1963 UK local election
1963 Liverpool City Council election
|
|
|
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1] |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 9 May 1963.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | 43 | -13 | 25 | 68 |
| Labour | 72 | +15 | 14 | 86 |
| Protestant | 3 | -1 | 0 | 3 |
| Liberal | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1963 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 11 | 0 | 13 | -13 | 27% | 37% | 64,442 | |
| Labour | 30 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 73% | 50% | 87,751 | |
| Liberal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 12% | 20,973 | |
| Protestant | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0% | 1.5% | 2,621 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.60% | 1,053 | |
| British Union Movement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1.2% | 2,052 | |
| Anti-debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.16% | 289 | |
Ward results
* - Councillor seeking re-election
(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor
The Councillors seeking re-election at this election were elected in 1960 for a three-year term, therefore comparisons are made with the 1960 election results.
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. Caplan | 1,792 | 64% | +22% |
| Conservative | R. W. Rollins (PARTY) | 873 | 31% | −18% |
| Communist | A. McClelland | 139 | 5% | +1% |
Majority | 919 | | |
Registered electors | 9,353 | | |
Turnout | 2,804 | 30% | +9% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. Cotton (PARTY) | 3,655 | 63% | −30% |
| Liberal | Mrs. A. Dyson | 1,548 | 27% | +27% |
| Labour | T. Bailey | 431 | 7% | 0% |
Majority | 2,107 | | |
Registered electors | 13,591 | | |
Turnout | 5,756 | 42% | +10% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D. K. Williams (PARTY) | 2,481 | 55% | −32% |
| Liberal | A. G. Wilson | 1,286 | 29% | +29% |
| Labour | G. C. Corner | 599 | 13% | 0% |
| Anti-debt | F. G. Connor | 117 | 3% | +3% |
Majority | 1,205 | | |
Registered electors | 10,032 | | |
Turnout | 4,493 | 45% | +15% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. G. Semple (PARTY) | 2,741 | 45% | −35% |
| Labour | S. W. Jones | 2,396 | 40% | +10% |
| Liberal | G. W. Ryder | 907 | 15% | +15% |
Majority | 345 | | |
Registered electors | 13,962 | | |
Turnout | 6,044 | 43% | +10% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | P. W. Rathbone * | 2,278 | 42 | −22 |
| Labour | C. Taylor | 2,164 | 40 | −18 |
| Liberal | Isaac Gottlieb | 850 | 16 | +5 |
| Communist | J. Kay | 82 | 2 | −1 |
Majority | 114 | | |
Registered electors | 12,476 | | |
Turnout | 5,374 | 43 | +11 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. Williams | 2,435 | 59% | +20% |
| Conservative | W. A. Lowe * | 1,663 | 41% | −20% |
Majority | 772 | | |
Registered electors | 10,876 | | |
Turnout | 4,098 | 38% | +9% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Keenan * | 2,046 | 50% | −26% |
| Labour | T. Graves | 1,196 | 29% | +5% |
| Liberal | W. M. Galbraith | 837 | 21% | +21% |
Majority | 850 | | |
Registered electors | 11,223 | | |
Turnout | 4,079 | 36% | +7% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. McKeown * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | 8,441 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. Airey (PARTY) | 3,491 | 50 | −24 |
| Liberal | Albert Globe | 2,608 | 37 | +17 |
| Labour | J. Dalrymple | 865 | 12 | +5 |
Majority | 883 | | |
Registered electors | 16,657 | | |
Turnout | 6,964 | 42 | +10 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. W. Holland (PARTY) | 3,029 | 48% | −12% |
| Liberal | G. A. Gerrard | 2,832 | 45% | +11% |
| Labour | W. Lungley | 416 | 7% | |
Majority | 197 | | |
Registered electors | 13,448 | | |
