1945 UK local election
1945 Liverpool City Council election
|
← 1938 | 1 November 1945 (1945-11-01) | 1946 → |
|
|
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1] |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Thursday 1 November 1945. It was the first local election in which all those who qualified for a parliamentary vote could vote.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen |
| Conservative | 66 | -6 | 24 |
| Labour | 44 | +11 | 8 |
| Liberal | 2 | -4 | 4 |
| Protestant | 4 | +1 | 1 |
| Independent | 3 | -1 | 2 |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1945 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 21 | | | | | 45% | 81,337 | |
| Labour | 35 | | | | | 47% | 86,200 | |
| Liberal | 1 | | | | | 3.6% | 6,550 | |
| Protestant | 2 | | | | | 2.2% | 4,067 | |
| Independent | 2 | | | | | 1.4% | 2,576 | |
| Communist | 0 | | | | 0% | 0.54% | 981 | |
Ward results
* - Councillor seeking re-election
(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor
As this was the first election since the disruption caused by the Second World War no comparisons are made.
Abercromby
Abercromby - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Francis Lavery | 2,466 | 56% | |
| Labour | Harry Livermore | 2,439 | 55% | |
| Conservative | Joseph James E. Sloan | 1,963 | 44% | |
| Conservative | George Bowman | 1,961 | 44% | |
Majority | 503 | | |
Registered electors | 12,663 | | |
Turnout | 4,429 | 35% | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Herbert Mylrea Allen | 4,468 | 60% | |
| Labour | John Francis Carr | 1,505 | 20% | |
| Liberal | Vera Catherine Davie | 827 | 11% | |
| Independent | Arthur Jas. Holland | 673 | 9% | |
Majority | 2,963 | | |
Registered electors | 16,061 | | |
Turnout | 7,473 | 47% | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Haswell | 2,369 | 52% | |
| Labour | William Dean-Jones | 1,392 | 31% | |
| Liberal | Herbert Griffith Edwards | 761 | 17% | |
Majority | 977 | | |
Registered electors | 9,784 | | |
Turnout | 4,522 | 46% | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Aled Owen Roberts | 3,818 | 56% | |
| Labour | Eric Barnes | 3,031 | 44% | |
Majority | 787 | | |
Registered electors | 16,905 | | |
Turnout | 6,849 | 41% | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David John Lewis | 2,554 | 51% | |
| Labour | William Tipping | 2,499 | 49% | |
Majority | 55 | | |
Registered electors | 12,201 | | |
Turnout | 5,053 | 41% | |
Brunswick
Brunswick - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Andrew Basnett | unopposed | | |
| Labour | Frank Hampton Cain | unopposed | | |
Majority | | | |
Registered electors | 6,410 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Castle Street
Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William S.S. Hannay | 525 | 96% | |
| Labour | A. Kay | 24 | 4% | |
Majority | 501 | | |
Registered electors | 910 | | |
Turnout | 549 | 60% | |
Childwall
Childwall - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William J. Matthew Clark | 3,281 | 53% | |
| Conservative | Alexander Young | 3,105 | 50% | |
| Labour | Albert Clegg | 1,857 | 30% | |
| Labour | Alice Elliott | 1,733 | 28% | |
| Liberal | John Richard Jones | 1,070 | 17% | |
| Liberal | Lilian Howorth | 909 | 15% | |
Majority | 1,424 | | |
Registered electors | 12,988 | | |
Turnout | 6,208 | 48% | |
Croxteth
Croxteth - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James Cullen | 5,205 | 82% | |
| Labour | William Henry Barton | 5,091 | 80% | |
| Independent | James Charles Pollard | 1,164 | 18% | |
Majority | 4,041 | | |
Registered electors | 29,224 | | |
Turnout | 6,369 | 22% | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edward Daniel Whittle | 3,919 | 53% | |
| Conservative | George Horrace Duckett | 3,523 | 47% | |
Majority | 396 | | |
Registered electors | 17,363 | | |
Turnout | 7,442 | 43% | |
Edge Hill
