1966 UK local election
1966 Liverpool City Council election
|
|
|
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1] |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Thursday 12 May 1966.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen |
| Conservative | 56 | +12 | ?? |
| Labour | 60 | -12 | ?? |
| Liberal | 1 | 0 | ?? |
| Protestant | 5 | +2 | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1966 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 21 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 52.5% | 52% | 62,487 | |
| Labour | 17 | 0 | 12 | -12 | 42.5% | 39% | 47,674 | |
| Liberal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 7% | 8,128 | |
| Protestant | 2 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5% | 1.5% | 1,832 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.63% | 761 | |
Ward results
* - Councillor seeking re-election
(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor
The Councillors seeking re-election at this election were elected in 1963 for a three-year term, therefore comparisons are made with the 1963 election results.
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. F. Burke (PARTY) | 833 | 59% | −5% |
| Conservative | H. C. Norcott | 447 | 32% | −1% |
| Communist | A. McClelland | 121 | 9% | +4% |
Majority | 386 | | |
Registered electors | 8,108 | | |
Turnout | 1,401 | 17% | −13% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. A. Cotton * | 3,599 | 72% | +9% |
| Liberal | M. J. Mumford | 1,002 | 20% | −7% |
| Labour | G. Bradwell | 385 | 8% | +1% |
Majority | 2,597 | | |
Registered electors | 13,762 | | |
Turnout | 4,986 | 36% | −6% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D. E. Williams * | 2,277 | 68% | −14% |
| Liberal | Mrs. J. Williams | 735 | 22% | +22% |
| Labour | E. C. Pimlett | 339 | 10% | −8% |
Majority | 1,542 | | |
Registered electors | 10,001 | | |
Turnout | 3,351 | 34% | −1% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. G. Semple * | 2,547 | 63% | +18% |
| Labour | S. W. Jones | 1,527 | 37% | −3% |
Majority | 1,020 | | |
Registered electors | 13,321 | | |
Turnout | 4,074 | 31% | −12% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | K. W. Edwards (PARTY) | 2,243 | 64% | +22% |
| Labour | J. F. Cloherty | 1,202 | 34% | |
| Communist | J. Kay | 75 | 2% | 0% |
Majority | 1,041 | | |
Registered electors | 12,188 | | |
Turnout | 3,520 | 29% | −14% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. Williams * | 1,276 | 52% | −7% |
| Conservative | K. B. Jacques | 1,178 | 48% | +7% |
Majority | 98 | | |
Registered electors | 10,254 | | |
Turnout | 2,454 | 24% | −14% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Keenan * | 2,138 | 66% | +16% |
| Labour | S. A. Roberts | 759 | 23% | −6% |
| Liberal | W. M. Galbraith | 357 | 11% | −10% |
Majority | 1,379 | | |
Registered electors | 11,015 | | |
Turnout | 3,254 | 30% | −6% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | B. V. Groombridge | 1,018 | 51% | +14% |
| Labour | G. J. Mawdsley (PARTY) | 996 | 49% | −12% |
Majority | 22 | | |
Registered electors | 7,634 | | |
Turnout | 2,014 | 26% | −7% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. Airey (PARTY) | 3,287 | 52% | −20% |
| Liberal | D. L. Nadin | 2,480 | 39% | +22% |
| Labour | R. Ashcroft | 480 | 8% | −2% |
| Communist | A. B. Williams | 67 | 1% | +1% |
Majority | 807 | | |
Registered electors | 17,678 | | |
Turnout | 6,314 | 36% | −3% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. F. Pine (PARTY) | 2,933 | 52% | −23% |
| Liberal | B. J. Maxwell | 2,368 | 42% | +30% |
| Labour | A. Doswell | 306 | 5% | −5% |
Majority | 565 | | |
Registered electors | 13,709 | | |
Turnout | 5,607 | 41% | +4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. Johnson | 2,087 | 58% | +23% |
| Labour | R. Buckle * | 1,538 | 42% | −12% |
Majority | 549 | | |
Registered electors | 10,665 | | |
Turnout | 3,625 | 34% | −15% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. Thomas | 2,079 | 52% | −9% |
| Labour | J. Dalrymple (PARTY) | 1,938 | 48% | −9% |
Majority | 141 | | |
Registered electors | 12,660 | | |
Turnout | 4,017 | 32% | −12% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. L. Audley * | 3,384 | 79% | +28% |
| Labour | A. P. Lee | 902 | 21% | −2% |
Majority | 2,482 | | |
Registered electors | 11,922 | | |
Turnout | 4,286 | 36% | −12% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Cumella * | 1,873 | 61% | −6% |
| Conservative | Dr. H. G. Prince | 1,214 | 39% | +15% |
Majority | 659 | | |
Registered electors | 11,031 | | |
Turnout | 3,087 | 28% | −8% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. L. Walsh | 1,764 | 50% | +27% |
| Labour | W. H. Waldron (PARTY) | 1,759 | 50% | −12% |
Majority | 5 | | |
Registered electors | 14,159 | | |
Turnout | 3,523 | 25% | −10% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. F. Jacobs * | 626 | 69% | −6% |
| Conservative | N. Heywood | 245 | 27% | +5% |
| Communist | Mrs. J. Wareham | 36 | 4% | +1% |
Majority | 381 | | |
Registered electors | 7,697 | | |
Turnout | 907 | 12% | −12% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Strange | 1,892 | 59% | +24% |
| Labour | J. Guinan * | 1,293 | 41% | −11% |
Majority | 599 | | |
Registered electors | 12,467 | | |
