1960 UK local election
1960 Liverpool City Council election
|
|
|
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1] |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 12 May 1960.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Labour | 61 | -10 | 32 | 93 |
| Conservative | 56 | +8 | 8 | 64 |
| Protestant | 3 | +2 | 0 | 3 |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1960 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 24 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 60% | 56% | 78,857 | |
| Labour | 14 | 2 | 11 | -9 | 23% | 38% | 53,498 | |
| Liberal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3% | 4,933 | |
| Protestant | 3 | +2 | 0 | +2 | 7.5% | 2% | 3,159 | |
| Communist | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | | | |
Ward results
* - Councillor seeking re-election
The Councillors seeking re-election at this election were elected in 1957 for a three-year term, therefore comparisons are made with the 1957 election results.
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. W. Rollins | 1,089 | 49% | +16% |
| Labour | A. Williams | 945 | 42% | −10% |
| Union Movement | H. Taylor | 105 | 5% | |
| Communist | A. McClelland | 85 | 4% | 0% |
Majority | 144 | | |
Registered electors | 10,592 | | |
Turnout | 2,224 | 21% | −10% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. M. Entwistle | 4,163 | 93% | +21% |
| Labour | F. J. McConville | 328 | 7% | +1% |
Majority | 3,835 | | |
Registered electors | 13,984 | | |
Turnout | 4,491 | 32% | −9% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. McMillan | 2,698 | 87% | +7% |
| Labour | J. Taylor-Venables | 404 | 13% | −7% |
Majority | 2,294 | | |
Registered electors | 10,304 | | |
Turnout | 3.102 | 30% | −5% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. G. S. Gordon | 3,287 | 70% | +12% |
| Labour | S. W. Jones | 1,396 | 30% | −12% |
Majority | 1,891 | | |
Registered electors | 14,324 | | |
Turnout | 4,638 | 33% | −7% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | P. W. Rathbone | 2,535 | 64% | −7% |
| Labour | G. C. Carr | 880 | 22% | −18% |
| Liberal | Mrs. B. A. Hands | 438 | 11% | +11% |
| Communist | J. Kay | 108 | 3% | 0% |
Majority | 1,655 | | |
Registered electors | 12,454 | | |
Turnout | 3,961 | 32% | −4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. A. Lowe | 1,991 | 61% | +20% |
| Labour | J. McKenna | 1,297 | 39% | −20% |
Majority | 694 | | |
Registered electors | 11,244 | | |
Turnout | 3,288 | 29% | −10% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Keenan | 2,534 | 76% | +11% |
| Labour | J. H. Summerville | 819 | 24% | −11% |
Majority | 1,715 | | |
Registered electors | 11,745 | | |
Turnout | 3,353 | 29% | −6% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. McKeown * | 1,347 | 51% | −10% |
| Conservative | A. McKie Reid | 1,277 | 49% | +12% |
Majority | 70 | | |
Registered electors | 8,928 | | |
Turnout | 2,624 | 29% | −4% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | H. W. Hughes * | 3,360 | 74% | +2% |
| Liberal | W. Russell Dyson | 901 | 20% | +3% |
| Labour | J. Furlong | 309 | 7% | −3% |
Majority | 2,459 | | |
Registered electors | 14,339 | | |
Turnout | 4,570 | 32% | −7% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | H. M. Steward * | 3,218 | 60% | −15% |
| Liberal | Cyril Carr | 1,849 | 34% | +22% |
| Labour | J. F. Cloherty | 336 | 6% | −4% |
Majority | 1,369 | | |
Registered electors | 13,772 | | |
Turnout | 5,403 | 39% | −2% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | F. H. Wilson * | 2,639 | 64% | +16% |
| Labour | Mrs. C. A. George | 1,488 | 36% | −9% |
Majority | 1,151 | | |
Registered electors | 11,651 | | |
Turnout | 4,127 | 35% | −13% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. H. Maynard | 3,208 | 55% | −8% |
| Labour | H. Dailey * | 2,659 | 45% | −8% |
Majority | 549 | | |
Registered electors | 14,003 | | |
Turnout | 5,867 | 42% | −6% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. E. Thompson * | 3,440 | 77% | +8% |
| Labour | D. Pierce | 602 | 14% | −8% |
Majority | 2,838 | | |
Registered electors | 11,645 | | |
Turnout | 4,443 | 38% | −10% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Cumella * | 2,132 | 51% | −8% |
| Conservative | C. N. Peplow | 1,572 | 37% | 0% |
| Liberal | J. F. Ross | 469 | 12% | +12% |
Majority | 560 | | |
Registered electors | 13,077 | | |
Turnout | 4,200 | 32% | −7% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. I. Davies * | 1,960 | 51% | |
| Conservative | E. Johnson | 1,857 | 49% | |
Majority | 103 | | |
Registered electors | 14,706 | | |
Turnout | 3,807 | 26% | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. F. Jacobs | 1,290 | 63% | −18% |
| Conservative | E. Shaw | 747 | 37% | +37% |
Majority | 543 | | |
Registered electors | 11,370 | | |
Turnout | 2,037 | 18% | −2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. Thomas * | 2,121 | 72% | +13% |
| Labour | R. Buckle | 819 | 28% | −13% |
Majority | 1,302 | | |
Registered electors | 14,237 | | |
