1946 UK local election
1946 Liverpool City Council election
|
← 1945 | 1 November 1946 (1946-11-01) | 1947 → |
|
|
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1] |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1946.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
| Labour | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
| Protestant | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
| Liberal | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1946 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 22 | | | | | 51% | 106,206 | |
| Labour | 14 | | | | | 45% | 96,623 | |
| Protestant | 2 | | | | | 2.3% | 4,890 | |
| Independent | 1 | | | | | 0.83% | 1,729 | |
| Liberal | 1 | | | | | 0.91% | 1,911 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.64% | 1,342 | |
Ward results
* - Councillor seeking re-election
(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor
Due to the disruptions caused by the Second World War, no comparisons are made.
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Reginald Bevins | 2,435 | 52% | |
| Labour | Richard Clitherow | 2,279 | 48% | |
Majority | 156 | | |
Registered electors | 13,858 | | |
Turnout | 4,714 | 34% | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Vere Egerton Cotton | 5,778 | 82% | |
| Labour | Eric Barnes | 1,249 | 18% | |
Majority | 4,529 | | |
Registered electors | 16,530 | | |
Turnout | 7,027 | 43% | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John McMillan | 3,211 | 64% | |
| Labour | Charles Chesworth | 1,325 | 27% | |
| Liberal | William Henry Ledsom | 459 | 9% | |
Majority | 1,886 | | |
Registered electors | 10,076 | | |
Turnout | 4,995 | 50% | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William John Harrop | 4,672 | 60% | |
| Labour | John Christopher Caroll | 3,151 | 40% | |
Majority | 1,521 | | |
Registered electors | 17,660 | | |
Turnout | 7,823 | 44% | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George William Prout | 3,308 | 59% | |
| Labour | Peter Joseph Haines | 2,306 | 41% | |
Majority | 1,002 | | |
Registered electors | 13,166 | | |
Turnout | 5,614 | 43% | |
Brunswick
Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph Whitehead | 2,377 | 81% | |
| Conservative | William Henry Bevan | 411 | 14% | |
| Communist | Albert Southern | 131 | 4.5% | |
Majority | 1,966 | | |
Registered electors | 7,593 | | |
Turnout | 2,919 | 38% | |
Castle Street
Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Herbert Neville Bewley | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | 892 | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jack Creswell | 4,860 | 76% | |
| Labour | Thomas McConnell | 1,535 | 24% | |
Majority | 3,325 | | |
Registered electors | 13,294 | | |
Turnout | 6,395 | 43% | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alfred Hargreaves | 5,514 | 54% | |
| Conservative | John G. Morgan | 4,238 | 41% | |
| Communist | John Coward | 478 | 4.7% | |
Majority | 1,276 | | |
Registered electors | 30,938 | | |
Turnout | 10,230 | 33% | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Basil Cashin | 4,035 | 51% | |
| Conservative | Edward Thomas White | 3,877 | 49% | |
Majority | 158 | | |
Registered electors | 18,244 | | |
Turnout | 7,912 | 43% | |
Edge Hill
Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Leadbetter | 2,973 | 56% | |
| Conservative | Bertram Saul Morgan | 2,125 | 40% | |
| Communist | Sidney Foster | 172 | 3.2% | |
| Independent | Charles Henry Parry | 23 | 0.43% | |
Majority | 848 | | |
Registered electors | 18,244 | | |
Turnout | 5,293 | 29% | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Nickson | 3,165 | 66% | |
| Conservative | Joseph George Hatton | 1,620 | 34% | |
Majority | 1,545 | | |
Registered electors | 13,629 | | |
Turnout | 4,785 | 35% | |
Exchange
Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Gerard Granby | 648 | 73% | |
| Labour | Alfred Strange | 228 | 26% | |
| Independent | Frederick Bowman | 9 | 1% | |
Majority | 420 | | |
Registered electors | 1,589 | | |
Turnout | 885 | 56% | |
Fairfield
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur J. Brownlow | 4,404 | 53% | |
| Conservative | George Moore | 3,929 | 47% | |
Majority | 475 | | |
Registered electors | 20,478 | | |
Turnout | 8,333 | 41% | |
Garston
Garston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alex Hardman | 3,584 | 57% | |
| Conservative | Victor C. Sutton | 2,355 | 38% | |
| Independent | Arthur J.Holland | 301 | 5% | |
Majority | 1,229 | | |
Registered electors | 16,027 | | |
Turnout | 6,240 | 39% | |
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Walter Clarke | 2,457 | 50% | |
| Labour | William Tipping | 2,435 | 50% | |
Majority | 22 | | |
Registered electors | 13,302 | | |
Turnout | 4,892 | 37% | |
Great George
Great George - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William George Ingham | 827 | 56% | |
| Conservative | John Gwilyn Hughes | 805 | 55% | |
| Labour | Alexander Kay | 644 | 44% | |
| Labour | John Hamilton | 632 | 43% | |
Majority | 183 | | |
Registered electors | 3,953 | | |
Turnout | 1,471 | 37% | |
Kensington
Kirkdale
Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Isaac Richmond | 3,986 | 56% | |
| Conservative | Joseph Trevor Booth | 3,182 | 44% | |
Majority | 804 | | |
Registered electors | 19,580 | | |
Turnout | 7,168 | 37% | |
Little Woolton
No election.