Edge Hill - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James Johnstone | 3,113 | 64% | |
| Labour | John Bagot | 3,082 | 64% | |
| Conservative | Joseph Parry | 1,733 | 36% | |
| Conservative | Charles Stamper | 1,676 | 35% | |
Majority | 1,380 | | |
Registered electors | 12,736 | | |
Turnout | 4,846 | 38% | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Leslie Hughes | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | 12,593 | | |
Exchange
Exchange - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Leo Henry Wright | 728 | 74% | |
| Independent | Walter McGrath | 721 | 73% | |
| Labour | Sarah Ann McArd | 252 | 26% | |
| Labour | Herbert F. Granby | 257 | 26% | |
Majority | 471 | | |
Registered electors | 1,619 | | |
Turnout | 985 | 61% | |
Fairfield
Fairfield - 3 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Henry V. Cove | 3,159 | 46% | |
| Labour | Isadore Levin | 3,088 | 45% | |
| Conservative | Robert Meadows | 3,022 | 44% | |
| Conservative | Charles Tillson | 2,992 | 43% | |
| Labour | Edward William Harby | 2,984 | 43% | |
| Conservative | James C. Cotdon | 2,932 | 42% | |
| Liberal | William Henry Ledsom | 755 | 11% | |
| Liberal | Charles Frederick Elias | 553 | 8% | |
| Liberal | Leonard Baines | 467 | 7% | |
Majority | 137 | | |
Registered electors | 14,457 | | |
Turnout | 6,936 | 48% | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph L. Morgan | 4,393 | 63% | |
| Conservative | Robert A. Smith | 2,576 | 37% | |
Majority | 1,817 | | |
Registered electors | 19,248 | | |
Turnout | 6,969 | 36% | |
Garston
Garston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alfred Demain | 3,950 | 66% | |
| Conservative | William Fletcher | 2,008 | 34% | |
Majority | 1,942 | | |
Registered electors | 14,994 | | |
Turnout | 5,958 | 40% | |
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elizabeth Trainor | 2,344 | 53% | |
| Conservative | Walter Clarke | 2,065 | 47% | |
Majority | 279 | | |
Registered electors | 12,424 | | |
Turnout | 4,409 | 35% | |
Great George
Great George - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Edward Cottier | unopposed | | |
| Labour | John David Towers | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | 3,720 | | |
Kensington
Kensington - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Matthew Taylor | 2,827 | 51% | |
| Labour | Joseph Brogan | 2,812 | 51% | |
| Conservative | Jack Creswell | 2,663 | 49% | |
| Conservative | Stephen Minion | 2,616 | 48% | |
Majority | 162 | | |
Registered electors | 13,466 | | |
Turnout | 5,492 | 41% | |
Kirkdale
Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Peter McKernan | 4,340 | 60% | |
| Conservative | William E. McLachlan | 2,863 | 40% | |
Majority | 1,477 | | |
Registered electors | 18,333 | | |
Turnout | 7,203 | 39% | |
Little Woolton
Little Woolton - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Forster Brakell | 715 | 68% | |
| Conservative | Gordon Frederick Catlin | 671 | 64% | |
| Liberal | Marshal Fraser McGregor | 196 | 19% | |
| Labour | Margaret Ella Doughty | 137 | 13% | |
Majority | 519 | | |
Registered electors | 1,456 | | |
Turnout | 1,048 | 72% | |
Low Hill
Low Hill - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Fred Robinson | 2,963 | 55% | |
| Labour | David Horan | 2,880 | 54% | |
| Conservative | Samuel Cecil Saltmarsh | 2,420 | 45% | |
| Conservative | George Moore | 2,315 | 43% | |
Majority | 543 | | |
Registered electors | 11,568 | | |
Turnout | 5,383 | 47% | |
Much Woolton
Much Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reginald Wm. Stewart | 1,541 | 59% | |
| Labour | Griffith D. Ellis | 1,084 | 41% | |
Majority | 457 | | |
Registered electors | 5,180 | | |
Turnout | 2,625 | 51% | |
Netherfield
North Scotland
North Scotland - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Fay | 1,690 | 63% | |
| Labour | Frederick W. Tucker | 1,546 | 58% | |