Turnout | 6,277 | 47% | +8% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Buckle | 2,937 | 54 | +18 |
| Conservative | E. Johnson (PARTY) | 1,519 | 35 | −29 |
| Liberal | Ron Smith | 631 | 11 | +11 |
Majority | 1,018 | | |
Registered electors | 11,110 | | |
Turnout | 5,487 | 49 | +14 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | B. Deane | 3,316 | 57% | +12% |
| Conservative | A. H. Maynard * | 2,529 | 43% | −12% |
Majority | 787 | | |
Registered electors | 13,335 | | |
Turnout | 5,845 | 44% | +2% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. L. Audley (PARTY) | 2,810 | 51% | −26% |
| Liberal | J. H. Aspinall | 1,473 | 27% | +18% |
| Labour | W. F. Burke | 1,268 | 23% | +9% |
Majority | 1,337 | | |
Registered electors | 11,497 | | |
Turnout | 5,551 | 48% | +10% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Cumella * | 2,946 | 67% | +16% |
| Conservative | C. J. C. Burgess | 1,045 | 24% | −13% |
| Liberal | E. Royal | 390 | 9% | −3% |
Majority | 1,901 | | |
Registered electors | 12,007 | | |
Turnout | 4,381 | 36% | +4% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. I. Davies | 3,116 | 62% | |
| Conservative | T. Hillock | 1,135 | 23% | |
| Liberal | P. J. Goddard | 759 | 15% | |
Majority | 1,981 | | |
Registered electors | 14,134 | | |
Turnout | 5,010 | 35% | |
| Labour gain from | Swing | | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. F. Jacobs * | 1,738 | 75% | |
| Conservative | E. Shaw | 522 | 22% | −15% |
| Communist | Miss E. M. Shelbourne | 68 | 3% | +3% |
Majority | 1,216 | | |
Registered electors | 9,705 | | |
Turnout | 2,328 | 24% | +6% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Guinan | 2,015 | 52% | +24% |
| Conservative | W. Thomas * | 1,746 | 45% | −27% |
| British Union Movement | G. Gabrielson | 83 | 2% | +2% |
Majority | 269 | | |
Registered electors | 13,397 | | |
Turnout | 3,844 | 29% | +8% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Woolwich | 2,754 | 51% | +15% |
| Conservative | C. N. Peplow | 2,674 | 49% | −15% |
Majority | 80 | | |
Registered electors | 11,180 | | |
Turnout | 5,428 | 49% | +12% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gillmoss
Gillmoss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. F. Stevens (PARTY) | 3,888 | 68% | +7% |
| Conservative | J. Swainbank | 867 | 15% | −24% |
| Liberal | R. Grundy | 711 | 12% | +12% |
| Communist | F. J. Marsh | 223 | 4% | +4% |
Majority | 3,021 | | |
Registered electors | 15,770 | | |
Turnout | 5,689 | 36% | +11% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Granby
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. K. Williams * | 2,718 | 67% | +17% |
| Conservative | K. W. Davies | 1,203 | 29% | −21% |
| British Union Movement | T. G. Kenny | 162 | 4% | +4% |
Majority | 1,515 | | |
Registered electors | 11,824 | | |
Turnout | 4,083 | 35% | +5% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. M. Scott * | 1,964 | 75% | +21% |
| Conservative | D. E. Daniel | 570 | 22% | −24% |
| British Union Movement | M. J. Ward | 74 | 3% | +3% |
Majority | 1,394 | | |
Registered electors | 9,193 | | |
Turnout | 2,608 | 28% | +2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Melrose
Melrose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. H. Brown * | 1,933 | 73% | +17% |
| Conservative | S. D. Lunt | 704 | 27% | −5% |
Majority | 1,229 | | |
Registered electors | 9,314 | | |
Turnout | 2,637 | 28% | +4% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. G. Thorne | 2,683 | 48% | +16% |
| Conservative | R. H. Morris * | 2,120 | 38% | −26% |
| Liberal | D. Kearon | 749 | 13% | +13% |
Majority | 563 | | |
Registered electors | 14,555 | | |
Turnout | 5,552 | 38% | +11% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. J. Minton | 2,846 | 52% | +8% |
| Conservative | N. F. Derrick (PARTY) | 1,825 | 33% | −23% |
| Liberal | F. F. W. Barton | 796 | 15% | +15% |
Majority | 1,021 | | |
