Liverpool City Council elections 1909
1909 Liverpool City Council election
|
← 1908 | November 1, 1909 (1909-11-01) | 1910 → |
|
34 seats were up for election (one third): one seat for each of the 34 wards 69 (incl. Aldermen) seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1909.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | ?? | -2 | ?? | 86 |
| Liberal | ?? | +1 | ?? | 34 |
| Irish Nationalist | ?? | ?? | ?? | 14 |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Independent | ?? | ?? | ?? | 1 |
| Protestant | 2 | +1 | 0 | 2 |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1909 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 20 | 0 | 2 | -2 | | 51% | 9,908 | |
| Liberal | 8 | 1 | 0 | +1 | | 29% | 5,661 | |
| Irish Nationalist | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0% | 0 | |
| Protestant | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | | 5.4% | 1,064 | |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 8% | 1,558 | |
| Socialist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 7% | 1,362 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.17% | 34 | |
Ward results
* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election
Comparisons are made with the 1906 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.
Abercromby
No. 21 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Lawrence * | 882 | 56% | |
| Liberal | Philip Durning Holt | 700 | 44% | |
Majority | 182 | | |
Registered electors | 2,369 | | |
Turnout | 1,582 | 67% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Aigburth
No. 29 Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Albert Edward Jacob * | 760 | 58% | |
| Conservative | David Jackson | 542 | 42% | |
Majority | 218 | | |
Registered electors | 1,691 | | |
Turnout | 1,302 | 77% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
No. 3 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Jones * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
No. 6 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Herbert Priest * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brunswick
No. 25 Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | John Alfred Kelly * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Castle Street
No. 18 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Willcox Alsop * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
No. 26 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Owen Harrison Williams * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edge Hill
No. 12 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reginald Jaeger Clarke | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Everton
No. 9 Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Rutherford | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Exchange
No. 16 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Sutherland Harmood-Banner * | 683 | 55% | |
| Liberal | Alfred Gates | 549 | 45% | |
Majority | 134 | | |
Registered electors | 1,705 | | |
Turnout | 1,232 | 72% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
No. 4 Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Francis L'Estrange Joseph * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Garston
No. 30 Garston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joshua Burrow * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Granby
No. 22 Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Harrison Jones * | 962 | 66% | |
| Socialist | Francis J. Welland | 497 | 34% | |
Majority | 1,459 | | |
Registered electors | 3,600 | | |
Turnout | 1,459 | 41% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Great George
No. 20 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Muirhead * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kirkdale
No. 2 Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Theodore Lowey * | 1,937 | 67% | |
| Labour | William White | 967 | 33% | |
Majority | 970 | | |
Registered electors | 6,236 | | |
Turnout | 2,904 | 47% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Shelerdine * | 1,039 | 64% | |
| Labour | Griffith J. Jones | 591 | 36% | |
Majority | 448 | | |
Registered electors | 3,803 | | |
Turnout | 1,630 | 43% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
North Scotland
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Dr. Joseph Maguire | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Old Swan
No. 28A Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Wilson Walker * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
No. 23 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harold Chaloner Dowdall * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Michael Edward Kearney * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
St. Anne's
No. 17 St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | George King * | 209 | 86% | |
| Independent | George Gretton | 34 | 14% | |
Majority | 175 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 243 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
No. 23 St. Domingo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Roby * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Peter's
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Shaw | 562 | 55% | |
| Conservative | Hugh Toner | 456 | 45% | |
Majority | 106 | | |
Registered electors | 1,715 | | |
Turnout | 1,018 | 59% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sefton Park East
No. 24A Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Japp * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park West
No. 16 Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Herbert Reynolds Rathbone * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
South Scotland
No. 14 South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | John O'Shea * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
No. 15 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Thomas Burke * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Walton
No. 3A Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Pritchard * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
No. 27 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Charles Herman * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree
No. 5 Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Bowler | 1,117 | 54% | |
| Liberal | Wilfrid B. Stoddart | 959 | 46% | |
Majority | 158 | | |
Registered electors | 3,313 | | |
Turnout | 2,076 | 63% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree West
No. 5A Wavertree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Herbert Preston Reynolds * | 987 | 51% | |
| Liberal | Cecil H. Brunner | 960 | 49% | |
Majority | 27 | | |
Registered electors | 3,465 | | |
Turnout | 1,947 | 56% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Derby
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Henry Parkinson * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8]
By-elections
See also
References
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 1909.11.02 (1) (scan)". Retrieved 17 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 1909.11.02 (2) (scan)". Retrieved 17 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 1909.11.02 (3) (scan)". Retrieved 17 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 1909.11.02 (4) (scan)". Retrieved 17 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 1909.11.02 (5) (scan)". Retrieved 17 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 1909.11.02 (6) (scan)". Retrieved 17 May 2017.
- ^ (Liverpool) Daily Courier 2 November 1909
- ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1909-1910
English county boroughs | |
---|
English metropolitan boroughs | - Battersea
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green
- Camberwell
- Chelsea
- Deptford
- Finsbury
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead
- Holborn
- Islington
- Kensington
- Lambeth
- Lewisham
- Paddington
- Poplar
- Shoreditch
- Southwark
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras
- Stepney
- Stoke Newington
- Wandsworth
- Westminster
- Woolwich
|
---|
Welsh councils | |
---|
Counties of cities (Scotland) | |
---|