| Communist | Leo McGree | 981 | 37% | |
Majority | 709 | | |
Registered electors | 6,778 | | |
Turnout | 2,671 | 39% | |
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Samuel Cantor | 5,497 | 53% | |
| Conservative | Ernest Walker | 4,874 | 47% | |
Majority | 623 | | |
Registered electors | 26,860 | | |
Turnout | 10,371 | 39% | |
Prince's Park
Prince's Park - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sarah Ann Demain | 2,476 | 54% | |
| Labour | Henry Evans | 2,407 | 54% | |
| Conservative | Charles Cowlin | 2,082 | 46% | |
| Conservative | Thomas Thompson | 2,044 | 45% | |
Majority | 394 | | |
Registered electors | 11,593 | | |
Turnout | 4,558 | 39% | |
Sandhills
St. Anne's
St. Domingo
St. Peter's
St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John D.R.T. Tilney | 423 | 72% | |
| Labour | Peter James O'Hare | 154 | 26% | |
| Independent and anti war | F.Bowman | 11 | 2% | |
Majority | 269 | | |
Registered electors | 1,108 | | |
Turnout | 588 | 53% | |
Sefton Park East
Sefton Park East - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Frank N. Holland | 3,352 | 66% | |
| Conservative | Arthur Maiden | 3,268 | 65% | |
| Labour | Margaret Roberts | 1,700 | 34% | |
| Labour | Louie Viner | 1,517 | 30% | |
Majority | 1,652 | | |
Registered electors | 13,664 | | |
Turnout | 5,052 | 37% | |
Sefton Park West
Sefton Park West - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Arthur Brierley Collins | 3,104 | 66% | |
| Conservative | Frederick Bidston | 3,043 | 64% | |
| Labour | Cecil Ronffignac | 1,618 | 34% | |
| Labour | John Eric Yeadon | 1,565 | 33% | |
Majority | 1,486 | | |
Registered electors | 10,398 | | |
Turnout | 4,722 | 45% | |
South Scotland
South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael John Reppion | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | 5,971 | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph Cyril Brady | unopposed | | |
| Labour | Thomas Hogan | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | 2,526 | | |
Walton
Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Edward Searle | 4,681 | 48% | |
| Labour | Arthur Jas. Brownlow | 4,508 | 46% | |
| Liberal | Evan Llewellyn Lloyd | 594 | 6% | |
Majority | 173 | | |
Registered electors | 22,454 | | |
Turnout | 9,783 | 44% | |
Warbreck
Warbreck - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Herbert W. Metcalfe | 3,648 | 49% | |
| Conservative | John Green | 3,637 | 49% | |
| Labour | Frederick J. Hughes | 2,354 | 32% | |
| Labour | William H. Pugh | 2,325 | 31% | |
| Liberal | Walter Howarth | 1,450 | 19% | |
| Liberal | Marv. G. Ruddy | 1,371 | 18% | |
Majority | 1,294 | | |
Registered electors | 19,161 | | |
Turnout | 7,452 | 39% | |
Wavertree
Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harold Threlfall Wilson | 6,100 | 58% | |
| Labour | Joseph Brian Alexander | 4,447 | 42% | |
Majority | 1,653 | | |
Registered electors | 22,419 | | |
Turnout | 10,547 | 47% | |
Wavertree West
Wavertree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Charles James Minton | 2,517 | 51% | |
| Conservative | Florence Blume Levy | 2,011 | 41% | |
| Liberal | Douglas Kilgour Mitchell | 372 | 8% | |
Majority | 506 | | |
Registered electors | 10,994 | | |
Turnout | 4,900 | 45% | |
West Derby
West Derby - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert C. Beattie | 7,478 | 59% | |
| Conservative | Hedley A. Williams | 7,477 | 59.5% | |
| Labour | John C. Carroll | 5,241 | 41.5% | |
| Labour | Thomas W. Jolley | 5,313 | 42.5% | |
Majority | 2,237 | | |
Registered electors | 30,484 | | |
Turnout | 12,719 | 425 | |
[2] [3]
Aldermanic elections
At the meeting of the City Council on 9 November 1945 the terms of office of twenty of the forty Aldermen expired and the councilors (but not the sitting aldermen) elected twenty Aldermen to fill the vacant positions for a term of six years.