Registered electors | 13,637 | | |
Turnout | 5,467 | 40% | −7% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eric Heffer * | 4,789 | 70% | +18% |
| Conservative | Mrs. M. E. Jones | 2,075 | 30% | −18% |
Majority | 2,714 | | |
Registered electors | 16,218 | | |
Turnout | 6,864 | 42% | +7% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. H. Cain | 2,636 | 61% | +13% |
| Conservative | G. Clark * | 1,277 | 29% | −23% |
| Liberal | A. Garland | 428 | 10% | +10% |
Majority | 1,359 | | |
Registered electors | 12,778 | | |
Turnout | 4,341 | 34% | +8% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sandhills
Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Scully * | 2,372 | 91% | +1% |
| Communist | B. Campbell | 133 | 5% | +5% |
| Conservative | N. Heywood | 100 | 4% | −6% |
Majority | 2,239 | | |
Registered electors | 7,829 | | |
Turnout | 2,605 | 33% | +13% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. James
St. James 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. McManus * | 2,322 | 79% | +5% |
| Labour | R. Parry (PARTY) | 1,759 | 60% | −14% |
| Conservative | G. Boult | 612 | 21% | −5% |
Majority | 1,710 | | |
Registered electors | 10,222 | | |
Turnout | 2,934 | 29% | +10% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | P. Gunnell | 2,424 | 53% | +6% |
| Conservative | J. A. Nolan * | 1,646 | 36% | −17% |
| Liberal | S. Levy | 496 | 11% | +11% |
Majority | 778 | | |
Registered electors | 10,801 | | |
Turnout | 4,556 | 42% | +11% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | 16% | |
St. Michael's
St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. Stanley Nixon (PARTY) | 2,111 | 44 | −23 |
| Liberal | Jack F. Ross | 1,749 | 36 | +19 |
| Labour | A. Fowler | 889 | 19 | +6 |
| Anti-debt | A. P. Cooney | 50 | 1 | +1 |
Majority | 362 | | |
Registered electors | 9,931 | | |
Turnout | 4,799 | 48% | +14 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Gibbs * | 2,187 | 74% | +6% |
| Conservative | T. J. Strange | 663 | 22% | −10% |
| British Union Movement | R. J. Williams | 119 | 4% | +4% |
Majority | 1,524 | | |
Registered electors | 11,632 | | |
Turnout | 2,969 | 26% | +8% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Speke
Speke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. H. Sefton | 2,847 | 81% | |
| Conservative | B. F. Evans | 652 | 19% | |
Majority | 2,195 | | |
Registered electors | 13,806 | | |
Turnout | 3,499 | 25% | |
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Dailey | 2,693 | 54% | +19% |
| Conservative | E. F. Pine * | 2,269 | 46% | −19% |
Majority | 424 | | |
Registered electors | 12,470 | | |
Turnout | 4,962 | 40% | +8% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. A. Gallagher (PARTY) | 2,846 | 95% | +18% |
| Communist | T. E. Cassin | 137 | 5% | −18% |
Majority | 2,709 | | |
Registered electors | 9,462 | | |
Turnout | 2,983 | 32% | +23% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. J. McLaughlin * | 2,507 | 56% | −17% |
| Labour | J. V. Grue | 1,936 | 44% | +17% |
Majority | 571 | | |
Registered electors | 12,555 | | |
Turnout | 4,443 | 35% | +3% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westminster
Westminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Dunn | 1,699 | 60% | +13% |
| Conservative | J. Gillin * | 1,152 | 40% | −13% |
Majority | 547 | | |
Registered electors | 4,239 | | |
Turnout | 2,851 | 39% | +6% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. McAllister * | 4.000 | 50% | −30% |
| Labour | S. J. Cook | 2,083 | 26% | +6% |
| Liberal | R. S. Hale | 1,923 | 24% | +24% |
Majority | 1,917 | | |
Registered electors | 17,432 | | |
Turnout | 8,006 | 46% | +19% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[2] [3] [4]
References
(1962 ←)
1963 United Kingdom local elections (
→ 1964)
English councils | |
---|
Scottish councils | |
---|