Liverpool City Council elections 1908
1908 Liverpool City Council election
|
← 1907 | November 2, 1908 (1908-11-02) | 1909 → |
|
34 seats were up for election (one third): one seat for each of the 34 wards 69 (incl. Aldermen) seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Monday 2 November 1908.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | 62 | +6 | 24 | 86 |
| Liberal | 28 | -5 | 6 | 34 |
| Irish Nationalist | 11 | 0 | 3 | 14 |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Protestant | ? | -1 | ? | ? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1908 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 18 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 53% | 55% | 14,708 | |
| Liberal | 13 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 38% | 29% | 7,771 | |
| Irish Nationalist | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9% | 3.5% | 928 | |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3% | 0% | 0 | |
| Socialist | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0% | 4.5% | 1,203 | |
| Protestant | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0% | 3.7% | 972 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2.23% | 593 | |
Note that due to the large number of uncontested seats, these statistics should be taken in context.
Ward results
* - Retiring councillor seeking re-election
Comparisons are made with the 1905 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.
Abercromby
No. 21 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. Henry Herbert Clarke | 873 | 56% | |
| Liberal | Arthur Black * | 677 | 44% | |
Majority | 196 | | |
Registered electors | 2,417 | | |
Turnout | 1,550 | 64% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Aigburth
No. 36 Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hartley Wilson * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
No. 3 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Evans * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
No. 6 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frank John Leslie * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brunswick
No. 25 Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Roberts * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Castle Street
No. 15 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Richard George Hough | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
No. 12 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. Richard Caton * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edge Hill
No. 12 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Wilson Walker | 1,605 | 70% | |
| Liberal | Clement Freeman * | 701 | 30% | |
Majority | 904 | | |
Registered electors | 4,643 | | |
Turnout | 2,306 | 50% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Everton
No. 9 Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Denton * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Exchange
No. 13 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Bibby * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
No. 25 Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Dowd | 1,477 | 56% | |
| Liberal | A. Gates | 1,156 | 44% | |
Majority | 321 | | |
Registered electors | 3,818 | | |
Turnout | 2,633 | 69% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fazakerley
No. 31 Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Henry Sharrock Higginbottom * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Garston
No. 30 Garston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Picthall * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Granby
No. 22 Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lea * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Great George
No. 20 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lamport Ellis * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kirkdale
No. 2 Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. John Utting * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Pearson * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
No. 8 Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Waugh * | 996 | 57% | |
| Protestant | John Walker | 740 | 43% | |
Majority | 256 | | |
Registered electors | 4,007 | | |
Turnout | 1,736 | 43% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
North Scotland
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | James Bolger | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Old Swan
No. 28A Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Edwards | 1,265 | 75% | |
| Socialist | Alan John Tracy | 431 | 25% | |
Majority | 834 | | |
Registered electors | 3,173 | | |
Turnout | 1,696 | 53% | |
| Conservative gain from Irish Nationalist | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
No. 23 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Acheson Lyle Rupert Rathbone * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Patrick Joseph Deery * | 928 | 61% | |
| Ind. Conservative | John Carr | 459 | 30% | |
| Independent | James Maher | 134 | 9% | |
Majority | 469 | | |
Registered electors | 3,303 | | |
Turnout | 1,521 | 46% | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
St. Anne's
St. Domingo
No. 23 St. Domingo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George William Whittaker * | 1,345 | 85% | |
| Protestant | Isaac Adams | 232 | 15% | |
Majority | 1,113 | | |
Registered electors | 4,447 | | |
Turnout | 1,577 | 35% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Peter's
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Burton William Ellis * | 617 | 54% | |
| Conservative | Henry Lyons | 516 | 46% | |
Majority | 101 | | |
Registered electors | 1,744 | | |
Turnout | 1,133 | 65% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park East
No. 24A Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reginald George Layton | 1,318 | 53% | |
| Liberal | Wilfrid Bowring Stoddart | 1,156 | 47% | |
Majority | 162 | | |
Registered electors | 3,534 | | |
Turnout | 2,474 | 70% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Sefton Park West
No. 24 Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | F. Pritchard | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Scotland
No. 14 South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Austin Harford * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