Party | Alderman |
| Conservative | Thomas Henry Burton * |
| Conservative | John Case * |
| Labour | Joseph Jackson Cleary * |
| Conservative | Alexander Critchley * |
| Conservative | Harold Edward Davies * |
| Conservative | Thomas Dowd * |
| Labour | Patrick Fay * |
| Conservative | Mabel Fletcher * |
| Conservative | Robert Duncan French * |
| Labour | Alexander Griffin * |
| Labour | Bertie Victor Kirby M.P. |
| Conservative | Walter Thomas Lancashire * |
| Conservative | Alfred Levy * |
| Labour | David Gilbert Logan M.P. |
| Protestant | Rev. Harry Dixon Longbottom * |
| Conservative | George Miller Platt * |
| Conservative | James Graham Reece * |
| Labour | William Albert Robinson * |
| Conservative | George Alfred Srong * |
| Conservative | Gertrude Elizabeth Wilson * |
[4]
By-elections
Netherfield, 29 January 1946
Caused by the resignation of Councillor William Matthew Clark (Labour, Netherfield, elected 1 November 1938). [5]
Dingle 19 February 1946
Caused by the death of Councillor George William Gillespie (Conservative, Dingle, elected 1 November 1937).
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Horrace Duckett | 3,546 | 54% | |
| Labour | William Basil Cashin | 3,004 | 46% | |
Majority | 542 | | |
Registered electors | 17,363 | | |
Turnout | 6,550 | 38% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
[6]
Breckfield, 9 May 1946
Alderman Thomas Dowd died on 19 March 1946. [7]
Councillor Ada Martha Burton (Conservative, elected for the Breckfield ward 1 November 1938) was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 3 April 1946 to fill this vacancy. [8]
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Thomas Henry Thompson | 2,539 | 61% | |
| | George Henry Dunbar | 1,630 | 39% | |
Majority | 909 | | |
Registered electors | 12,201 | | |
Turnout | 4,169 | 34% | |
Aigburth, 16 May 1946
Caused by the resignation of Councillor William Edward Stirling Napier (Conservative, Aigburth, elected 1 November 1937).
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Richard Martin Bingham | 5,036 | 73% | |
| | Victor Harold Edgar Baker | 1,255 | 18% | |
| | Edmund Booth | 619 | 9% | |
Majority | 3,781 | | |
Registered electors | 16,061 | | |
Turnout | 6,910 | 43% | |
South Scotland
Alderman Parick Fay died on 16 April 1946. [9]
Councilor Joseph Harrington (Labour, South Scotland, elected 1 November 1937) was elected by the councillors as an alderman to fill this vacancy. [10]
Childwall
Councillor Stanley Foster (Conservative, Childwall, elected 1 November 1937) died on 18 May 1946. [11]
References
(1938 ←) 1945 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1946) |
---|
Borough councils | |
---|
London boroughs | - Battersea
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green
- Camberwell
- Chelsea
- Deptford
- Finsbury
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead
- Holborn
- Islington
- Kensington
- Lambeth
- Lewisham
- Paddington
- Poplar
- Shoreditch
- Southwark
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras
- Stepney
- Stoke Newington
- Wandsworth
- Westminster
- Woolwich
|
---|
|