Turnout | 2,940 | 21% | −9% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | B. Rattray * | 2,799 | 64% | +13% |
| Labour | Pat Wall | 1,566 | 36% | −13% |
Majority | 1,233 | | |
Registered electors | 11,819 | | |
Turnout | 4,365 | 37% | −13% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gillmoss
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. Lloyd | 1,565 | 51% | +10% |
| Labour | J. Guinan * | 1,489 | 49% | −10% |
Majority | 76 | | |
Registered electors | 11,841 | | |
Turnout | 3,054 | 26% | −6% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. K. Williams * | 1,886 | 50% | −11% |
| Conservative | A. L. Audley | 1,875 | 50% | +11% |
Majority | 11 | | |
Registered electors | 12,531 | | |
Turnout | 3,761 | 30% | −6% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. M. Scott * | 1,358 | 54% | −7% |
| Conservative | E. Crierie | 1,171 | 46% | +7% |
Majority | 187 | | |
Registered electors | 9,816 | | |
Turnout | 2,529 | 26% | −3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Melrose
Melrose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. H. Browne * | 1,292 | 56% | −14% |
| Conservative | S. D. Lunt | 746 | 32% | +2% |
| Liberal | B. F. Bannon | 277 | 12% | +12% |
Majority | 546 | | |
Registered electors | 9,699 | | |
Turnout | 2,315 | 24% | −7% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. H. Morris | 2,707 | 64% | +16% |
| Labour | Mrs. M. Wills | 1,347 | 32% | −19% |
| Communist | J. Edgar | 143 | 3% | +2% |
Majority | 1,360 | | |
Registered electors | 15,367 | | |
Turnout | 4,197 | 27% | −13% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. F. T. Smith | 2,611 | 56% | +17% |
| Labour | A. G. Roberts * | 2,059 | 44% | −7% |
Majority | 552 | | |
Registered electors | 14,299 | | |
Turnout | 4,670 | 33% | −7% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eric Heffer | 3,001 | 52% | −9% |
| Conservative | J. P. Bailey | 2,841 | 48% | +9% |
Majority | 180 | | |
Registered electors | 16,690 | | |
Turnout | 5,822 | 35% | −6% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. Clarke | 1,807 | 52% | +7% |
| Labour | T. Roberts * | 1,694 | 48% | −7% |
Majority | 113 | | |
Registered electors | 13,449 | | |
Turnout | 3,501 | 26% | −8% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Sandhills
Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Scully * | 1,592 | 90% | −3% |
| Conservative | A. C. Bailey | 173 | 10% | +3% |
Majority | 1,419 | 20% | −4% |
Registered electors | 9,041 | | |
Turnout | 1,765 | 20% | −4% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. James
St. James Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. McManus * | 1,556 | 74% | −7% |
| Conservative | B. Ingham | 534 | 26% | +7% |
Majority | 1,022 | | |
Registered electors | 10,772 | | |
Turnout | 2,090 | 19% | −8% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. A. Nolan | 1,880 | 53% | +9% |
| Labour | Mrs. P. Henley * | 1,652 | 47% | −9% |
Majority | 228 | | |
Registered electors | 11,454 | | |
Turnout | 3,532 | 31% | −2% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
St. Michael's
St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. Browne * | 2,323 | 67% | −4% |
| Liberal | D. W. Haggart | 571 | 17% | +17% |
| Labour | J. F. Stevens | 436 | 13% | −12% |
| Anti-Debt League | A. P. Cooney | 126 | 4% | 0% |
Majority | 1,752 | | |
Registered electors | 10,063 | | |
Turnout | 3,456 | 34% | −4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Gibbs * | 1,492 | 68% | −3% |
| Conservative | H. Hawkins | 698 | 32% | +3% |
Majority | 794 | | |
Registered electors | 12,261 | | |
Turnout | 2,190 | 18% | −9% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Speke
Speke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. H. Sefton * | 1,657 | 56% | |
| Conservative | G. McDonald | 1,294 | 44% | |
Majority | 363 | | |
Registered electors | 14,086 | | |
Turnout | 14,086 | 21% | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. F. Pine * | 2,683 | 65% | +10% |
| Labour | H. Roberts | 1,465 | 35% | −10% |
Majority | 1,218 | | |
Registered electors | 12,928 | | |
Turnout | 4,148 | 32% | −12% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Dean-Jones * | 640 | 77% | −7% |
| Communist | T. E. Cassin | 190 | 23% | +20% |
Majority | 640 | | |
Registered electors | 9,424 | | |
Turnout | 830 | 9% | −8% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. J. McLaughlin | 3,075 | 73% | +12% |
| Labour | K. E. Dickinson | 1,148 | 27% | −12% |
Majority | 1,927 | | |
Registered electors | 13,244 | | |
Turnout | 4,223 | 32% | −13% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westminster
Westminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Gillin | 1,355 | 53% | +13% |
| Labour | R. J. Alcock * | 1,193 | 47% | −13% |
Majority | 162 | | |
Registered electors | 7,770 | | |
Turnout | 2,548 | 33% | −5% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. McAllister * | 3,445 | 80% | +7% |
| Labour | W. Lungley | 867 | 20% | −7% |
Majority | 2,578 | | |
Registered electors | 15,824 | | |
Turnout | 4,312 | 27% | −11% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[2] [3]
References