No. 4 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Max Muspratt | 651 | 55% | |
| Conservative | George Marks Davey | 530 | 45% | |
Majority | 121 | | |
Registered electors | 1,779 | | |
Turnout | 1,181 | 66% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Walton
No. 3A Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. McDermott | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
No. 26 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Edward West * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree
No. 34 Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Charles Clarke Morrison * | 960 | 53% | |
| Conservative | George Brodrick Smith-Brodrick | 864 | 47% | |
Majority | 96 | | |
Registered electors | 2,938 | | |
Turnout | 1,824 | 62% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree West
No. 5A Wavertree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edmund Gerson Jackson | 1,175 | 55% | |
| Liberal | William Berrington Jones * | 971 | 45% | |
Majority | 204 | | |
Registered electors | 3,475 | | |
Turnout | 2,146 | 62% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
West Derby
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William James Bailes | 1,103 | 56% | |
| Liberal | Samuel Skelton * | 882 | 44% | |
Majority | 221 | | |
Registered electors | 3,029 | | |
Turnout | 1,985 | 66% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5]
Aldermanic elections
Aldermanic election, 9 November 1908
Following the death of Alderman William Hall Jowett (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 9 November 1907),[6] Councillor James Lister (Conservative, Old Swan, elected 1 November 1907)[7] was elected as an alderman on 9 November 1908.[8]
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Conservative | James Lister | | 1913 |
Aldermanic election, 27 October 1909
The resignation of Alderman William James Burgess (Conservative, elected as an alderman 9 November 1904)[9] [10] was reported to the Council on 6 October 1909.[11]
In his place, Councillor Arthur Crosthwaite (Conservative, Wavertree, elected 1 November 1906)[12] was elected as an alderman by the Council on 27 October 1909.[13]
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Conservative | Arthur Crosthwaite | No.3 Anfield | 1910 |
[14] [15]
By-elections
No. 8 Netherfield, 26 November 1908
Caused by the resignation of Councillor George Sturla (Conservative, Netherfield, elected 1 November 1907)[16] which was reported to the Council on 9 November 1908[17]
[18]
No. 28A Old Swan, 26 November 1908
Caused by the election of Councillor James Lister (Conservative, Old Swan, elected 1 November 1907)[7] was elected as an alderman on 9 November 1908.[8]
No. 28A Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Burchall | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | 3,173 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[19]
No.16 Exchange ward, 29 January 1909
Caused by the death of Robert Durning Holt (Liberal, Exchange, elected 1 November 1907)[20] on 10 December 1908.
No. 13 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Frederick Charles Bowring | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
[21]
No.19 St. Peter's, 15 June 1909
The resignation of Councillor Horace Muspratt (Party?, St. Peter's, elected 15 April 1908)[22] was reported to the Council on 2 June 1909.[23]
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Byrne | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
[24]
No. 22 Granby, 7 October 1909
Caused by the death of Councillor Robert Henry Bullen (Liberal, Granby, elected 1 November 1907).[25]
No. 22 Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Eleanor Florence Rathbone | 1,066 | 67% | |
| | Francis James Welland | 516 | 33% | |
Majority | 550 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,582 | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
[26] [14]
This by-election was notable in that Eleanor Rathbone was the first woman elected to Liverpool City Council.
See also
References
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 front page". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 1". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 3". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Liverpool Mercury 3 November 1908
- ^ The Liverpool Courier 3 November 1908
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907–1908 page 9". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907–1908 page 5". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 5". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904–1905 page 7". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904–1905 page 8". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 422". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1906–1907 page 6". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 458". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 457". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 458". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907–1908 page 4". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 7". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 72". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 73". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907–1908 page 3". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 160". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 335". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 322". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 352". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907–1908 page 4". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 456". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
(1907 ←) 1908 United Kingdom local elections ( → 1909) |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | - Battersea
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green
- Camberwell
- Chelsea
- Deptford
- Finsbury
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead
- Holborn
- Islington
- Kensington
- Lambeth
- Lewisham
- Paddington
- Poplar
- Shoreditch
- Southwark
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras
- Stepney
- Stoke Newington
- Wandsworth
- Westminster
- Woolwich
|
---|
Other councils | |
---|
Counties of Cities (Scotland) | |
---|