Turnout | 3,185 | 26% | −3% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. Lloyd | 2,209 | 57% | −8% |
| Labour | B Shaw (PARTY) | 1,686 | 43% | −8% |
Majority | 523 | | |
Registered electors | 11,237 | | |
Turnout | 3,895 | 35% | −14% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Gillmoss
Gillmoss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. F. Stevens * | 1,861 | 66% | −2% |
| Conservative | P.N. Wilson | 952 | 34% | +19% |
Majority | 909 | | |
Registered electors | 15,619 | | |
Turnout | 2,813 | 18% | −18% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Granby
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. K. Williams * | 1,697 | 63% | −4% |
| Conservative | F. R. Butler | 1,009 | 37% | +8% |
Majority | 688 | | |
Registered electors | 11,362 | | |
Turnout | 2,706 | 24% | −11% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. M. Scott * | 992 | 59% | −16% |
| Conservative | W. F. Everett | 625 | 37% | +15% |
| Communist | D. P. Holland | 69 | 4% | +4% |
Majority | 367 | | |
Registered electors | 7,632 | | |
Turnout | 1,686 | 22% | −6% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Melrose
Melrose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. H. Brown * | 896 | 63% | −10% |
| Conservative | P. J. Dunne | 530 | 37% | +10% |
Majority | 366 | | |
Registered electors | 8,662 | | |
Turnout | 1,426 | 16% | −12% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | N. F. Derrick | 1,958 | 50% | +12% |
| Labour | S. G. Thorne * | 1,651 | 42% | −6% |
| Liberal | L. G. Burke | 341 | 9% | −4% |
Majority | 307 | | |
Registered electors | 13,821 | | |
Turnout | 3,950 | 29% | −9% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. Thomas Lyrian Hobday | 1,908 | 51% | +18% |
| Labour | D. Pierce | 1,821 | 49% | −3% |
Majority | 87 | | |
Registered electors | 13,174 | | |
Turnout | 3,729 | 28% | −12% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. McLean (PARTY) | 2,216 | 51% | −19% |
| Conservative | I. A. T. Legge | 2,124 | 49% | +19% |
Majority | 508 | | |
Registered electors | 15,949 | | |
Turnout | 4,340 | 27% | −15% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dr. Cyril Taylor | 1,750 | 57% | −4% |
| Conservative | G. W. Boult | 1,242 | 40% | +11% |
| Communist | J. Galloway | 89 | 3% | +3% |
Majority | 508 | | |
Registered electors | 11,745 | | |
Turnout | 3,081 | 26% | −6% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Scully * | 1,158 | 80% | −11% |
| Conservative | E. L. Kirby | 248 | 17% | +13% |
| Communist | B. Campbell | 44 | 3% | −2% |
Majority | 910 | | |
Registered electors | 6,979 | | |
Turnout | 1,450 | 21% | −12% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. James
St. James Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. McManus * | 905 | 63% | −16% |
| Conservative | P. Robinson | 370 | 26% | +5% |
| Communist | R. O'Hara | 157 | 11% | +11% |
Majority | 535 | | |
Registered electors | 9,050 | | |
Turnout | 1,432 | 16% | −13% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | P. Grannell (PARTY) | 1,526 | 50% | −3% |
| Conservative | S. J. Swainbank | 1,510 | 50% | +14% |
Majority | 16 | | |
Registered electors | 10,164 | | |
Turnout | 3,036 | 30% | −12% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Michael's
St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. S. Nixon * | 2,129 | 57% | +13% |
| Liberal | J. R. Wilmington | 845 | 23% | −13% |
| Labour | R. Ludvigsen | 774 | 21% | +2% |
Majority | 1,355 | | |
Registered electors | 9,772 | | |
Turnout | 3,758 | 38% | −10% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Gibbs * | 986 | 61% | −13% |
| Conservative | S. Whittaker | 643 | 39% | +17% |
Majority | 343 | | |
Registered electors | 11,145 | | |
Turnout | 1,629 | 15% | −11% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Speke
Speke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. J. McConville (PARTY) | 1,070 | 57% | −24% |
| Conservative | H. K. Jones | 798 | 43% | +24% |
Majority | 272 | | |
Registered electors | 14,034 | | |
Turnout | 1,868 | 13% | −12% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. P. Tinne | 2,121 | 56% | +10% |
| Labour | H. Dailey * | 1,657 | 44% | −10% |
Majority | 464 | | |
Registered electors | 11,646 | | |
Turnout | 3,778 | 32% | −8% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. A. Gallagher * | 735 | 89% | −6% |
| Conservative | D. I. Horsey | 46 | 6% | +6% |
| Communist | T. E. Cassin | 41 | 5% | 0% |
Majority | 689 | | |
Registered electors | 8,620 | | |
Turnout | 822 | 10% | −22% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. H. Morris (PARTY) | 2,195 | 64% | +8% |
| Labour | J. H. Evans | 1,229 | 36% | −8% |
Majority | 966 | | |
Registered electors | 12,185 | | |
Turnout | 3,424 | 28% | −7% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westminster
Westminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Gardner (PARTY) | 945 | 57% | −3% |
| Conservative | D. S. Jarvis | 718 | 43% | +3% |
Majority | 227 | | |
Registered electors | 6,047 | | |
Turnout | 1,663 | 28% | −11% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. McAllister * | 4,051 | 75% | +25% |
| Labour | L. A. Boner | 1,331 | 25% | −1% |
Majority | 2,720 | | |
Registered electors | 19,352 | | |
Turnout | 5,382 | 28% | −18% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[2] [3]
References