Wavertree West, 8 April 1913
Caused by the resignation of Councillor Edmund Gerson Jackson (Conservative, Wavertree West, elected 1 November 1911)[14]
No. 5A Wavertree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dennis Benjamin Seaman | 901 | % | |
| | Clement Freeman | 604 | % | |
Majority | 297 | | |
Registered electors | 3,673 | | |
Turnout | 1,505 | % | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[40]
No. 13 North Scotland, 15 July 1913
Caused by Councillor George Jeremy Lynskey (Irish Nationalist, North Scotland, elected 1 November 1910) [22] being elected as an alderman by the Council on 2 July 1913. [21] [23]
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | William John Loughrey | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
The Term of Office to expire on 1 November 1913 [41]
No. 2 Kirkdale, 14 October 1913
Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor John Utting (Conservative, Kirkdale, elected 1 November 1912) [25] on 30 July 1913. [26] [27]
No. 2 Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Lucas Rankin | 1,304 | 61% | |
| Labour | James Clayton | 846 | 39% | |
Majority | 458 | | |
Registered electors | 6,401 | | |
Turnout | 2,150 | 34% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[42]
No. 4 Fairfield, 14 October 1913
Caused by Councillor Francis L'Estrange Joseph (Liberal, Fairfield, elected 1 November 1912) ceasing to be a councillor.
No. 4 Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Lucas | 956 | % | |
| | John Waterworth | 861 | % | |
Majority | 509 | | |
Registered electors | 3,991 | | |
Turnout | 1,817 | 46% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
[42] [43]
See also
References
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 front page". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 1". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 2". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 3". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 4". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Liverpool Mercury 2 November 1912
- ^ (Liverpool) Daily Courier 2 November 1912
- ^ 1910 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1910
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1911-1912 page 405". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ 1910 Liverpool City Council election#Granby
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 5". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 6". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 9". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1911-1912 page 3". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 116". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 117". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 2". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 198". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ Aldermanic Election 9 November 1910
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 404". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 424". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b 1910 Liverpool City Council election#North Scotland
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 425". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b Aldermanic Election 9 November 1907
- ^ a b #Kirkdale
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 459". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 453". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 499". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ 1911 Liverpool City Council election#Granby
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 74". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 161". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 3". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 153". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 256". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 3". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 257". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 258". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1911-1912 page 4". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 259". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 364". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 452". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 528". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1912-1913 page 529". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
(1911 ←) 1912 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1913) |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | - Battersea
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green
- Camberwell
- Chelsea
- Deptford
- Finsbury
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead
- Holborn
- Islington
- Kensington
- Lambeth
- Lewisham
- Paddington
- Poplar
- Shoreditch
- Southwark
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras
- Stepney
- Stoke Newington
- Wandsworth
- Westminster
- Woolwich
|
---|
Other councils | |
---|