Low Hill
Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Nuttall Maxwell Entwistle | 2,502 | 51% | |
| Labour | William Dean-Jones | 2,364 | 49% | |
Majority | 138 | | |
Registered electors | 12,372 | | |
Turnout | 4,866 | 39% | |
Much Woolton
Much Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Vivian Forsyth Crosthwaite | 1,886 | 63% | |
| Labour | Griffith Daniel Ellis | 1,128 | 37% | |
Majority | 758 | | |
Registered electors | 5,387 | | |
Turnout | 3,014 | 56% | |
Netherfield
Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative and Protestant | Harry Victor Shaw | 2,161 | 57% | |
| Labour | George Carmichael | 1,634 | 43% | |
Majority | 527 | | |
Registered electors | 10,300 | | |
Turnout | 3,795 | 37% | |
North Scotland
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Leslie Thomas Rogers | 6,834 | 56% | |
| Labour | Clifford Selly | 5,290 | 44% | |
Majority | 1,553 | | |
Registered electors | 28,456 | | |
Turnout | 12,133 | 43% | |
Prince's Park
Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Browne | 2,627 | 52% | |
| Labour | Mrs. Ethel May Wormald | 2,416 | 48% | |
Majority | 211 | | |
Registered electors | 12,421 | | |
Turnout | 5,043 | 41% | |
Sandhills
Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Henry Dunford | 2,076 | 74% | |
| Conservative | John Edward Molloy | 715 | 26% | |
Majority | 1,361 | | |
Registered electors | 7,904 | | |
Turnout | 2,791 | 35% | |
St. Anne's
St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. Sarah Anne McArd | 1,138 | 59% | |
| Independent | John Larkin | 780 | 41% | |
Majority | 358 | | |
Registered electors | 6,420 | | |
Turnout | 1,918 | 30% | |
St. Domingo
St. Peter's
St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Mrs Evaline Ida Bligh | 370 | 69% | |
| Labour | Peter James O'Hare | 166 | 31% | |
Majority | 204 | | |
Registered electors | 1,260 | | |
Turnout | 536 | 43% | |
Sefton Park East
Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Webster Armour | 3,600 | 72% | |
| Labour | Robert Craig Smart | 1,409 | 28% | |
Majority | 2,191 | | |
Registered electors | 14,664 | | |
Turnout | 5,009 | 34% | |
Sefton Park West
Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Walter Pickles | 3,733 | 68% | |
| Labour | Thomas Scott | 1,732 | 32% | |
Majority | 2,001 | | |
Registered electors | 11,104 | | |
Turnout | 5,465 | 49% | |
South Scotland
South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frederick Ernest Granby | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | 6,375 | | |
Vauxhall
Walton
Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reginald Richard Bailey | 5,490 | 54% | |
| Labour | Charles McDonald | 4,689 | 46% | |
Majority | 801 | | |
Registered electors | 23,677 | | |
Turnout | 10,179 | 43% | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Arthur Whitaker Lowe | 4,535 | 62% | |
| Labour | John Metcalf | 2,795 | 38% | |
Majority | 1,740 | | |
Registered electors | 20,101 | | |
Turnout | 7,330 | 36% | |
Wavertree
Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Village | 6,267 | 57% | |
| Labour | John F. Hughes | 3,720 | 34% | |
| Liberal | Francis F.C. Moulton | 1,082 | 10% | |
Majority | 2,547 | | |
Registered electors | 23,442 | | |
Turnout | 11,069 | 47% | |
Wavertree West
Wavertree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Wallace | 2,966 | 53% | |
| Conservative | Maurice Voss | 2,545 | 45% | |
| Communist | Thomas McCann | 137 | 2% | |
Majority | 421 | | |
Registered electors | 11,779 | | |
Turnout | 5,648 | 48% | |
West Derby
West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles William Wingrove | 8,086 | 63% | |
| Labour | Edward William Harby | 4,665 | 37% | |
Majority | 3,421 | | |
Registered electors | 32,400 | | |
Turnout | 12,751 | 39% | |
[2] [3]
By-elections
Aigburth 28 November 1946
On 9 November 1946 the aldermanic vacancy caused by the death of Alderman William Denton (???), Vere Egerton Cotton C.B.E. (Conservative, elected to the Aigburth ward on 1 November 1946) was elected as an Alderman.
Castle Street 4 February 1947
Alderman John Case died on 1 December 1946. [4]
On 8 January 1947 the Council elected Councillor Herbert Neville Bewley (Conservative ) as an Alderman. [5]
Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Winlock Harley | 411 | | |
| Liberal | Herbert Griffith Edwards | 47 | | |
| Labour | Clifford Selly | 15 | | |
Majority | 364 | | |
Registered electors | 892 | | |
Turnout | | | |
[6]
Garston 2 April 1947
Alderman Sir Sydney Jones died on 16 February 1947.[7]
The Councillor for Garston ward Councillor Joseph Williams (Conservative, last elected 1st November 1938) was elected by the Council as an Alderman on 5 March 1947 to fill the vacant post left by the death of Alderman Sir Sydney Jones (Liberal).[8]
[9]
North Scotland 29 May 1947
Caused by the resignation of Councillor Thomas Fay (Labour, elected 1st November 1945 ).
North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Herbert Francis Granby | 2,167 | | |
| | Richard Haddow Forrest | 507 | | |
Majority | 1,660 | | |
Registered electors | 7,187 | | |
Turnout | 2,674 | 37.2 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
[10]
References